Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
Serial Comms Problems FullDuplexSerial — Parallax Forums

Serial Comms Problems FullDuplexSerial

JoaoLeitaoJoaoLeitao Posts: 2
edited 2012-04-19 06:51 in Propeller 1
Hello everyone,
my company bought a demo board last week to try the Parallax platform into future projects,
and i have been working some examples in it.
I have been a problem with serial objects wether its Simple_serial or FullDuplexSerial.

First to give the general idea:

Hardware: Propeller Proto board with onboard soldered FTDI MM232R that we use for programming and Serial comms, the FTDI only has TX,RX and RTS connected (rts used for Reset, configured in propeller software.)

Problem: everything with serial output i make works in PropTerminal but doesnt in Hyperterminal, or Realterm. Also it seems propeller resets after reopening PropTerminal after trying other terminal software.(might be RTS doing it???)

Anyone had something similar or knows the cause?
Thank you in advance.

By the way:
Basic example source:

CON
_clkmode = xtal1 + pll16x
_xinfreq = 5_000_000


OBJ
term : "FullDuplexSerial"


VAR
long i


PUB Main
term.start(31,30,0,9600)
repeat
term.tx(i)
i++
waitcnt(clkfreq/4 + cnt)

Comments

  • Martin_HMartin_H Posts: 4,051
    edited 2012-04-19 05:22
    I know I've used HyperTerminal with the Propeller and PropForth. The only thing I needed to do was ensure the baud rate, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bits, and no flow control were configured in my serial terminal. It just worked after that.
  • localrogerlocalroger Posts: 3,452
    edited 2012-04-19 05:26
    HyperTerminal toggles RTS when you start it up, which resets the Propeller if you have it hooked up through the usual programming arrangement. If you load your test program into EEPROM it will restart and run but if you've loaded your program just into RAM the reset will kill it.
  • Martin_HMartin_H Posts: 4,051
    edited 2012-04-19 05:31
    That makes sense Roger, I loaded PropForth into EEPROM, so I wouldn't notice the reset.
  • JoaoLeitaoJoaoLeitao Posts: 2
    edited 2012-04-19 06:19
    Hi,

    It was the RTS line, i added a jumper to disconnect RTS line during normal procedure, it works flawlessly now.
    Also it didnt matter wether it was loaded into RAM or EEPROM, just didnt work with RTS on reset, didnt came alive after, dont know it the line kept chip into permanent reset...

    Anyway, done now.

    Thanks for your views guys, hope to use this in future!
  • Dave HeinDave Hein Posts: 6,347
    edited 2012-04-19 06:51
    Actually, HyperTerminal resets the Prop when you disconnect. So it is possible to load a program into RAM and then connect to it using HyperTerminal without resetting the Prop. Make sure you disable flow control as Martin suggested.

    I tried a few tests with the Prop Terminal, and it appears that it resets the Prop when you first start it up, unless the Prop Tool was connected to it previously. After that you can enable/disable the Prop terminal and it won't disable the Prop. I can also exit the Prop terminal and restart it and it doesn't reset the Prop.

    When I switch to the HyperTerminal after using the Prop Terminal, it doesn't reset the Prop. As I mentioned before, when I disconnect from the HyperTerminal it will reset the Prop. Also, when I connect with the Prop Terminal immediately after using the HyperTerminal it will reset the Prop again.
Sign In or Register to comment.