Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
SERIN / SEROUT - Newbie Question — Parallax Forums

SERIN / SEROUT - Newbie Question

ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
edited 2003-05-29 04:43 in General Discussion
I've looked thru a multitude of these posts for a solution to the
following dilemma :

Trying to test some simple code with a BS2, PBasic Editor v1.33, the
BOE carrier board and a standard serial connector cable into my PC

'{$STAMP BS2}
SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]65]

I've downloaded RealTerm for emulation. If I open RealTerm and then
try running the above source code with my Editor, I get the following
error message from the PBasic editor --> No BASIC Stamps found!

The download status dialogue in the Editor also displays the
following message --> COM1: can't open port; in use

Can anyone estimate what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks.

Shaun K

Comments

  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-05-29 02:33
    I KNOW you've checked this out, but ...
    Every time I have received a message like that (and it's been many
    times) I realize that I had forgotten to plug the power into the Stamp
    Development Board.

    On Wednesday, May 28, 2003, at 09:10 PM, therealcadzilla wrote:

    > I've looked thru a multitude of these posts for a solution to the
    > following dilemma :
    >
    > Trying to test some simple code with a BS2, PBasic Editor v1.33, the
    > BOE carrier board and a standard serial connector cable into my PC
    >
    > '{$STAMP BS2}
    > SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]65]
    >
    > I've downloaded RealTerm for emulation. If I open RealTerm and then
    > try running the above source code with my Editor, I get the following
    > error message from the PBasic editor --> No BASIC Stamps found!
    >
    > The download status dialogue in the Editor also displays the
    > following message --> COM1: can't open port; in use
    >
    > Can anyone estimate what I'm doing wrong?
    >
    > Thanks.
    >
    > Shaun K
    >
    >
    > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject
    > and Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >
    > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
    > http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    >
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-05-29 02:36
    Yup, been there, done that.
    When you open RealTerm, it's grabbing Com1. Then, when you try to
    open the Editor, IT tries to grab Com1, only RealTerm has it, so it
    fails to grab it.

    What you probably want to do is:

    MainLoop:
    SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]"Hi", 13] ' ,13 is CR
    GOTO MainLoop
    END

    Once you've downloaded to the Stamp, you don't need the editor any
    more. Actually, you can open a 'debug window' in the Editor, which
    does the same thing RealTerm would do, and doesn't make the Editor
    complain.

    Having said that, if you program the stamp as above, you can then
    shut down the Editor, start up RealTerm, and run it. RealTerm should
    get the data.

    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "therealcadzilla" <cad-
    jockey@a...> wrote:
    > I've looked thru a multitude of these posts for a solution to the
    > following dilemma :
    >
    > Trying to test some simple code with a BS2, PBasic Editor v1.33,
    the
    > BOE carrier board and a standard serial connector cable into my PC
    >
    > '{$STAMP BS2}
    > SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]65]
    >
    > I've downloaded RealTerm for emulation. If I open RealTerm and then
    > try running the above source code with my Editor, I get the
    following
    > error message from the PBasic editor --> No BASIC Stamps found!
    >
    > The download status dialogue in the Editor also displays the
    > following message --> COM1: can't open port; in use
    >
    > Can anyone estimate what I'm doing wrong?
    >
    > Thanks.
    >
    > Shaun K
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-05-29 04:43
    Yes Allan . . . that's the ticket!! Success!! For practicality I
    inserted an additional PAUSE 1000 statement for a more tactile
    response (timing of status indicators)I would have to ask the next
    question regarding the capture of this SEROUT data into some usable
    format. Really what I'm asking is would some applications (i.e.
    Visual Basic, etc . . .) be preferrable over others for gathering
    this information for further use upstream?

    Thanks Again!

    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "Allan Lane" <allan.lane@h...>
    wrote:
    > Yup, been there, done that.
    > When you open RealTerm, it's grabbing Com1. Then, when you try to
    > open the Editor, IT tries to grab Com1, only RealTerm has it, so it
    > fails to grab it.
    >
    > What you probably want to do is:
    >
    > MainLoop:
    > SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]"Hi", 13] ' ,13 is CR
    > GOTO MainLoop
    > END
    >
    > Once you've downloaded to the Stamp, you don't need the editor any
    > more. Actually, you can open a 'debug window' in the Editor, which
    > does the same thing RealTerm would do, and doesn't make the Editor
    > complain.
    >
    > Having said that, if you program the stamp as above, you can then
    > shut down the Editor, start up RealTerm, and run it. RealTerm
    should
    > get the data.
    >
    > --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "therealcadzilla" <cad-
    > jockey@a...> wrote:
    > > I've looked thru a multitude of these posts for a solution to the
    > > following dilemma :
    > >
    > > Trying to test some simple code with a BS2, PBasic Editor v1.33,
    > the
    > > BOE carrier board and a standard serial connector cable into my PC
    > >
    > > '{$STAMP BS2}
    > > SEROUT 16, 16780, [noparse][[/noparse]65]
    > >
    > > I've downloaded RealTerm for emulation. If I open RealTerm and
    then
    > > try running the above source code with my Editor, I get the
    > following
    > > error message from the PBasic editor --> No BASIC Stamps found!
    > >
    > > The download status dialogue in the Editor also displays the
    > > following message --> COM1: can't open port; in use
    > >
    > > Can anyone estimate what I'm doing wrong?
    > >
    > > Thanks.
    > >
    > > Shaun K
Sign In or Register to comment.