Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
i need help for controlling the Boe-Bot with rc car that i bought — Parallax Forums

i need help for controlling the Boe-Bot with rc car that i bought

okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
edited 2006-08-05 17:40 in Robotics
hey, i just bought this cheap rc car which runs on two AAA batteries from walmart and i was wondering if this would work or if some one knows how to make it work.

i took apart the car and this is how it was:

batteries><switch><microchip><motor1<motor2

if you dont understand this well, this is how i think it may work. I was thinking this may be like a push button, when u press it, it lets the electricity flow through, this way the boe bot knows the button has been pushed and does whatever·action its supposed to do. i was thinking when i press the left joystic up on the rc, it sends signal to the chip, which has the antenna which i took apart, and the·chip is supposed to let electricity flow through and spin the motor, but this time it doesn't have any motor, it is gonna act like a push button and send a signal for the bot to do whatever.

Thanks for any help possible,
okon

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
~okonisfree


"When life gives you lemons...

SUCK IT UP!"

lol jk

Post Edited (okonisfree) : 8/4/2006 9:37:58 PM GMT

Comments

  • okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
    edited 2006-08-03 20:41
    if you don't understand what i said please say so, i know it's a bit confusing



    edit: also, would there be any short circuiting going on if i do it for too long?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    ~okonisfree


    "When life gives you lemons...

    SUCK IT UP!"

    lol jk

    Post Edited (okonisfree) : 8/3/2006 9:44:31 PM GMT
  • Kenny LevinsenKenny Levinsen Posts: 19
    edited 2006-08-03 21:08
    is there a reverse?
    if yes this is a way to get the state of the remote:
    (1 and 2 are the cables from motor 1, 3 and 4 is motor 2)
    DO
    if (IN1 = 0) AND (IN2 = 0) THEN
    pulsout 750, 12
    pulsout 750, 13
    ELSEIF (IN1 = 1) AND (IN2 = 0) THEN
    pulsout 650, 12
    pulsout 850, 13
    ELSEIF (IN1 = 0) AND (IN2 = 1) THEN
    pulsout 850, 12
    pulsout 650, 13
    ELSEIF (IN3 = 1) AND (IN4 = 0) THEN
    pulsout 850, 12
    pulsout 850, 13
    ELSEIF (IN3 = 0) AND (IN4 = 1) THEN
    pulsout 650, 12
    pulsout 650, 13
    ENDIF
    LOOP
    

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    The school nerd
  • okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
    edited 2006-08-03 21:49
    yes there is

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    ~okonisfree


    "When life gives you lemons...

    SUCK IT UP!"

    lol jk
  • willthiswork89willthiswork89 Posts: 359
    edited 2006-08-04 02:58
    the board should have a chip with 6 wires okonisfree, GND,VDD,Left,Right,Front, Back what you want to do to begin with is of course hook the GND and VDD up and then connect Left Right Front Back to a Input hole, if your not sure which is which just figure it out like this

    fifteen var bit
    fourteen var bit
    thirteen var bit
    twelve var bit

    do
    fifteen = in15
    fourteen = in14
    thirteen = in13
    twelve = in12

    debug crsrxy, 0,0, fifteen
    debug crsrxy,1,0,fourteen
    debug crsrxy,2,0,thirteen
    debug crsrxy,3,0,twelve
    loop

    then just hit all the buttons on the controller and see what they do, the most common thing will be you will have left and right be high until hit then it goes low and front and back will be low and go high when its hit so ull need a pullup resistor to bring those high then go low when hit. hope this helps
  • okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
    edited 2006-08-04 14:05
    well, in13 and in12 interfere with the servos but ill just put it in a different pin lol

    it does have 6 wires, 2 batterey, 2 lmotor, 2 rmotor

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    ~okonisfree


    "When life gives you lemons...

    SUCK IT UP!"

    lol jk
  • okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
    edited 2006-08-04 14:17
    burger.gif·now i got everything but do i set it up on my bread board just like a push button?

    where do i put the wires?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    ~okonisfree


    "When life gives you lemons...

    SUCK IT UP!"

    lol jk

    Post Edited (okonisfree) : 8/4/2006 2:36:53 PM GMT
  • okonisfreeokonisfree Posts: 38
    edited 2006-08-04 14:47
    i think i hav an idea on how to setup:

    px-chip power +
    cdd chip power -

    those r two wires down 4 mor to go

    well i dont know where to go frm here

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    ~okonisfree


    "When life gives you lemons...

    SUCK IT UP!"

    lol jk
  • willthiswork89willthiswork89 Posts: 359
    edited 2006-08-05 17:40
    no just take the wirres directly to the IN, no pushbutton....

    Lmotor1 = In10
    LMotor2 = In9
    RMotor1 = In8
    Rmotor2 = In7

    then use the code i shows to see which wire is left and which is right
Sign In or Register to comment.