Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
PropellerIDE 0.30.1 scrambled font issue — Parallax Forums

PropellerIDE 0.30.1 scrambled font issue

courtenscourtens Posts: 101
edited 2015-05-30 21:15 in Propeller 1
I am so very glad to see PropellerIDE -- and the user friendly search function it finally provides. Too bad the tags Ctrl-1, Ctrl-2, Ctrl-3 ... and Alt-mouse-drag are not working like they did before. Also, I really wish there was a split-window (top/bottom) function.

Now, to my issues:

1) I am heavily relying on strings inside a TV-UI with symbols like the "pipe" and the "dot" from the Parallax font library. Now things got all scrambled. Is that Parallax font no longer supported?
Any idea what could cause this?

2) Unfortunately, I did not make a backup of my large file; and all my code is now messed up with characters like this "£â€£â€£" -- when going back to the old Propeller Tool. The drawing in my notes turned into gibberish.
Can this be undone?

I was excepting PropellerIDE to be more cross compatible with the old Propeller Tool.

Comments

  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-29 11:06
    Ah you have been hit by the scourge that is:

    1) The madness of unicode and it's various encodings.
    2) The daft idea of putting schematics into source code
    3) The fact that the Spin language is not specified anywhere.
    4) Not using a source code management system like git
    5) Not having backups of any kind.


    Could you post your "corrupted" file here so we can see what has happened to it? Preferably ZIP it first so no further damage happens along the way.

    It sounds like it has been converted to some encoding that the Prop Tool does not understand but is otherwise fine. I suspect the damage can be undone.
  • courtenscourtens Posts: 101
    edited 2015-05-29 11:29
    I think I just fixed it by swapping font in editor to Parallax

    Sorry ... no easy way to pull sample files. But this should illustrate what I am seeing:

    using Propeller Tool before
      phsa:=0                                                       
    P6 d16    ┌┐                                                  
             ─┘└─────────────────────────────
    
    opening in PropellerIDE and saving file -- arrow before phsa is an empty box (I found a substitute to simulate what in this HTML based representation; but the box is empty, not full as shown)
    ‣ phsa:=0                                                       
    P6 d16    ┌┐                                                  
             ─┘└─────────────────────────────
    
    opening saved file now back in Propeller Tool gives me this
     phsa:=0                                                       
    P6 d16    ┌┐                                                  
             ─┘└─────────────────────────────
    ‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣‣
    
  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-29 11:35
    That is the kind of chaos I imagined.

    What do you mean "no easy way"? You have the file, you have it in an OS, I presume you have a way to zip and post it.
  • courtenscourtens Posts: 101
    edited 2015-05-29 11:43
    Heater. wrote: »
    That is the kind of chaos I imagined.

    What do you mean "no easy way"? You have the file, you have it in an OS, I presume you have a way to zip and post it.

    thanks for the help

    I think I just fixed it by swapping font in the editor to Parallax
  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-29 11:55
    Swapping the font in which editor?

    To my mind developing software should not depend on having a particular font installed and used. Others will disagree of course.
  • courtenscourtens Posts: 101
    edited 2015-05-29 12:28
    I changed the font in PropellerIDE. I went to Preferences>General>Set Editor Font>Font>Parallax
    This worked. Too bad I had to go reselect the font after closing PropellerIDE. Somehow PropellerIDE did not save my setting.
  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-29 12:52
    As far as I know neither the Propeller Tool or PropellerIDE save font setting in projects or source files.

    Or am I missing a point here? Anyone know?
  • courtenscourtens Posts: 101
    edited 2015-05-29 13:25
    Any chance to add a conf file to PropellerIDE to default fonts to?
  • jmgjmg Posts: 15,173
    edited 2015-05-30 05:30
    courtens wrote: »
    Any chance to add a conf file to PropellerIDE to default fonts to?

    Certainly, any system that uses a custom Font, should save that font when set !

    just to clarify
    ["2) Unfortunately, I did not make a backup of my large file; and all my code is now messed up with characters like this "£â€£â€£" -- when going back to the old Propeller Tool. The drawing in my notes turned into gibberish.
    Can this be undone?"]

    The file still compiles ok ? - it is just the display rendering (aka font) that was at issue here ?
  • jmgjmg Posts: 15,173
    edited 2015-05-30 05:32
    Heater. wrote: »
    2) The daft idea of putting schematics into source code

    The idea itself is not daft, and I use
    http://www.tech-chat.de/ascii-circuits.html
    to include schematics.
    Note. that does not use custom fonts - any monospaced font is ok.
  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-30 05:56
    The idea is daft. Am I supposed to be able to build a circuit from this?

    attachment.php?attachmentid=114366&d=1432990502

    Realizing that it is suffering from line wrap I tried to copy and paste it to an editor, no can do.

    Admittedly I have used ASCII schematics for very simple things from time to time.
    627 x 586 - 23K
  • courtenscourtens Posts: 101
    edited 2015-05-30 08:59
    jmg wrote: »
    The file still compiles ok ?
    Yes, the file compiled OK in PropellerIDE - I did not try compiling it using Propeller Tool, after that mishaps.
    I retired the idea of going back to using Propeller Tool's, so the font issue is no longer a problem for me.
    jmg wrote: »
    ... is just the display rendering (aka font) that was at issue here ?
    Yes. The characters (space), (pipe) │, and (dot) • did at first not work - but after changing the ProgellerIDE to using the Parallax font it somehow is OK... It may have done something to the file after saving it again.

    My newest problem I am having using PropellerIDE is that I do not have the a visual help in the form of vertical lines. If I remember right, Spin allows up to 7 loop deep nesting code. Without these lines it makes it very difficult to code if one has a lot of notes inside the code. Some simple lines in the background like Notepad++ offers would help.
  • jmgjmg Posts: 15,173
    edited 2015-05-30 18:51
    Heater. wrote: »
    Am I supposed to be able to build a circuit from this?
    Realizing that it is suffering from line wrap I tried to copy and paste it to an editor, no can do.

    Admittedly I have used ASCII schematics for very simple things from time to time.

    Sure. Works fine here, pastes into Notepad++ ?
  • evanhevanh Posts: 15,918
    edited 2015-05-30 19:10
    Tabs rule! ... sorry, couldn't help myself :)
  • Heater.Heater. Posts: 21,230
    edited 2015-05-30 21:15
    @jmg,

    OK, pastes fine into Sublime Text, looks quite good.

    The issue was that I only see 14 lines at a the time in box on the page you linked. So it has to be copy and pasted a bit at a time which is hard work and error prone.

    Looks quite good but I'm still not into the idea of schematics in source code.


    @evanh,
    Tabs rule! ... sorry, couldn't help myself
    Bites lip, holds breath. Must not be taunted.

    :)
Sign In or Register to comment.