Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
viewing eeprom contents(viewport, DongleBasic, what can do it?) — Parallax Forums

viewing eeprom contents(viewport, DongleBasic, what can do it?)

mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
edited 2009-06-30 07:46 in Propeller 1
No TV, no keyboard, no mouse how can i see the contents of the top half of a 64k eeprom?

DongleBasic was sugested but every time I enter in

dump 32768 32768



i just get syntex error. any other ideas? downloaded viewport but that does not look like it can do it either.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.

Post Edited (mctrivia) : 6/30/2009 5:18:20 AM GMT

Comments

  • kuronekokuroneko Posts: 3,623
    edited 2009-06-30 05:40
    Try the Hydra Asset Manager, I haven't verified it working on non-Hydra boards but as the EEPROM location is standard (pin-wise) I don't see why it shouldn't work.
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2009-06-30 05:40
    If you look at the description in the documentation (page 8), you'll see that the syntax is:

    dump [noparse][[/noparse] <EEPROM address> ] , <length>

    In your case, it would be

    dump [noparse][[/noparse] 32768 ],1

    This is for the case of the boot EEPROM(s) on I/O pins 28/29.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-06-30 05:45
    Not making fun of you ... but that's a riot to me because that was my very first experience with a computer ...

    > list
    syntax?
    >

    RTFM?? well the manual gave a list of commands and some example programs, but that was about it ... gag me [noparse]:)[/noparse] Eventually I derived enough from pouring through the manual for it all to make sense (much like using a decoder ring [noparse]:)[/noparse]. After that I had to keep entering my programs by hand over and over again until finally begging a cassette out of my parents. Twas the night before Christmas and all through the house ....

    So, you need to dump the contents of EEPROM. Ok, do you know how to make the driver access the EEPROM?
    If so, you can dump to the serial port with FullDuplexSerial, etc....

    If you like, tomorrow I'll whip up something for you that will work on the propmod I bought. I've been a little tied up [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve


    Propalyzer: Propeller PC Logic Analyzer
    http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 05:49
    That would be great I am short of time and trying to make a bootloader for someone with no programmer. I posted my code so far but it does not work

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.

    Post Edited (mctrivia) : 6/30/2009 6:01:37 AM GMT
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 05:52
    Thanks mike. I did not realize bracket were needed will try once computer decides to come back on

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2009-06-30 06:12
    All of the FemtoBasics can also read and write the EEPROM like

    EEPROM[noparse][[/noparse] <address> ] = <value>

    This writes a byte value to the EEPROM

    EEPROM[noparse][[/noparse] <address> ]

    This reads a byte value from the EEPROM and returns the value
    (which can be used anywhere an expression can be used).

    [noparse][[/noparse] <address> ] can also be [noparse][[/noparse] <SCL pin#>,<address> ]
    if you want to attach an EEPROM to any even/odd pair of I/O pins
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:13
    Mike

    dump [noparse][[/noparse]$8000],16
    



    did the trick. The first 5 bytes match the image i am trying to copy exactly

    00 B4 C4 04 6F

    but the image file on the SD has ED next and the EEPROM has FD

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2009-06-30 06:21
    You could use DongleBasic's COPY statement. If the SD card file is FOOBAH.BIN, you could do

    copy "FOOBAH.BIN",[noparse][[/noparse]$8000]

    then compare with what you're copying with your program.

    DongleBasic also allows you to sequentially read bytes from an SD file. Look at the OPEN statement
    and the FILE "pseudo-variable". It's really quite handy for debugging this sort of thing.
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:26
    ya it definetly is handy and i am sure i will be using it a lot in the future for debuging. for my purposes i need my code to successfully copy because once done it will be a bootloader that sits on the first half of eeprom and either starts up code on top half(thank you for code that starts top half) or copies the sd card to the top half and start if new code is on there. Doing this way so no mater what code you install on the prop you will never overwrite the bootloader. would be great for people without propplug.

    the funny thing is I have used almost the same code to copy info off an sd card.

    I am probably just missing something small.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:30
    on a hunch i just looked at the eeprom image of my loader. for some reason my code is copying the bottom half of the eeprom to the top instead of the sd card contents. Without donglebasic would have never figured that out.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-06-30 06:31
    @Mike - Just curious. Why the brackets in the commands?

    @mctrivia, The ED and FD you mentioned are the checksum bytes which have about a %0.2 chance of being the same for two different programs.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve


    Propalyzer: Propeller PC Logic Analyzer
    http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:35
    thanks to dongle basic i have found the pub and my code is sucessfully being copied from the sd card. strange thing is though still not working but that really is not for this thread.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-06-30 06:45
    @mctrivia, I think your propmod_us schematic is wrong on propmodule.com ... the uSD connection looks strange.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve


    Propalyzer: Propeller PC Logic Analyzer
    http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:48
    what looks strange about it? other then I am using 10k instead of 20k and uSD is slightly different then SD it is the same as the schematic in sdspiqasm.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-06-30 06:51
    DO pin is connected to RES* ? CLK pin is connected to BOE* ?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve


    Propalyzer: Propeller PC Logic Analyzer
    http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 06:54
    yep your right schematic is wrong. each of the connections should be down 2 wires.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
  • mctriviamctrivia Posts: 3,772
    edited 2009-06-30 07:46
    thanks for pointing out error. have fixed schematic. luckily that was not the schematic i made the modules to but my redraw to make neater.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    propmod_us and propmod_1x1 are in stock. Only $30. PCB available for $5

    Want to make projects and have Gadget Gangster sell them for you? propmod-us_ps_sd and propmod-1x1 are now available for use in your Gadget Gangster Projects.

    Need to upload large images or movies for use in the forum. you can do so at uploader.propmodule.com for free.
Sign In or Register to comment.