Shop Learn
Tachyon V4 "DAWN" - exploring new worlds - Page 13 — Parallax Forums

Tachyon V4 "DAWN" - exploring new worlds

1101113151630

Comments

  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-09 13:24
    caskaz wrote: »
    First Tacyon code.
    Cannot load at all.
    What part is wrong?

    V4.4 introduced DOFOR which replaces DO and also Tachyon's ADO to simplify loops while making them more predictable and flexible. So DOFOR takes a start index, a loop count, and an increment val that is added to the index every loop. So $20 $5F 1 DOFOR I EMIT LOOP will print all the printable ASCII characters but just to give you an idea of the flexibility $7E $5F -1 DOFOR I EMIT LOOP will print these in reverse.
    ( 0057 $3610 MON )   $20 $5F 1 DOFOR I EMIT LOOP
     !"#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>?@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[\]^_`abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~
    ( 0058 $3610 MON )   $7E $5F -1 DOFOR I EMIT LOOP
    ~}|{zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcba`_^]\[ZYXWVUTSRQPONMLKJIHGFEDCBA@?>=<;:9876543210/.-,+*)('&%$#"! 
    
    Anyway, there are a lot more efficient ways of doing this shifting in Tachyon as it has built-in SPI operators that will shift out all 8-bits in 2us but just to give you an idea how to write this in high level code:
    \ Send data to shift-register
    \ ( n -- )   n:E(bit6) + LED_on(bit5) + RS(bit4) + lcd4bit(bit3-0)
    : shift_out ( n -- )
        24 REV                              \ flip 8-bits so msb will be first to shift right out
        data MASK SWAP                      \ create an iomask + data combo for SHROUT
        8 FOR SHROUT clk HIGH clk LOW NEXT  \ no need to delay, just shift right to output and clock 8 times
        2DROP                               \ discard i/o mask and data
    ;
    
    SHROUT ( iomask dat -- iomask dat>>1 ) will shift the next bit out to the pin specified in the mask and shift the data right for the next SHROUT etc.
    FOR NEXT is all that you require for a simple counted loop which is analogous to a djnz operation in PASM.
    24 REV actually flips all 32-bits over so that the lsb becomes the msb etc and in the same operation it shifts that flip 24 bits to the right.
    ( 0036 $3610 MON )   $A2 24 REV .LONG
    0000.0045
    

    BTW, you had DO in lowercase which if V4.4 still had it would be acceptable for interactive console use but correct case is necessary during a TACHYON END block load (faster).
  • Hi Peter.

    There is no description about DOFOR on "Grossary of Tachyon word".
    This is not newest?

    I don't understand About REV.
    Sometimes there is 30424 on stack after execution.
    This cause only console input?

    ( 0001 $37EA  ok )   hex
    ( 0002 $37EA  ok )   $37 #24 REV
    ( 0003 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (2)
    $0000.00EC - 236    <--- correct
    $0000.76D8 - 30424   <-- What is this?
                   ^S
     CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (0)
    
    ( 0004 $37EA  ok )   $37 #24 REV
    ( 0005 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.00EC - 236
                   ^S
     CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (0)
    
    ( 0006 $37EA  ok )   $5A #24 REV
    ( 0007 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.005A - 90
                   ^S
     CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (0)
    
    ( 0008 $37EA  ok )
    


    REV ( n1 bits -- n2 ) C Reverse LSBs of n1 and zero-extend
    This mean that Reverse LSBs of upper bits(b31--) 0-masked n1 ?
    $37 #24 REV -> $76
    $37 #28 REV -> $E
  • Result of "$37 #26 REV" is differnt.
    This cause only console input?
    Or my installed Tachyon is abnormal?

    ( 0001 $37EA  ok )   hex
    ( 0002 $37EA  ok )   $5A #24 REV
    ( 0003 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (2)
    $0000.005A - 90
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    
    
    ( 0004 $37EA  ok )
    ( 0005 $37EA  ok )   $37 #26 REV
    ( 0006 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.003A - 58  <-- wrong
    
    
    ( 0007 $37EA  ok )   $37 #28 REV
    ( 0008 $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.000E - 14
    
    
    ( 0009 $37EA  ok )   $37 #26 REV
    ( 000A $37EA  ok )    CODE:$37EA =35EA bytes   NAME:$5848 =1BB8 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =E4 bytes    =205E bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.003B - 59   <-- correct
    
    
    ( 000B $37EA  ok )
    
  • caskaz

    REV is the same as the PASM instruction and the explanation for it can be a bit confusing but all it does is flip all the bits 31->0, 0->32 etc and the parameter is then used to shift that flip right. So 0 REV will not shift at all but simply flip all the bits over. However a 24 REV is useful for flipping a byte and putting it back in the first 8 lsbs where it originally was.
    ( 0030 $3ABC PBJ )   0 8 1 DOFOR I MASK DUP .BYTE SPACE 24 REV .BYTE CR LOOP
    01 80
    02 40
    04 20
    08 10
    10 08
    20 04
    40 02
    80 01
    

    Stack garbage is just that, leftovers from playing around and is purposely not cleared automatically. Your ^S cleared it as will a reset or !SP or any application that executes !SP. If there is a value on the stack then it got there by some means and not randomly so I guess you backtrack to find the source of it.
    ( 0048 $3ABC PBJ )   RND RND .S
     Data Stack (2)
    $F816.600B - -132751349
    $7BEE.9C8C - 2079235212
    ( 0049 $3ABC PBJ )   XDFWEIPFE!3$$^& ??? 
    ( 0050 $3ABC PBJ )   .S
     Data Stack (2)
    $F816.600B - -132751349
    $7BEE.9C8C - 2079235212
    ( 0051 $3ABC PBJ )
    

  • Thank you Peter.
    I think I understand about REV.

    But cannot load yet.
    Tachyon freeze at loading code.
    ( 0001 $37EA  ok )   TACHYON V4
      Propeller .:.:--TACHYON--:.:. Forth V幹幹幹 幹40170522.0000
    ( 0003 $37EA  ok )
    
  • caskaz - do you have line delay set for 5ms or more? Character delay should be zero. Not sure what those "christmas trees" are in the version number though. Comms parameters are 8N1 but I might have to try your file in TeraTerm to see if I can recreate the problem. Also, make sure you set your text document "line endings" setting to standard Windows with CRLF as some only use line feed characters.

  • I'm aware loading Module( CHARLCD.fth).
    Module( CHARLCD.fth) is loaded although power-off-on.

    Which word saved in eeprom?
    How to erase module( CHARLCD.fth)?
  • caskaz wrote: »
    I'm aware loading Module( CHARLCD.fth).
    Module( CHARLCD.fth) is loaded although power-off-on.

    Which word saved in eeprom?
    How to erase module( CHARLCD.fth)?
    BACKUP      --- saves the current "state" of the system with all the modules...
    FORGET  CHARLCD.fth    --- forget this module
    

    Any modules loaded after CHARLCD.fth will also be forgotten. Remember you will have to BACKUP after a FORGET if you want to save this state of the system between reboots, else CHARLCD.fth will be back.

    Glad you see you checking out Tachyon caskaz, I always read your posts.


  • Thank you D.P.
    Erased CHARLCD.fth.
    ButThereis no statement'BACKUP' inloading file.

    Changed filename from 2wire_charLCD.fth to wirecharLCD.fth
    Filename length is max11?

    Loading is ok although there are errors yet.
  • caskaz wrote: »
    Thank you D.P.
    Erased CHARLCD.fth.
    ButThereis no statement'BACKUP' inloading file.

    Changed filename from 2wire_charLCD.fth to wirecharLCD.fth
    Filename length is max11?

    Loading is ok although there are errors yet.

    Okay, try lowercase: backup

    I don't have V4 loaded up, still using V3 for some file IO needs, but I'll load V4 up and follow along so I can help.

    dp

  • caskaz - if I remember right there is a separate BACKUP-V4R4.FTH to be loaded first.
  • Hi proplem.
    Where is BACKUP-V4R4.FTH?

    Hi Peter.
    TachyonV4.4 freeze when entered [LAP1 us LAP .LAP]
  • caskaz - I wasn't online so didn't check what I told before. I mistook BACKUP and COMPACT erronously.
    Now asserted:
    BACKUP is inside of EXTEND.FTH
  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-10 09:31
    EXTEND has all the utilities loaded into it along with I2C and EEPROM routines including BACKUP which is in fact what it uses to lock everything into EEPROM once EXTEND is loaded. Normally any Tachyon software that is loaded includes ?BACKUP at the very end which checks for compile errors first and if there are none it then continues to perform a BACKUP. What BACKUP does is copy almost everything in hub RAM to EEPROM excluding the data areas at the top of memory since these areas in EEPROM are where the binary images for the Tachyon and receive cog are held where normally in Spin these images are memory wasted but Tachyon uses them for receive buffers, SD card buffers, and general data that doesn't need to be backed up.

    There are also other binary images that are automatically loaded into upper EEPROM when EXTEND is loaded and these are referred to as ROMS that can be loaded by name at runtime. In fact the floating point F32 ROM is loaded automatically into cog 3 but I haven't made use of it yet although I have left it to dangle as a plaything for anyone adventurous enough to write the interface for it! :) (there is some basic interface code in EXTEND).

    COMPACT is an operation that is normally performed once you fill up your 32k memory so that the current dictionary is moved over to upper EEPROM but this results in slower searches though and is normally only necessary when you add EASYNET drivers and server code.

    V4.4 and V4 in general have lots of nice features but there are some things that still need polishing up that I certainly am aware of, however all these little things will be addressed soon enough. V3 is the original bytecode version of Tachyon and although there is nothing wrong with it and it is quite stable, I am concentrating on the newer versions.
  • Hi.

    Initilize og characterLCD is successful.
    character display well on LCD.

    string[ABCDEFG] display but inifinity-loop.

    Debug on console when executing lcd_str.
    ( 0162 $3544  ok )
    ( 0163 $3544  ok )   lcd_init
    ( 0164 $3544  ok )   $44  ??? lcd_char      <-- input error??
    ( 0165 $3544  ok )
    ( 0166 $3544  ok )
    ( 0167 $3544  ok )   lcd_init
    ( 0168 $3544  ok )   $41 lcd_char
    ( 0169 $3544  ok )   $44 lcd_char
    ( 0170 $3544  ok )   " ABCDEFG" lcd_str
     Data Stack (3)
    $0000.0001 - 1         <- cnt
    $0000.354D - 13645     <- end
    $0000.3546 - 13638     <- start
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0041 - 65 <- A
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0042 - 66 <- B
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0043 - 67 <- C
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0044 - 68 <- D
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0045 - 69 <- E
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0046 - 70 <- F
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0047 - 71 <- G
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0010 - 16
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0035 - 53
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0032 - 50
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0032 - 50
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
     Data Stack (1)
    $0000.0000 - 0
    
    \ ( n1 -- ) n1:string sample:[ " ABC" ]
    : lcd_str
    DUP LEN$ \ ( address length )
    DUP 0 >
    IF
    OVER + 1 \ ( start end cnt )
    .S
    DOFOR I C@ .S lcd_char LOOP \ Print string
    ELSE
    2DROP
    ENDIF
    ;

    Using of DOFOR-LOOP is wrong?
  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-10 14:16
    caskaz

    I've found that DO LOOPs are a little back to front when I go to use them and I many times I would use the BOUNDS DO combination so that I had a start index and a count. So in Tachyon without "much ado" I turned that BOUNDS DO into a single ADO as a more efficient operation. Then in V4.4 I finally got around to creating what I feel is a better structure for loops where I would work with a start index and a count just like ADO (or BOUNDS DO) but I would also specify a value to increment the index with rather than leaving it up to LOOP and +LOOP. The important thing about DOFOR is that I have a fixed loop count that does not change if the loop index increment value changes as in the case of +LOOP.

    If I want to loop 64 times but specify that the index be incremented or decremented by some value, then I know it will loop 64 times no matter the increment value just as this code shows.
    0 64 4 DOFOR CR I .WORD SPACE I @ .LONG LOOP
    
    If now I change the increment value to 16 so that it picks up every 4th long (16 bytes) then it will still print 64 longs.
    0 64 8 DOFOR CR I .WORD SPACE I @ .LONG LOOP
    
    This way I have more control of a loop and the loops are also faster since they don't need a value pushed onto the stack for +LOOP which btw is not present in 4.4, only DOFOR LOOP or the simpler FOR NEXT.

    The other thing about DOFOR is that the index I is on top of the loop stack rather than buried under the old limit value for a DO. This means that FOR NEXT also uses the index I since there is only one parameter on the stack, right on the top, the index I which counts down.

    Anyway, to use DOFOR you have the starting index, how many times it needs to loop for, and then the index increment value which is normally 1.

    I notice too that in your shift loops you are using some form of delay whereas that shouldn't be necessary unless the shift register is far away and the wire capacitance is high.

    For readability indenting should help. You can also use { } brackets for multi-line comments with having to worry about back slash \ and there are other comment methods too. I tend to prefer my 3 dash one since it doesn't clutter and I can add it above the pub/pri/ppre <name> without clutter;
    --- Write 8-bit data to 74164 type shift register 
    pub WR74164 ( 8b -- )  
    
    The routines to make clock and data go high or low are probably redundant as it is just as easy and more efficient to say "data LOW" or "clk HIGH clk LOW".
    I'm not quite sure how you are using the 164 to send serial as on one hand you say that the LCD enable pin is connected to output 6 of the 164 and on another function you have a strange and very long millisecond pulse.
    : lcd_enable data_h 1 ms data_l 1 ms ;
    
  • Sorry, it's solved.
    : lcd_str
    DUP LEN$                                   \ ( address length )
    DUP 0 >
    IF
    1                                                  \ ( start length cnt )
    DOFOR I C@ lcd_char LOOP    \ Print string
    ELSE
    2DROP
    ENDIF
    ;
    
  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-10 14:26
    good, btw "dup 0 > IF" can simply be "?DUP IF" (doesn't DUP a zero) since IF accepts any non-zero value as a "true" . However PRINT$ will take the address of a string and print it to the output device and all you have to do is make the lcd an output device like this:
    : LCD   ' lcd_char uemit W! ;
    
    So that you would simply say LCD PRINT" HELLO WORLD" CON with the CON returning the output back to the console. Of course this only handles characters but you can get it to process control characters and take appropriate action as in CHARLCD.fth
  • Hi Peter.

    I cannot understand [: LCD ' lcd_char uemit W! ;] at all whenI read it in CHARLCD.fth.
    I did it just now.
    String print on LCD.

    How does string pass to LCD?
    This is Tachyon kernel's function?
    What uemit? it is variable?
  • caskaz wrote: »
    Hi Peter.

    I cannot understand [: LCD ' lcd_char uemit W! ;] at all whenI read it in CHARLCD.fth.
    I did it just now.
    String print on LCD.

    How does string pass to LCD?
    This is Tachyon kernel's function?
    What uemit? it is variable?

    uemit is the vector to tachyon output so by assigning ' lcd_char to uemit vector everything output goes to lcd_char instead of the console, to get back to console output you use CON as Peter has stated
    LCD ." Hello World"  CON   
    

    This will redirect the output (Hello World) to lcd_char then change the output back to the CONsole, nice right?






  • MJBMJB Posts: 1,235
    edited 2017-06-10 22:11
    MJB wrote: »
    Hi Peter,

    loaded up 4.4 2017-06-04 on PropBOE

    My old 4GB SD-HC is not properly handled (worked well with Tachyon before)
    bought a new 16 GB SanDisk - cheapest I could find - WORKS !!

    beeing able to use my old small SD cards would be nice of course ...
    for now I am fine
  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-11 00:10
    Redirecting character input and output are the easier and preferred way of implementing character I/O rather than recreating special string and number handlers for each and every device. Once you have made your LCD a standard output driver which at leasts interprets the basic control characters you can then treat it as if it were a serial module. This means you don't have to directly access the internal methods such as clear or newline etc by name, just treat it much the same as you would a terminal with the exception of special control characters that may turn the display on and off etc.

    Have a good look at LCDEMIT in LCDCHAR.fth and follow the path that characters and controls take to find out more. That is why I can bundle up the LCD as a separate serial module if I need to and place far away and yet I scarcely change the main program that talks to it, all I need to do is change the LCD word to point to a serial output routine instead. However the main strength of this approach is the flexibility and ease of use.
    --- redirect emit output to serial on pin 5
    pub LCD		5 SERIAL ;
    

    @MJB - good news, and I will still get around to getting the old cards to work too. I'm thinking now it might be as simple as increasing a timeout since the old cards can take quite a while from when a read/write command is issued until the data is ready.
  • @MJB - good news, and I will still get around to getting the old cards to work too. I'm thinking now it might be as simple as increasing a timeout since the old cards can take quite a while from when a read/write command is issued until the data is ready.

    And APPEND too :)
  • Hi.
    Same file is loaded.
    ( 0189 $39E8  ok )   boot
    
    MODULES LOADED:
    37D6: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/11 11:09:38
    35C4: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/11 11:09:38
    33B0: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/10 23:30:07
    1AC0: EXTEND.fth          Primary extensions to TACHYON V4.4 kernel  - 170521-0000
    
    AUTORUN BOOT
    FREQ = 80.0MHz
    *** INITS ***
    NO ROMS
    *** I2C ***
    A0 EEPROM
    
    PPNET: &00.00.00.00 @2,000,000
     CODE:$39E8 =14312 bytes   NAME:$5794 =7276 bytes   DATA:$7724 =276 bytes    =7596 bytes free    Data Stack (1)
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    
    
    ( 0190 $39E8  ok )
    

    Sometimes input-miss from console occur.
    Now serial-speed is 921600(default).
    Slower speed is better?
    ( 0001 $33B0  ok )
    ( 0002 $33B0  ok )   1 2DUP
    ( 0003 $33B0  ok )    CODE:$33B0 =12720 bytes   NAME:$5B66 =6298 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =228 bytes    =10166 bytes free    Data Stack (4)
    $0000.0001 - 1
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    $0000.0001 - 1
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    
    
    ( 0004 $33B0  ok )
    ( 0005 $33B0  ok )    1 DUP
    ( 0006 $33B0  ok )    CODE:$33B0 =12720 bytes   NAME:$5B66 =6298 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =228 bytes    =10166 bytes free    Data Stack (2)
    $0000.000B - 11
    $0000.000B - 11
    
    
    ( 0007 $33B0  ok )   1 DUP
    ( 0008 $33B0  ok )    CODE:$33B0 =12720 bytes   NAME:$5B66 =6298 bytes   DATA:$76F4 =228 bytes    =10166 bytes free    Data Stack (2)
    $0000.0001 - 1
    $0000.0001 - 1
    

    infinity loop
    What is wrong?
    : test 1 BEGIN 2DUP . SPACE 1+ SWAP #10 = IF 1 ELSE 0 ENDIF UNTIL DROP ;
    
  • D.PD.P Posts: 790
    edited 2017-06-11 06:41
    caskaz wrote: »
    Hi.
    Same file is loaded.
    ( 0189 $39E8  ok )   boot
    
    MODULES LOADED:
    37D6: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/11 11:09:38
    35C4: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/11 11:09:38
    33B0: 2w_charLCD.fth      2-wire Character LCD  2017/06/10 23:30:07
    1AC0: EXTEND.fth          Primary extensions to TACHYON V4.4 kernel  - 170521-0000
    
    
    

    infinity loop
    What is wrong?
    : test 1 BEGIN 2DUP . SPACE 1+ SWAP #10 = IF 1 ELSE 0 ENDIF UNTIL DROP ;
    

    Looks like you loaded the module more than once?

    for the infinite loop issue -1 is true in tachyon everything else is false so you are always returning false in your IF statement
    : test 1 BEGIN 2DUP . SPACE 1+ SWAP #10 = IF -1 ELSE 0 ENDIF UNTIL DROP ;
    
  • Result
    ( 0001 $33B0  ok )   : test 1 BEGIN 2DUP . SPACE 1+ SWAP .S 10 = IF -1 ELSE 0 ENDIF #600 ms UNTIL DROP ;
    ( 0002 $33D8  ok )   test
    1  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.0001 - 1
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    
    ( 0001 $33B0  ok )   : test 1 BEGIN 2DUP . SPACE 1+ SWAP .S 10 = IF 1 ELSE 0 ENDIF #600 ms UNTIL DROP ;
    ( 0002 $33D4  ok )   test
    1  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.0001 - 1
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    30425  Data Stack (3)
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D9 - 30425
    $0000.76D8 - 30424
    
  • Peter JakackiPeter Jakacki Posts: 10,193
    edited 2017-06-11 07:47
    0 is always false, any non-zero is true.
    ( 0010 $348A  ok )   0 IF PRINT" TRUE" THEN
    ( 0011 $348A  ok )   TRUE  IF PRINT" TRUE" THEN
    TRUE
    ( 0012 $348A  ok )   1  IF PRINT" TRUE" THEN
    TRUE
    ( 0013 $348A  ok )   123456  IF PRINT" TRUE" THEN
    TRUE
    

    If the stack is empty and you type "1 2DUP" then 2DUP will do exactly what it has been told and duplicate the top two items off the "stack". In this case although you only pushed 1 you must have had a number already on the stack since you have ended up with a depth of 4.

    For your test code you just remember that what you are doing is incorrect since there are obvious mistakes in the code such as pushing 1 onto the stack in the beginning and yet executing 2DUP on that single value etc. Just by stepping through the code in your head and making notes in the code you will see that the UNTIL is not receiving the correct value but I'm not even really sure what you are trying to test in test? 1 BEGIN 2DUP sequence does not make any sense.

    If your Forth code module doesn't FORGET 2w_charLCD.fth then it will of course do exactly what you asked it to do and load another copy of the program. That is why if you use CHARLCD.fth as a model you can see it will check before it defines anything and proceed to FORGET. If you try now to forget after loading multiple copies of your code then you will still have old copies still sitting there that need to be forgotten too.

    btw, if you think about it, if Forth gives you a warning about a simple operation then that must mean that there is a lot of overhead in there checking all the time. If I type in 2DUP on an empty stack in gforth it warns me:
    2dup 
    :30: Stack underflow
    >>>2dup<<<
    Backtrace:
    
    Wow! I can only imagine the overhead and waste of memory and cpu cycles. If we did a Forth like that for the Prop then we would never be able to do anything useful or quickly, it would just be a show pony
  • Sorry, I mistake WORD'2DUP'.
  •   Propeller .:.:--TACHYON--:.:. Forth V4.4 DAWN 440170610.0600
    
     Cold start - no user code - setting defaults  
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ( 0001 $1B00  ok )   TACHYON V4
      Propeller .:.:--TACHYON--:.:. Forth V4.4 DAWN 440170610.0600
    ( 0026 $1B1E  ok )    Structure mismatch!  *error*
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    ( 0001 $1B1E  ok )
    
    What does this mean?

    Downloaded from dropbox today, and loaded spin with 115200 baud. try'd to load EXTEND.FTH on a Propeller Platform with 32kb eeprom. I use'd GtkTerm with 10ms. delay line.



  • Hi frida.

    I think cold-start is only Tahyon-kernel-body.
    You shuld load EXTEND.FTH.
    It seem you download different kernel to me.

    Please check TACHYON FORTH web page.
    Introduction to TACHYON Forth

    I'm Tachyon new comer same as you.
    Enjoy slowly Tachyon.
Sign In or Register to comment.