Shop Learn
New 4.3" touchscreen LCD for Propeller: "used" screens almost free w/purchase. - Page 21 — Parallax Forums

New 4.3" touchscreen LCD for Propeller: "used" screens almost free w/purchase.

11819212324

Comments

  • Brian CarpenterBrian Carpenter Posts: 728
    edited 2010-03-11 05:54
    I got it now

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔


    It's Only A Stupid Question If You Have Not Googled It First!!
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-11 14:26
    Great.· I do need to write up something for these things...

    Also, I should do a manual for the PSB...

    But, who reads manuals anyway?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • JonathanJonathan Posts: 999
    edited 2010-03-11 16:35
    Ray, All,

    Just got mine yesterday, what a sweet little display! Got a basic GUI for my project working, with buttons etc. I have waded through all of the posts and downloaded every scrap of code. My question, before I get seriously to work, is: Are the code scraps in this thread the latest and greatest? My abailities are too limited for driver work, so I just want to make sure I am starting with the newest, best versions.

    Thanks for the great display and all the hard work that I am getting to take advantage of!

    Jonathan

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    www.madlabs.info - Home of the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Robot
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-11 18:51
    Jonathan: Glad to hear you got it working!

    I think everything is in this thread, but I've put most of the drivers on my web site too...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • Nick McClickNick McClick Posts: 1,003
    edited 2010-03-11 21:55
    I just got more touchscreen and mono LCD's in the mail from Ray today. These include Breakouts that are compatible with the Propeller Platform.

    216.jpg
    Mono project page

    232.jpg
    Touchscreen project page

    Thanks Ray!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Propeller Forums RSS Feed!

    Gadget Gangster - Share your Electronic Projects
  • JonathanJonathan Posts: 999
    edited 2010-03-12 00:52
    Well, got some basics going, trapping double clicks on buttons, making the LCD turn itself off if not used for a minute or so. Fun stuff, handy lil display. I'll be getting a few more. [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    Jonathan

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    www.madlabs.info - Home of the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Robot
  • JonathanJonathan Posts: 999
    edited 2010-03-17 15:29
    Hi All,

    So, I've been playing with the display for a few days. My buddy Michael got his up and running too and is tickled pink.

    A few questions:

    Why· does the CLKFREQ have to be 80_000_000? I am using a 5mHz xtal on the protoboard.

    My first three touchY readings are always garbage. After that it's fine. It's always 3 readings of garbage. I've dug through my code and don't see any reason for that.

    Has anyone got a method for detecting slide touches? I thought that if I compared the X/Y readings at the touchdown and touchup events that would do it, but the touch up readings seem to bear little relation to each other. I have played with the figures in a number of ways, played with debounce timing, all sorts of stuff but can't seem to find a way to do it. I really want to get slides going to scroll through buttons.

    Thanks gents!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    www.madlabs.info - Home of the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Robot
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-17 16:36
    Regarding the "garbage", I think you need to measure the "Z" to see how hard the screen is being pushed... The very first readings may be when it's barely being touched and does't give a good reading. At least, that's what I think is happening. That's why the "PSB_Paint!" app calculates "Z" to see if the reading is valid...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • JonathanJonathan Posts: 999
    edited 2010-03-17 16:46
    Aha. I had just been looking through the paint program for hints and saw the Z reading but didn't know what it meant. I'll start playing with that.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    www.madlabs.info - Home of the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Robot
  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2010-03-27 23:24
    Guys I got my display today with the breakout board but I don't have a clue how to interface the breakout board does anyone have any docs or schematics that would show me what to do with the breakout board and how to connect to the prop??
    The displays look awesome I did not even realize they are color they seem to be a very good deal
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-28 12:35
    I don't have very good documentation at this time but there's a lot if info in this thread.

    Also, there's info here:

    http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/PSB/PSB_Display.htm

    http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/PSB/PSB.htm

    The only tricky part is that HSync, VSync, and the Colors have to be in order and can only go to certain pins.· It's the same situation as with the VGA driver.

    The other signals can go to any pin.·

    Just make sure you change the pin numbers in the driver to match.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2010-03-28 17:30
    Thanks Ray ,, but can you tell me is there any thing I need to add to the breakout board???? mine has some connectors at the edge that are blank also it looked like you hooked one up to your prop proto board could just tell me what pins you used to go from the breakout board to your prop proto board??? Also looking at J1 on my breakout board I tried to figure it out by looking your driver but I just don't get it, the PCLK, IRQ,SCL,SDA I am completely lost,,,


    Guys I got one of mine to work with the paint program,, Ray these are awesome, if you would like I can draw up a schematic showing what pins I used to go from the breakout board to my USB prop stick , I am going to wire it up next to my prop proto board and will be happy to share my connections,, The screens are very sharp and vivid the colors are gorgeous I can think of a better display for the money and what this will do and it touch screen

    Post Edited (mikediv) : 3/28/2010 6:45:49 PM GMT
  • JonathanJonathan Posts: 999
    edited 2010-03-28 20:30
    If anyone is interested, I have gotten slide detection working pretty well. I finally figured out that buffering the XY readings while waiting for the touch up event is the way to go. That way you can ignore the bouncy readings generated as the finger leaves the screen.

    Jonathan

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    www.madlabs.info - Home of the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Robot
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-28 23:11
    Mike: It'd be great if you could post your schematics and relay your experience. It's always good to get multiple points of view...

    Jonathan: That must be what the iPhone does too...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • chrome sitarchrome sitar Posts: 8
    edited 2010-03-28 23:41
    Rayman: Thanks for this great screen. I bought one from GG and it worked with my protoboard first try.
    The problem I'm having is using dec() to display a string with a decimal point.
    This seems to confuse the driver, and I see that its not implemented in dec().
    I would appreciate some help, since my experience level is quite low.
    Thanks a lot!
  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2010-03-29 00:07
    Guys I made up two designs one I did with a Prop Stick USB to the Breakout Board the other was with the Prop Proto Board to Rays breakout board .I have Express PC as well as Eagle 5.0 Pro please let me know which one I should post I could do both if you guys want them but in the meantime here is what I did for the Prop Stick USB to Breakout Board Please note this will work just fine with the Paint Demo and the Graphics Demo Ray has posted. All the Pins labeled Prop -Pin are the actual pins from the prop chip itself .



    Prop Chip:: ::Break out Board J1 pin one is at the bottom with the board view from the top

    J1 Pin-1 goes to ground

    Prop-pin-29 goes to J1 SDA pin-2
    prop-pin-28 goes to J1 SCL pin-3
    **** J1 Gnd pin-4
    **** J1 VDD pin-5 I connected this to the 3.3V output of the Prop chip
    prop-pin-27 J1 IRQ pin-6
    prop-pin-25 J1 PCLK pin-7
    prop-pin-26 J1 DE pin-8
    prop-pin-23 J1 R1 pin-9
    prop-pin-22 J1 R0 pin-10
    prop-pin-21 J1 G1 pin-11
    prop-pin-20 J1 G0 pin-12
    prop-pin-19 J1 B1 pin-13
    prop-pin-18 J1 B0 pin-14
    prop-pin-17 J1 Hsync pin-15
    prop-pin-16 J1 Vsnyc pin-16
    prop-pin-24 J1 DON pin-17
    prop-pin-2 J1 BL pin-18
    **** J1 Gnd pin-19
    **** J1 VBL I tied this to the prop 3.3V output pin

    So I used the prop chips 3.3V output for both VDD and the VBL pin

    So to be as specific as I can the pins labled Prop pin are just that the prop pins to use J1 is the 20 pin connector on Rays breakout board
    I have had mine running this way for over 6 hours now the touch screen and everything is working just fine I hope this helps.. This works with all Rays posted code for the touch screen
    Guys I used a 20 pin connector as seen in photo this way I could use this for a solder less breadboard and then use a 20 pin ribbon female connector for a permanent project

    Post Edited (mikediv) : 3/29/2010 12:34:02 AM GMT
    2272 x 1704 - 1001K
    2272 x 1704 - 1001K
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-29 01:39
    Mike: Thanks!

    Chrome: There's an object that comes with the Prop Tool that will do this for you in the "Library". I think it's called "numbers". The trickiest thing with it is that you must "start" it first by calling the start function.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-29 10:18
    Chrome:· Actually, now that I think about it, I think I had to do it like this:
        lcd.str(snum.decf((i/100),1))
        lcd.str(string("."))
        lcd.str(snum.decx(i//100,2))
        lcd.str(string(" mA "))
    

    where snum is the "simple_numbers" object...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2010-03-29 18:46
    Ray you show a demo with this display showing a photo can you tell me how to output a photo to this display and just plain text like hello world and has anyone figured out how to get the touch screen to do something like if you pressed 1 or an icon and have it output to the prop chip?
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-03-29 19:02
    Mike: There are instructions for doing your own photo posted somewhere deep within this thread.· They may be on my PSB product page too...

    For icon buttons, take a look at the PSB_Paint! code...

    For simpler text and buttons, look at the PSB_VGA_Demo...

    http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/PSB/PSB.htm

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • chrome sitarchrome sitar Posts: 8
    edited 2010-03-31 04:19
    Hi Ray.
    I've gotten this to work:
    PrintStr(fp.FloatToString(85.2))
    


    Where fp is the FloatString object. It also allows you to set the precision with fp.SetPrecision(x).
    I used Simple Numbers with my parallel lcds and that worked fine.
    Thanks.
  • chrome sitarchrome sitar Posts: 8
    edited 2010-03-31 16:00
    This also works, where "read" returns a floating point number-

    fp.SetPrecision(4)
    PrintStr(fp.FloatToString(read))
    



    Mike, load up PSB Paint to see ways to act on touchscreen inputs.
  • outrootoutroot Posts: 5
    edited 2010-04-04 18:14
    I just got the PSB LCD Board and I was wondering if it is possible to make the graphics full screen? Meaning, make the PSB_Graphics_Demo expand to a full 480x272 pixels or 30x17 tiles. I tried to do this myself and it seemed no matter what I did, I got garbage on the screen.
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-04-04 18:50
    No way to easily do full screen graphics in 2-bit at full resolution...

    But, Ariba posted a couple drivers in this thread that do full screen graphics (I think I copied most of them to my website too.)

    One does 1-bit full screen at full resolution.

    Another does fat pixels to do full screen but half resolutiion in 2-bit.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • outrootoutroot Posts: 5
    edited 2010-04-04 19:10
    His code worked perfectly. Thanks!
  • outrootoutroot Posts: 5
    edited 2010-04-05 06:08
    Another question. Is it possible to hook up the LCD controller to the 0-15 pins of the platform module? It seems like it's expecting the data pins in a certain way, in which this way is reversed.
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-04-05 14:00
    I don't think there's an easy way to use the lower pins on the Prop Platform. The driver could be modified, but that's a lot of work...
    Maybe you could flip the board upside down, but then the power connections wouldn't mate...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • LtechLtech Posts: 285
    edited 2010-06-12 09:56
    If I use the upper pins with the sd prop platform from Rayman the colors blue and red are inerted !
    Can I invers them easly in the soft ?

    I do not undestand the vga_pin explanations of "bits 2..0 ".
    It is there were you can define the upper group pins, if I invert it .......

    pin 18&19=B
    pin 22&23=R if you plug the ray's breakout


    Thanks

    FIND ! it was the backlight/display pin on different number has to be 24 & 24 hop.gif

    Post Edited (Ltech) : 6/12/2010 10:07:21 AM GMT
  • RaymanRayman Posts: 11,978
    edited 2010-06-12 10:33
    Glad you got it working. The Prop Platform lends itself well to applications like this one because you can just plug in the breakout onto Platform. There's not much that can go wrong...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    My Prop Apps:· http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/Programming/Programming.htm

    My Prop Info: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm
    My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm
  • LtechLtech Posts: 285
    edited 2010-06-14 20:19
    Question, how can I just replace a tv / vga output inside a program with PSB_LcdDriver to get the result on the 4.5"

    example change the GPS_VGA from obex to GPS_Lcd 4.5"
Sign In or Register to comment.