Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
(no subject) — Parallax Forums

(no subject)

ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
edited 2004-07-20 19:18 in General Discussion
unsubscribe basicstamps

Comments

  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-02-11 06:44
    unsubscribe
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-03-06 00:28
    unsubscribe
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-03-09 00:35
    unsubscribe
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-03-17 03:04
    [font=arial,helvetica]hi al,
    ·····how are you.? ·I was just looking at ur book on the barns and noble web
    site, but I cant find a table of contents... I have one question about the
    book is there any Information on Lcd displays...? How to connect a LCD
    display to the ·BS2 and the BS2sx and how to get the LCD to display a
    message.... thank you again
    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-03-17 03:26
    Have a look at http://www.al-williams.com/awce/sbook.htm and you can follow the link to the table of contents.

    Yes, the book has a whole chapter on using LCDs and keypads. It covers using 4-bit and 8-bit Hitachi LCDs and a serial LCD as well.

    Regards,

    Al Williams
    AWC
    http://www.al-williams.com/awce

    Original Message
    From: ARTICALEX@aol.com [noparse][[/noparse]mailto:ARTICALEX@aol.com]
    Sent: Friday, March 16, 2001 9:05 PM
    To: basicstamps@yahoogroups.com
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] (no subject)

    [font=arial,helvetica]hi al,
    ·····how are you.? ·I was just looking at ur book on the barns and noble web
    site, but I cant find a table of contents... I have one question about the
    book is there any Information on Lcd displays...? How to connect a LCD
    display to the ·BS2 and the BS2sx and how to get the LCD to display a
    message.... thank you again

    Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.

    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-03-31 16:46
    unsubscribe
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-04-02 00:05
    [font=arial,helvetica]hi
    ····Maybe one you guys can help me with a problem I'm having with a project
    I'm working on. ·I reading the logic level of a normally open push button
    connected to pin 3, when the button is first press it will engernize a relay.
    On the second pressing of the switch it will de-engernize the relay. ·The
    problem is if ·the switch is pressed for any long period of time it will
    engernize and de-engernize. ·My Question is there any way i can slow up the
    program execution, without using the pause statment...........
    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-04-02 00:24
    [font=arial,helvetica]In a message dated 4/1/01 6:05:37 PM Central Daylight Time, ARTICALEX@AOL.COM
    writes:


    hi
    ···Maybe one you guys can help me with a problem I'm having with a project
    I'm working on. ·I reading the logic level of a normally open push button
    connected to pin 3, when the button is first press it will engernize a
    relay.
    On the second pressing of the switch it will de-engernize the relay. ·The
    problem is if ·the switch is pressed for any long period of time it will
    engernize and de-engernize. ·My Question is there any way i can slow up the
    program execution, without using the pause statment...



    It's easy -- just force your program to wait for a release.

    Main:
    ·IF MyButton = 0 THEN Main
    ·TOGGLE RelayPin
    WaitForRelease:
    ·IF MyButton = 1 THEN WaitForRelease
    ·GOTO Main
    ·END




    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-04-02 01:32
    The best way I know of to make a program slow down execution without using a pause statement, would be to put in a loop that does nothing.· The more times you have it loop, the longer it will take to continue on.·

    Eric

    Original Message
    From: ARTICALEX@AOL.COM [noparse][[/noparse]mailto:ARTICALEX@AOL.COM]
    Sent: Sunday, April 01, 2001 6:05 PM
    To: basicstamps@yahoogroups.com
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] (no subject)

    [font=arial,helvetica]hi
    ····Maybe one you guys can help me with a problem I'm having with a project
    I'm working on. ·I reading the logic level of a normally open push button
    connected to pin 3, when the button is first press it will engernize a relay.
    On the second pressing of the switch it will de-engernize the relay. ·The
    problem is if ·the switch is pressed for any long period of time it will
    engernize and de-engernize. ·My Question is there any way i can slow up the
    program execution, without using the pause statment...........

    Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.

    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-04-02 20:17
    [font=arial,helvetica]Hi jon,
    ··············Thank you for your help.. it work fine.... But i have two
    other questions. why did you toggle the pin that the relay was conneted to..
    The other question ··how can I get ·a serial Lcd to ·display the word
    "locked"


    Wendell
    [/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-04-02 23:02
    [font=arial,helvetica]In a message dated 4/2/01 2:27:22 PM Central Daylight Time, ARTICALEX@AOL.COM
    writes:


    ·············Thank you for your help.. it work fine.... But i have two
    other questions. why did you toggle the pin that the relay was conneted
    to..
    The other question ··how can I get ·a serial Lcd to ·display the word
    "locked"



    You're welcome.

    Since you only specified that the pin was supposed to go back and forth,
    TOGGLE was the appropriate keyword -- because it does just that (change the
    state of a pin when executed).

    Your second second question spawns others before you can make it work.
    Generally, though, you need to define a pin for the LCD, set the LCD's baud
    rate (if selectable) and then do the appropriate SEROUT. ·Like this:

    SEROUT LCDpin,LCDbaud,[noparse][[/noparse]"Locked"]

    You have to define LCDpin and LCDbaud. ·The other thing you may need to do is
    position the LCD cursor first -- that will mean parameters and data ahead of
    the "Locked" string. ·Consult your LCD manual and the docs on SEROUT
    (Parallax manual). ·It's all there.

    -- Jon[/font]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-07-08 18:46
    It's possible. I am an AOL user (and certainly NOT proud of it) and in the
    last week I recieved unusual amounts of spam, including some really
    treatening messages, saying that there has been a fraud on my credit card
    and I need to visit the following link to fix it or there has been a security
    breach and i need to verify my account etc. Very annoying. And I never give
    my email to strangers or unknown sites. Overall it appears to me that AOL is
    a magnet for all spammers (looks like aol users get more spam than hotmail
    etc), since its security can be overcome by a 8-year old and their "spam
    filters" just sit there doing nothing. I wouldnt use AOL if it wasn't free
    (for me at least [noparse]:)[/noparse].


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-08-03 21:09
    Gentlemen, I think I addressed this issue once before.

    When you are responding to a post please preface your remarks with the name
    of the person to whom you are responding. I just read a series of remarks
    concerning a bug repeller and I really didn't know who was talking to who,
    which made it quite difficult to match up questions and responses.

    Sid
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-11-25 01:33
    can sombody tell me how to hook a microphone to the stamp. iwant to make a
    sound activated robot. i could figure it out on my own but im lazy.


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2001-11-25 04:07
    The signals from a microphone are AC signals, The signals to/from a stamp
    are DC logic signals. First decide what kind of AC signals you want the
    microphone to process. Select a microphone with the required bandwidth.
    Example voice 300 to 3500 hz. signal level -30db, Impedance 600 ohm. What do
    you want to accomplish in your project? Do you want voice recognition,
    signal processing using A to D conversion.or what?
    Regards, Steve
    Original Message
    From: <ProwlerVIII@a...>
    To: <basicstamps@yahoogroups.com>
    Sent: Saturday, November 24, 2001 5:33 PM
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] (no subject)


    > can sombody tell me how to hook a microphone to the stamp. iwant to make
    a
    > sound activated robot. i could figure it out on my own but im lazy.
    >
    >
    > [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    >
    >
    > To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    > from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and
    Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >
    > Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/
    >
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-05-18 06:53
    HI GUYS

    How are you ..? I have a quick question about the pic 16f84..
    I've just started expermenting with this microcontroller. I also notice
    that there is four pind label RA0 to RA3 I was told that those pins are
    outputs how can I configure these pins (RA0,RA1,RA2,RA3) as outputs or
    inputs

    THANK YOU
    wENDELL




    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2002-06-22 00:18
    Greetings all. 2 weeks ago I posted a question involving stepper motor max
    rpm's. I'm glad to say that I have found a solution to my problem of low
    rpm's. Using B&B Motor Control products I have successfully reached 3,500
    rpm.

    I'm utilizing a (3535) 3.5amp bipolar chopper drive and a M061 100oz-in
    bipolar motor. Programming the BS2 for a ramp up sequence nets 3,500 rpm like
    lightning.

    Just wanted you all to know and appreciate the much needed info provided by
    all.

    Bruce T. Wynn
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-29 01:17
    I was playing around with my serial EEPROM today because I was so bored. I
    wound up with a program that will store and read out text in 16-byte blocks.
    The storage process can be terminated at any time by filling out your last
    16-byte block with " * " characters.

    Can't think of any reason why anyone would want a copy, but if you can
    possibly think of a use for it, I'll be happy to share. Remember, the storage
    is
    volatile. The data will stay there just as long as you don't remove the power,
    up to 100 years, they tell me.


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-29 03:02
    hi , please share with me if you can all the proyect
    because i'm trying to do something like that.

    regards

    Victor Medrano

    Newzed@a... wrote:
    I was playing around with my serial EEPROM today because I was so bored. I
    wound up with a program that will store and read out text in 16-byte blocks.
    The storage process can be terminated at any time by filling out your last
    16-byte block with " * " characters.

    Can't think of any reason why anyone would want a copy, but if you can
    possibly think of a use for it, I'll be happy to share. Remember, the storage is

    volatile. The data will stay there just as long as you don't remove the power,
    up to 100 years, they tell me.


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]


    To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and Body of
    the message will be ignored.


    Yahoo! Groups Links

    To visit your group on the web, go to:
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/basicstamps/

    To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
    basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

    Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
    http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/



    Do you Yahoo!?
    Free Pop-Up Blocker - Get it now

    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-29 03:19
    --- Newzed@a... wrote:
    > I was playing around with my serial EEPROM today
    > because I was so bored. I
    > wound up with a program that will store and read out
    > text in 16-byte blocks.
    > The storage process can be terminated at any time by
    > filling out your last
    > 16-byte block with " * " characters.
    > Can't think of any reason why anyone would want a
    > copy, but if you can
    > possibly think of a use for it, I'll be happy to
    > share. Remember, the storage is
    > volatile. The data will stay there just as long as
    > you don't remove the power,
    > up to 100 years, they tell me.

    Newzed,

    Are you sure you aren't using SRAM? EEPROM is
    supposed to be NON-volatile...If you remove the power,
    it should retain it's data...Unless technology has
    changed on me suddenly... =)



    =====
    Chris Savage
    Knight Designs
    324 West Main Street
    Montour Falls, NY 14865
    (607) 535-6777

    http://www.knightdesigns.com

    __________________________________
    Do you Yahoo!?
    New Yahoo! Photos - easier uploading and sharing.
    http://photos.yahoo.com/
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-29 14:02
    In a message dated 12/28/2003 10:20:53 PM Eastern Standard Time,
    knight_designs@y... writes:


    > Are you sure you aren't using SRAM? EEPROM is
    > supposed to be NON-volatile...If you remove the power,
    > it should retain it's data...Unless technology has
    > changed on me suddenly... =)
    >
    >

    It was purchased from Parallax as a Serial EEPROM. It has 3 non-volatile
    cells; anything stored on the chip disappears when power is removed.

    Digikey has a 512K 3-wire chip that is pin compatible and the data sheet for
    it
    states "3 non-volatile " cells, which leads me to assume that it will also
    lose storage when power is removed. Haven't received it yet so I can not say
    for sure. Digikey refers to it as an EEPROM - what can I say?

    Both data sheets say electronically erasable, which they are. Is there
    anything that says an EEPROM has to be non-volatile, and that if it is volatile
    it
    can not be an EEPROM? I do not know.

    Sid


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-29 17:31
    Yes, several confusion factors here.
    1. 'Non-Volatile' means it keeps its data
    when power is removed.

    2. "EEPROM" means electrically erasable (EE)
    Programmable Read Only Memory (PROM). Unless
    you go through the Erasure process, it should
    hold its memory. An EEPROM IS non-volatile
    (ie holds its memory), that's one of its most
    useful properties.

    SO: If it's non-volatile, it shouldn't lose its
    data when power is removed. If it's EEPROM,
    it shouldn't lose its data just because power is
    removed.

    The statement:
    "It has 3 non-volatile cells; anything stored
    on the chip disappears when power is removed."
    thus does not make sense.

    What is the Parallax part number for the part
    you've been using? That would tell a lot.

    --- In basicstamps@yahoogroups.com, Newzed@a... wrote:
    > In a message dated 12/28/2003 10:20:53 PM Eastern Standard Time,
    > knight_designs@y... writes:
    >
    >
    > > Are you sure you aren't using SRAM? EEPROM is
    > > supposed to be NON-volatile...If you remove the power,
    > > it should retain it's data...Unless technology has
    > > changed on me suddenly... =)
    > >
    > >
    >
    > It was purchased from Parallax as a Serial EEPROM. It has 3 non-
    volatile
    > cells; anything stored on the chip disappears when power is
    removed.
    >
    > Digikey has a 512K 3-wire chip that is pin compatible and the data
    sheet for
    > it
    > states "3 non-volatile " cells, which leads me to assume that it
    will also
    > lose storage when power is removed. Haven't received it yet so I
    can not say
    > for sure. Digikey refers to it as an EEPROM - what can I say?
    >
    > Both data sheets say electronically erasable, which they are. Is
    there
    > anything that says an EEPROM has to be non-volatile, and that if it
    is volatile it
    > can not be an EEPROM? I do not know.
    >
    > Sid
    >
    >
    > [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2003-12-30 03:40
    --- Newzed@a... wrote:
    > It was purchased from Parallax as a Serial EEPROM.
    > It has 3 non-volatile
    > cells; anything stored on the chip disappears when
    > power is removed.
    > Digikey has a 512K 3-wire chip that is pin
    > compatible and the data sheet for
    > it
    > states "3 non-volatile " cells, which leads me to
    > assume that it will also
    > lose storage when power is removed. Haven't
    > received it yet so I can not say
    > for sure. Digikey refers to it as an EEPROM - what
    > can I say?
    > Both data sheets say electronically erasable, which
    > they are. Is there
    > anything that says an EEPROM has to be non-volatile,
    > and that if it is volatile it
    > can not be an EEPROM? I do not know.

    Sid,


    EEPROM is electrically erasable programmable
    read-only memory. EEPROM is a type of PROM that can
    be erased by exposing it to an electrical charge. Like
    other types of PROM, EEPROM retains its contents even
    when the power is turned off. If only 3 cells are
    EEPROM, then I don't know why the chip itself would be
    called that.



    =====
    Chris Savage
    Knight Designs
    324 West Main Street
    Montour Falls, NY 14865
    (607) 535-6777

    http://www.knightdesigns.com

    __________________________________
    Do you Yahoo!?
    Find out what made the Top Yahoo! Searches of 2003
    http://search.yahoo.com/top2003
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2004-04-20 17:03
    For Harry Rollins

    Harry, if you do decide to use another bank on the BS2E, remember that the
    variables on all banks MUST be the same, and they MUST be in precisely the same

    order. When the Stamp looks for a variable like "amount", it doesn't look
    for amount - it looks for the location of that variable. So if you have amount
    as the first variable on Bank 0 and in the second position on Bank 1, when you
    call the variable from Bank 1 it will go the the second variable on Bank 0,
    which could be something entirely different, resulting in your loading the
    wrong variable.

    Sid Weaver
    We're always thinking.....
    http://www.visualmuses.com/chipcircuit/index.html





    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2004-07-06 21:04
    What is the difference between

    #if ...#then

    and

    if...then

    Sid


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2004-07-07 01:18
    At 08:04 PM 7/6/04 -0400, Newzed@a... wrote:
    >What is the difference between
    >
    >#if ...#then <-- conditional compilation based on pre-set values, no object code
    > is generated for operational program
    >and
    >
    >if...then <-- ordinary conditional phrase where object code is generated
    > for operational program
    >Sid
    >
    >
    >[noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
    >
    >
    >
    >To UNSUBSCRIBE, just send mail to:
    > basicstamps-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com
    >from the same email address that you subscribed. Text in the Subject and Body of the message will be ignored.
    >
    >Yahoo! Groups Links
    >
    >
    >
    >
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2004-07-07 01:39
    #IF..#THEN is a conditional-compilation construct. It lets the compiler
    conditionally-compile sections of code based on specific symbols (e.g,
    the BASIC Stamp module).

    For example, I have some a program that outputs to a character LCD and I
    want it to run on any BS2-family module. At the beginning of my program
    I have this symbol definition:

    #DEFINE _LcdReady = ($STAMP = BS2P) OR ($STAMP = BS2PE)

    I can use this symbol later to conditionally-compile sections of code.
    Sections that aren't compiled are not downloaded and do not occupy EE
    space (you can verify by changing the $STAMP directive and checking the
    Memory Map). Here's how that symbol gets used:

    LCD_Command: ' write command to LCD
    #IF (_LcdReady) #THEN
    LCDCMD E, char
    RETURN
    #ELSE
    LOW RS
    GOTO LCD_Write_Char
    #ENDIF

    LCD_Write_Char: ' write character to LCD
    #IF (_LcdReady) #THEN
    LCDOUT E, 0, [noparse][[/noparse]char]
    #ELSE
    BusOuts = char.HIGHNIB ' output high nibble
    PULSOUT E, 3 ' strobe the Enable line
    BusOuts = char.LOWNIB ' output low nibble
    PULSOUT E, 3
    HIGH RS ' return to character
    mode
    #ENDIF
    RETURN

    If the installed BASIC Stamp is a BS2p or BS2pe, the "THEN" sections
    above are compiled and downloaded, otherwise the "ELSE" sections are
    compiled and downloaded.

    Conditional compilation is very handy for creating programs that will
    run on any BASIC Stamp module (within reason). There's a whole section
    on the various directives in the Help file.

    -- Jon Williams
    -- Applications Engineer, Parallax
    -- Dallas Office



    Original Message
    From: Newzed@a... [noparse]/noparse]mailto:[url=http://forums.parallaxinc.com/group/basicstamps/post?postID=qqkoiqje2MyVP9aweJIW2qUvpgfQE3zTPGXQsolTB9It5uucgGZ3699fq0tE739L-IEAxmIqSrCQ]Newzed@a...[/url
    Sent: Tuesday, July 06, 2004 7:05 PM
    To: basicstamps@yahoogroups.com
    Subject: [noparse][[/noparse]basicstamps] (no subject)


    What is the difference between

    #if ...#then

    and

    if...then

    Sid
  • ArchiverArchiver Posts: 46,084
    edited 2004-07-20 19:18
    I think this is right just want to check. I want to toggle all 16 I/O ports
    to check a BS2. Will this do it

    outs = 1

    do
    toggle outs
    pause 200
    loop

    Sid


    [noparse][[/noparse]Non-text portions of this message have been removed]
Sign In or Register to comment.