Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
Screen Dump to FILE — Parallax Forums

Screen Dump to FILE

hmlittle59hmlittle59 Posts: 404
edited 2009-11-30 05:51 in General Discussion
Hello ALL,

I'm having a problem with my program and I can't catch it in DEBUG. I need to be able to dump to a FILE so I can go back and look were the "TIME" is being skipped.
(I'm doing a lot of OPENING/CLOSING of (3) switches trying to make it FAIL and I'm missing the sequence that made it FAIL. A FILE dump would help...If not then setting up the VIDEO camera is my next step. But I need those values to know what to fix).

1) I'm printing variable values to Debug but want to dump to a FILE.
2) Can this be done/turned on in the EDITOR?


thanks to all

Howard

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
I'M STILL LEARNING SO MUCH...BUT STILL KNOW SO LITTLE!!!

hmlittle59

Comments

  • IRobot2IRobot2 Posts: 164
    edited 2009-11-28 19:43
    Howard, If I am understanding you correctly, you are printing out some var value to the debug screen but it is changing so fast that you cant not see where your "error" is. Correct?

    Instead of trying to dump every thing to a file, why not try printing to the debug screen then creat a "new line" after every var read then print again. This way your printed values do not over lap on each other and all you have to do is scroll up and down in the debug window to see what is going on.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Alex Burke
    "Beware of computer programmers that carry screwdrivers." -Leonard Brandwein
  • hmlittle59hmlittle59 Posts: 404
    edited 2009-11-28 22:09
    Hello IRobot2,

    No, I want to be able to print out the Debug Screen to a Disk File. The way I'm formatting it to the Screen now is OK, I just want to save those values to a file.

    thanks
    Howard

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    I'M STILL LEARNING SO MUCH...BUT STILL KNOW SO LITTLE!!!

    hmlittle59
  • Mike2545Mike2545 Posts: 433
    edited 2009-11-28 23:47
    Maybe Selma DAQ would work for what you are trying to do , I have not worked with it but It appears that you can dump values to an excel sheet

    www.stampplot.com/

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Mike2545

    This message sent to you on 100% recycled electrons.
  • hmlittle59hmlittle59 Posts: 404
    edited 2009-11-29 02:27
    Thanks Mike2545,

    Here is what I have found out.....I think.....More testing is needed for failure......

    I'm checking Time(DS1302) against previous saved time values. While the check routine seem to work fine, it took (2 to 3 seconds) for the routine to get back from doing other checks. At XX XX 59sec. this time could get pass my checks if the routine was off doing other checks. So to fix this I subtracted 6(sec) from my previous saved time(seconds). That worked fine. I THINK the problem is when the SECONDS(saved seconds) is LESS then (6)....SO (5 - 6 = -1) and the test could never match, then the RTC would roll over and now the Minutes do not match and so it will never match. Just before the check I Pre-Loaded Seconds with a value less then 6. I will need to test some more to be sure though. I don't know how the PBASIC math routine works exactly but this seems like the problem area.

    thanks again
    Howard

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    I'M STILL LEARNING SO MUCH...BUT STILL KNOW SO LITTLE!!!

    hmlittle59
  • Mike2545Mike2545 Posts: 433
    edited 2009-11-29 14:44
    Whenever I check time values of a RTC I always use the minute and never the second, for obvious reasons you mentioned (the program might be busy for that one second you are looking for).

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Mike2545

    This message sent to you on 100% recycled electrons.
  • hmlittle59hmlittle59 Posts: 404
    edited 2009-11-30 05:51
    hello,

    I changed my logic to... (IF SECONDS => 55 THEN SECONDS = 50)... That way I should not skip the last 10sec. check. I may go back and drop that option(SECONDs) again on this version and add it with the 24pin chip version were I'll be able to drop the Shift Register and it's code. I'm out of programming space and had to drop one safety option that I want to add back in but in a different RAM slot but the switching/return code was not going to fit.


    Thanks for the feed back

    Howard

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    I'M STILL LEARNING SO MUCH...BUT STILL KNOW SO LITTLE!!!

    hmlittle59
Sign In or Register to comment.