Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
Master Reset — Parallax Forums

Master Reset

ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
edited 2002-12-17 04:13 in General Discussion
I would like to do an automatic MASTER RESET 2 seconds after power
has been applied to the STAMP. I would like to do it with software
and a jumper.

I am thinking of taking an unused output (#12) and connecting it to
the MASTER RESET pin on the STAMP. My assumption is that output #12
can sink the current of the MASTER RESET input when its a 0.

I would program the STAMP as follows:
.
.
.
OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
.
.
PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is controlling)
OUT12 = 0
PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
OUT12 = 1
.
.
Can this direct wraparound from an OUTPUT to the MASTER RESET be done?

Thanks

Jay

Direct is pcb4u@e...

Comments

  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-15 03:56
    Jay-

    The notion of resetting the Stamp by driving RESET low from an I/O
    pin is valid. However...

    > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)

    Stamp manuals advise not to drive RESET high. It's not necessary,
    since it's pulled high on the Stamp PCB anyhow. In any event, note
    that this statement will have no effect unless I/O 12 was earlier set
    to output. If you do nothing to I/O 12 after a reset, it will be an
    input and the Stamp's pullup resistor will hold RESET high unless
    and until something drives it low.

    > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is controlling)
    > OUT12 = 0

    Consider using "LOW 12" instead. That sets the pin to output, low.
    At that point, the Stamp will be reset and execution will resume back
    at the start with I/O 12 (and all other I/O pins) returned to the
    input condition by the Stamp's reset logic. As a result, the
    follow-on statements will never execute:

    > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > OUT12 = 1
    > .
    > .


    Regards,

    Steve
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-15 05:22
    Still fooling with that antenna switchbox Jay?

    I found a way to do that project that will work for ALL radios and no need
    for hardware band info from the radio..'
    73 - W6FFC

    Original Message
    From: <pcb4u@y...>
    To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Saturday, December 14, 2002 6:45 PM
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Master Reset


    > I would like to do an automatic MASTER RESET 2 seconds after power
    > has been applied to the STAMP. I would like to do it with software
    > and a jumper.
    >
    > I am thinking of taking an unused output (#12) and connecting it to
    > the MASTER RESET pin on the STAMP. My assumption is that output #12
    > can sink the current of the MASTER RESET input when its a 0.
    >
    > I would program the STAMP as follows:
    > .
    > .
    > .
    > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
    > .
    > .
    > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is controlling)
    > OUT12 = 0
    > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > OUT12 = 1
    > .
    > .
    > Can this direct wraparound from an OUTPUT to the MASTER RESET be done?
    >
    > Thanks
    >
    > Jay
    >
    > Direct is pcb4u@e...
    >
    >
    > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and
    Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >
    > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-15 19:54
    I got it working. I just have to do a RESET each time. By wrapping
    around an I/O I guess it will work per the other response.

    Lets see....(1) You use a manual switch (2) Use frequency synthesis
    (3) dont get on the air.

    Havent been on 220 since the truck with the radio is in AZ. My son
    should be completing his entire degree by Xmas (all academics done,
    just flight). He has his multi-engine instrument rating, now going
    for commercial rating.



    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, Mike Blier <w6ffc@p...> wrote:
    > Still fooling with that antenna switchbox Jay?
    >
    > I found a way to do that project that will work for ALL radios
    and no need
    > for hardware band info from the radio..'
    > 73 - W6FFC
    >
    >
    Original Message
    > From: <pcb4u@y...>
    > To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    > Sent: Saturday, December 14, 2002 6:45 PM
    > Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Master Reset
    >
    >
    > > I would like to do an automatic MASTER RESET 2 seconds after power
    > > has been applied to the STAMP. I would like to do it with software
    > > and a jumper.
    > >
    > > I am thinking of taking an unused output (#12) and connecting it
    to
    > > the MASTER RESET pin on the STAMP. My assumption is that output
    #12
    > > can sink the current of the MASTER RESET input when its a 0.
    > >
    > > I would program the STAMP as follows:
    > > .
    > > .
    > > .
    > > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
    > > .
    > > .
    > > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is
    controlling)
    > > OUT12 = 0
    > > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > > OUT12 = 1
    > > .
    > > .
    > > Can this direct wraparound from an OUTPUT to the MASTER RESET be
    done?
    > >
    > > Thanks
    > >
    > > Jay
    > >
    > > Direct is pcb4u@e...
    > >
    > >
    > > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the
    Subject and
    > Body of the message will be ignored.
    > >
    > >
    > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
    http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    > >
    > >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-15 20:20
    Thanks for the input. I am trying to figure out something here...did
    I miss something in your explanation?

    If I set 12 to be an output (dirs=%0011111111111111) during
    initialization, then set 0ut12=0 you say the chip will reset. But
    doesn't that look like a never ending loop if the code goes to the
    top line??????

    I would like to process as follows:

    POWER ON TO STAMP AND EXTERNAL EQUIPMENT
    WAIT 2 SECONDS FOR STABILIZATION
    RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)
    EXECUTE PROGRAM

    ===================
    APPLY EXTERNAL POWER
    ===================

    BEGIN STAMP CODE

    SERDATA VAR BYTE(4)
    FREQ VAR WORD
    dirs=%0011111111111111 'P1-P13 OUTPUT,P14 AND P15 INPUTS
    PAUSE 2000
    out1=0
    out2=0
    out3=0
    out4=0
    out5=0
    out6=0
    out7=0
    out8=0
    out9=0
    out10=0
    out11=0
    out12=0 'RESET STAMP
    out13=0
    .
    .
    .
    .
    END STAMP CODE

    On the reset, would it begin at the top line of the code, thus
    creating a loop? Or would it continue executing the code following
    the line of code "out13=0"?????

    Thanks for your help

    Jay





    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "S Parkis" <parkiss@e...> wrote:
    > Jay-
    >
    > The notion of resetting the Stamp by driving RESET low from an I/O
    > pin is valid. However...
    >
    > > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
    >
    > Stamp manuals advise not to drive RESET high. It's not necessary,
    > since it's pulled high on the Stamp PCB anyhow. In any event, note
    > that this statement will have no effect unless I/O 12 was earlier
    set
    > to output. If you do nothing to I/O 12 after a reset, it will be an
    > input and the Stamp's pullup resistor will hold RESET high unless
    > and until something drives it low.
    >
    > > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is
    controlling)
    > > OUT12 = 0
    >
    > Consider using "LOW 12" instead. That sets the pin to output,
    low.
    > At that point, the Stamp will be reset and execution will resume
    back
    > at the start with I/O 12 (and all other I/O pins) returned to the
    > input condition by the Stamp's reset logic. As a result, the
    > follow-on statements will never execute:
    >
    > > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > > OUT12 = 1
    > > .
    > > .
    >
    >
    > Regards,
    >
    > Steve
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-15 22:26
    Nope, very simple circuit that uses two decade counters and some diodes to
    sample the RF and measure the frequency then switch accordianly. See the
    W8ZR (QST featureed article, "The EZ tuner, this year.
    http://www.w8zr.net/eztuner/index.htm )home page for the VERY simple circuit
    and listing. Maybe $10 in parts plus the Stamp..

    73 - Mike
    Original Message
    From: <pcb4u@y...>
    To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Sunday, December 15, 2002 11:54 AM
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Re: Master Reset


    > I got it working. I just have to do a RESET each time. By wrapping
    > around an I/O I guess it will work per the other response.
    >
    > Lets see....(1) You use a manual switch (2) Use frequency synthesis
    > (3) dont get on the air.
    >
    > Havent been on 220 since the truck with the radio is in AZ. My son
    > should be completing his entire degree by Xmas (all academics done,
    > just flight). He has his multi-engine instrument rating, now going
    > for commercial rating.
    >
    >
    >
    > --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, Mike Blier <w6ffc@p...> wrote:
    > > Still fooling with that antenna switchbox Jay?
    > >
    > > I found a way to do that project that will work for ALL radios
    > and no need
    > > for hardware band info from the radio..'
    > > 73 - W6FFC
    > >
    > >
    Original Message
    > > From: <pcb4u@y...>
    > > To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    > > Sent: Saturday, December 14, 2002 6:45 PM
    > > Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Master Reset
    > >
    > >
    > > > I would like to do an automatic MASTER RESET 2 seconds after power
    > > > has been applied to the STAMP. I would like to do it with software
    > > > and a jumper.
    > > >
    > > > I am thinking of taking an unused output (#12) and connecting it
    > to
    > > > the MASTER RESET pin on the STAMP. My assumption is that output
    > #12
    > > > can sink the current of the MASTER RESET input when its a 0.
    > > >
    > > > I would program the STAMP as follows:
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is
    > controlling)
    > > > OUT12 = 0
    > > > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > > > OUT12 = 1
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > Can this direct wraparound from an OUTPUT to the MASTER RESET be
    > done?
    > > >
    > > > Thanks
    > > >
    > > > Jay
    > > >
    > > > Direct is pcb4u@e...
    > > >
    > > >
    > > > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > > > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > > > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the
    > Subject and
    > > Body of the message will be ignored.
    > > >
    > > >
    > > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
    > http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    > > >
    > > >
    >
    >
    > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and
    Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >
    > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-16 08:04
    OK....I've seen that.

    I only use 3 wires (RX, TX and ground) from my TS950 to get the
    frequency data, run some serial stripping of the data in the STAMP
    and let the STAMP tell me where I'm at. Voila, 9 control lines come
    out of my control box (STAMP chip plus an NTE2018 driver) to turn on
    the the right relay (and LED indicator in the control box) in the
    relay box. I designed and had a pc board built by one of those over
    night operations I found on the Web.

    I need not transmit. As soon as I change bands on the 950, the relay
    for that band closes (and the other relay that was on drops off). Its
    quite fast...slowest part being the 15-20 milliseconds it takes to
    close the relay.

    The hardest part was the relays for the switching box. I am using the
    relays that Array Solution uses in their 6 PACK antenna control box.
    They are 3PDT, 12VDC type which Array Solutions tell me can handle
    2KW. They don't appear to be anything special. They are open framed
    and aren't marked so I can't find out where to get more. I need to
    find a second source for a PC mounted relay (no socket, stright into
    board). I like the idea about a 3PDT as all 3 poles on each relay are
    wired in parallel, thus dividing the current by 1/3 for each contact.

    My box covers all 9 bands (160-10). For the WARC bands, which is the
    A3WS plus a 30 meter kit [noparse][[/noparse]1 feed], I diode "OR'd" the 30, 17 and 12
    meter NTE 2018 driver outputs to control only one relay in the relay
    box.






    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, Mike Blier <w6ffc@p...> wrote:
    > Nope, very simple circuit that uses two decade counters and some
    diodes to
    > sample the RF and measure the frequency then switch accordianly.
    See the
    > W8ZR (QST featureed article, "The EZ tuner, this year.
    > http://www.w8zr.net/eztuner/index.htm )home page for the VERY
    simple circuit
    > and listing. Maybe $10 in parts plus the Stamp..
    >
    > 73 - Mike
    >
    Original Message
    > From: <pcb4u@y...>
    > To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    > Sent: Sunday, December 15, 2002 11:54 AM
    > Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Re: Master Reset
    >
    >
    > > I got it working. I just have to do a RESET each time. By wrapping
    > > around an I/O I guess it will work per the other response.
    > >
    > > Lets see....(1) You use a manual switch (2) Use frequency
    synthesis
    > > (3) dont get on the air.
    > >
    > > Havent been on 220 since the truck with the radio is in AZ. My son
    > > should be completing his entire degree by Xmas (all academics
    done,
    > > just flight). He has his multi-engine instrument rating, now going
    > > for commercial rating.
    > >
    > >
    > >
    > > --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, Mike Blier <w6ffc@p...> wrote:
    > > > Still fooling with that antenna switchbox Jay?
    > > >
    > > > I found a way to do that project that will work for ALL radios
    > > and no need
    > > > for hardware band info from the radio..'
    > > > 73 - W6FFC
    > > >
    > > >
    Original Message
    > > > From: <pcb4u@y...>
    > > > To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    > > > Sent: Saturday, December 14, 2002 6:45 PM
    > > > Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Master Reset
    > > >
    > > >
    > > > > I would like to do an automatic MASTER RESET 2 seconds after
    power
    > > > > has been applied to the STAMP. I would like to do it with
    software
    > > > > and a jumper.
    > > > >
    > > > > I am thinking of taking an unused output (#12) and connecting
    it
    > > to
    > > > > the MASTER RESET pin on the STAMP. My assumption is that
    output
    > > #12
    > > > > can sink the current of the MASTER RESET input when its a 0.
    > > > >
    > > > > I would program the STAMP as follows:
    > > > > .
    > > > > .
    > > > > .
    > > > > OUT12 = 1 (This is in my setup initialization)
    > > > > .
    > > > > .
    > > > > PAUSE 2000 (ALLOW power stabilization of unit STAMP is
    > > controlling)
    > > > > OUT12 = 0
    > > > > PAUSE 100 (100 MS)
    > > > > OUT12 = 1
    > > > > .
    > > > > .
    > > > > Can this direct wraparound from an OUTPUT to the MASTER RESET
    be
    > > done?
    > > > >
    > > > > Thanks
    > > > >
    > > > > Jay
    > > > >
    > > > > Direct is pcb4u@e...
    > > > >
    > > > >
    > > > > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > > > > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > > > > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the
    > > Subject and
    > > > Body of the message will be ignored.
    > > > >
    > > > >
    > > > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
    > > http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    > > > >
    > > > >
    > >
    > >
    > > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the
    Subject and
    > Body of the message will be ignored.
    > >
    > >
    > > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to
    http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    > >
    > >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-16 14:46
    On 15 Dec 02 at 20:20, pcb4u pcb4u@y... wrote:

    > Thanks for the input. I am trying to figure out something here...did
    > I miss something in your explanation?
    >
    > If I set 12 to be an output (dirs=%0011111111111111) during
    > initialization, then set 0ut12=0 you say the chip will reset. But
    > doesn't that look like a never ending loop if the code goes to the
    > top line??????

    Absolutely.

    > I would like to process as follows:
    >
    > POWER ON TO STAMP AND EXTERNAL EQUIPMENT
    > WAIT 2 SECONDS FOR STABILIZATION
    > RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)
    > EXECUTE PROGRAM
    >
    > ===================
    > APPLY EXTERNAL POWER
    > ===================
    >
    >
    BEGIN STAMP CODE
    >
    > SERDATA VAR BYTE(4)
    > FREQ VAR WORD
    > dirs=%0011111111111111 'P1-P13 OUTPUT,P14 AND P15 INPUTS
    > PAUSE 2000
    > out1=0
    > out2=0
    > out3=0
    > out4=0
    > out5=0
    > out6=0
    > out7=0
    > out8=0
    > out9=0
    > out10=0
    > out11=0
    > out12=0 'RESET STAMP
    > out13=0
    > .
    > .
    > .
    > .
    >
    END STAMP CODE
    >
    > On the reset, would it begin at the top line of the code, thus
    > creating a loop? Or would it continue executing the code following
    > the line of code "out13=0"?????

    Following assertion of RESET, your Stamp would immediately go
    through its own reset logic prior to restarting your program. That's
    why all the I/O pins would return to the input mode, your program
    would start again at the first statement, and the statements after
    the reset would never execute. You can't control how the Stamp
    resets when you use the RESET pin, you can only enjoy the ride.

    Perhaps you could explain what you mean by "RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE
    VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)" or what you want to accomplish via a
    reset and someone could suggest an alternate approach.

    Regards,

    Steve
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-16 19:14
    Thanks for sticking with me.

    What I want to do is to apply DC power to the STAMP chip and to the
    external equipment allowing the external equipment to stabilize prior
    to issuing the serial data (from the STAMP) to the external
    equipment.

    Maybe what I should do is just PAUSE the STAMP code long enough for
    the external equipment to stabilize in the first line of STAMP code
    (PAUSE 5000). Then I could then execute the serial command from the
    STAMP chip to the external equipment knowing everyone is in a known
    state and has stabilized.

    This would end the "what state am I in" scenario after power is
    applied.








    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "S Parkis" <parkiss@e...> wrote:
    > On 15 Dec 02 at 20:20, pcb4u pcb4u@y... wrote:
    >
    > > Thanks for the input. I am trying to figure out something
    here...did
    > > I miss something in your explanation?
    > >
    > > If I set 12 to be an output (dirs=%0011111111111111) during
    > > initialization, then set 0ut12=0 you say the chip will reset. But
    > > doesn't that look like a never ending loop if the code goes to the
    > > top line??????
    >
    > Absolutely.
    >
    > > I would like to process as follows:
    > >
    > > POWER ON TO STAMP AND EXTERNAL EQUIPMENT
    > > WAIT 2 SECONDS FOR STABILIZATION
    > > RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)
    > > EXECUTE PROGRAM
    > >
    > > ===================
    > > APPLY EXTERNAL POWER
    > > ===================
    > >
    > >
    BEGIN STAMP CODE
    > >
    > > SERDATA VAR BYTE(4)
    > > FREQ VAR WORD
    > > dirs=%0011111111111111 'P1-P13 OUTPUT,P14 AND P15 INPUTS
    > > PAUSE 2000
    > > out1=0
    > > out2=0
    > > out3=0
    > > out4=0
    > > out5=0

    > > out6=0
    > > out7=0
    > > out8=0
    > > out9=0
    > > out10=0
    > > out11=0
    > > out12=0 'RESET STAMP
    > > out13=0
    > > .
    > > .
    > > .
    > > .
    > >
    END STAMP CODE
    > >
    > > On the reset, would it begin at the top line of the code, thus
    > > creating a loop? Or would it continue executing the code following
    > > the line of code "out13=0"?????
    >
    > Following assertion of RESET, your Stamp would immediately go
    > through its own reset logic prior to restarting your program.
    That's
    > why all the I/O pins would return to the input mode, your program
    > would start again at the first statement, and the statements after
    > the reset would never execute. You can't control how the Stamp
    > resets when you use the RESET pin, you can only enjoy the ride.
    >
    > Perhaps you could explain what you mean by "RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE
    > VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)" or what you want to accomplish via a
    > reset and someone could suggest an alternate approach.
    >
    > Regards,
    >
    > Steve
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-16 20:15
    Sometimes the best solution is the simple one. Sounds like a good idea
    instead of a forced reset.
    Original Message
    From: <pcb4u@y...>
    To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Monday, December 16, 2002 2:14 PM
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] Re: Master Reset


    > Thanks for sticking with me.
    >
    > What I want to do is to apply DC power to the STAMP chip and to the
    > external equipment allowing the external equipment to stabilize prior
    > to issuing the serial data (from the STAMP) to the external
    > equipment.
    >
    > Maybe what I should do is just PAUSE the STAMP code long enough for
    > the external equipment to stabilize in the first line of STAMP code
    > (PAUSE 5000). Then I could then execute the serial command from the
    > STAMP chip to the external equipment knowing everyone is in a known
    > state and has stabilized.
    >
    > This would end the "what state am I in" scenario after power is
    > applied.
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    >
    > --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, "S Parkis" <parkiss@e...> wrote:
    > > On 15 Dec 02 at 20:20, pcb4u pcb4u@y... wrote:
    > >
    > > > Thanks for the input. I am trying to figure out something
    > here...did
    > > > I miss something in your explanation?
    > > >
    > > > If I set 12 to be an output (dirs=%0011111111111111) during
    > > > initialization, then set 0ut12=0 you say the chip will reset. But
    > > > doesn't that look like a never ending loop if the code goes to the
    > > > top line??????
    > >
    > > Absolutely.
    > >
    > > > I would like to process as follows:
    > > >
    > > > POWER ON TO STAMP AND EXTERNAL EQUIPMENT
    > > > WAIT 2 SECONDS FOR STABILIZATION
    > > > RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)
    > > > EXECUTE PROGRAM
    > > >
    > > > ===================
    > > > APPLY EXTERNAL POWER
    > > > ===================
    > > >
    > > >
    BEGIN STAMP CODE
    > > >
    > > > SERDATA VAR BYTE(4)
    > > > FREQ VAR WORD
    > > > dirs=%0011111111111111 'P1-P13 OUTPUT,P14 AND P15 INPUTS
    > > > PAUSE 2000
    > > > out1=0
    > > > out2=0
    > > > out3=0
    > > > out4=0
    > > > out5=0
    >
    > > > out6=0
    > > > out7=0
    > > > out8=0
    > > > out9=0
    > > > out10=0
    > > > out11=0
    > > > out12=0 'RESET STAMP
    > > > out13=0
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > > .
    > > >
    END STAMP CODE
    > > >
    > > > On the reset, would it begin at the top line of the code, thus
    > > > creating a loop? Or would it continue executing the code following
    > > > the line of code "out13=0"?????
    > >
    > > Following assertion of RESET, your Stamp would immediately go
    > > through its own reset logic prior to restarting your program.
    > That's
    > > why all the I/O pins would return to the input mode, your program
    > > would start again at the first statement, and the statements after
    > > the reset would never execute. You can't control how the Stamp
    > > resets when you use the RESET pin, you can only enjoy the ride.
    > >
    > > Perhaps you could explain what you mean by "RESET STAMP (SOFTWARE
    > > VERSION OF RESET BUTTON)" or what you want to accomplish via a
    > > reset and someone could suggest an alternate approach.
    > >
    > > Regards,
    > >
    > > Steve
    >
    >
    > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and
    Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >
    > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-12-17 04:13
    "I like the idea about a 3PDT as all 3 poles on each relay are
    wired in parallel, thus dividing the current by 1/3 for each contact."
    This statement will be true only if all three contacts open and close in a
    synchronous state. In reality the contacts are chattering in an asynchronous
    mode for 1 to 3 milliseconds each time the relay is operated or released.
Sign In or Register to comment.