Shop OBEX P1 Docs P2 Docs Learn Events
Getting started with XBee and Basic Stamp — Parallax Forums

Getting started with XBee and Basic Stamp

skatjskatj Posts: 88
edited 2008-02-23 18:12 in General Discussion
What would be the minimum amount of hardware required for a communication link between my robot and my laptop?

Like, what specifically would I buy besides two Xbee modules?

Comments

  • sylvie369sylvie369 Posts: 1,622
    edited 2008-02-17 19:41
    You can make life easier by starting with these:

    http://www.selmaware.com/appbee/home.htm

    which will make it easy to interface your Stamps with the XBees. It'll be straightforward then on the robot end, but you'll need to come up with some kind of interface on the PC end as well. The easiest thing would probably be to use another Stamp there, but you could also do it with a terminal program, I think, if you had the right connection to the XBee, like this:

    http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?pname?site=us;lang=en;name=XBIB-U-ND
  • skatjskatj Posts: 88
    edited 2008-02-17 20:29
    Alright, so I have two Xbee modules (pro or regular), 1 of these adapter boards for the robot, and then the USB board and I'm set?

    I actually have an extra BS2 lying around, is it more difficult to interface that to a PC than using the USB board? I am a beginner so ease of use >>>>> cost in this case. What board would I use to interface the BS2/Xbee to a PC?
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-17 21:13
    I happened to have a USB to serial adapter lying around designed for use with 3.3V devices and providing 5V power from the USB port (www.ftdichip.com/Products/EvaluationKits/TTL-232R-3V3.htm). Addition of a small voltage regulator to SparkFun's xBee breakout board was all I needed to get this going on the PC end. I had already installed the drivers for another project.
  • sylvie369sylvie369 Posts: 1,622
    edited 2008-02-17 21:24
    skatj said...
    Alright, so I have two Xbee modules (pro or regular), 1 of these adapter boards for the robot, and then the USB board and I'm set?

    I actually have an extra BS2 lying around, is it more difficult to interface that to a PC than using the USB board? I am a beginner so ease of use >>>>> cost in this case. What board would I use to interface the BS2/Xbee to a PC?
    Well, you could use one of the Selmaware boards on the PC end as well, connected to your second BS2, and communicate with that through the serial port (using Debug and Debugin), and you'd be set. That's two XBees, two Selmaware boards, and two BS2s. It works: I've been doing this myself.

    Word of warning: you will have to solder the Selmaware boards together yourself. What you're constructing is mostly a bunch of pins for connections, plus the 3.3V power supply you need. You could instead use the Sparkfun boards that Mike mentions:

    http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8276

    but again, you'll have to put together a 3.3V power source (the BS2 uses 5V, while the XBee uses 3.3V). Either way, you've got some soldering to do. It's not bad though - I've done four of the Selma boards, and they all work, and I had a student of mine do one as well - she'd never soldered before, but hers worked right away as well. (BTW, I see that the Sparkfun boards are currently out of stock. In the past Sparkfun has seemed to restock things pretty quickly for the most part, so don't let that dissuade you).
  • skatjskatj Posts: 88
    edited 2008-02-17 22:31
    Thanks sylvie.

    Do they have schematics or assembly instructions on what/where to solder? Or do I just go by the picture? confused.gif

    The idea of soldering the entire thing together frightens me but I guess I have to learn how to do it some time.
  • sylvie369sylvie369 Posts: 1,622
    edited 2008-02-18 03:57
    Well, the assembly instructions are pretty sketchy - it is mostly by the photographs. You have to know certain things. For example, you have to recognize resistors and capacitors and LEDs, and know that LEDs and often capacitors have to be oriented a certain way, while resistors do not. The photos are very helpful.

    If you haven't soldered at all,·these boards are actually a pretty good place to learn. They're cheap, and the components (other than the XBee, which you don't solder but simply push into sockets) are also cheap. There aren't any really tiny or closely-spaced parts to have to work with. There's three resistors, a capacitor, two LEDs, one IC, a voltage regulator, two sockets, and two pin headers. That's not bad at all. I've made two of the BS2 OEM modules, and I think they're considerably more difficult (because of three transistors with somewhat close spacing).

    When you get confident at soldering, there's a whole 'nother world of possibilities with these devices.
  • skatjskatj Posts: 88
    edited 2008-02-18 04:11
    I do have *some* experience (like I do know what capacitors, LEDs, and resistors are), and I know how to solder, I just do it very sloppily.

    I will try it out though.

    One thing though, what would be easier to implement in terms of coding, a BS2 + an AppBoard, or a USB board with just the Xbee?
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-18 04:45
    I'd do the USB board with the xBee (I'm assuming you're talking about the Series 1 modules). Once configured, they behave like a seamless wireless full duplex serial link to the BS2 on the other end.
  • sylvie369sylvie369 Posts: 1,622
    edited 2008-02-18 12:13
    I agree - the USB board will be simpler, and you won't have to solder it. If cost is less imporant than ease of use, that's the direction to take, I imagine.

    (by the way, I'm almost a complete newbie myself, so if I sound like I'm disagreeing with Mike, stop listening to me immediately·· tongue.gif·· )
  • jbodjbod Posts: 46
    edited 2008-02-23 13:53
    Wouldn't an eb500 mod let you do the same thing via bluetooth ... and all you need is the eb500 card and a laptop with BT?
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-23 14:15
    jbod,
    Yes, you could use an EB500 module. The xBee takes a little less power, will run off 3.3V ... handy for the Propeller, but most importantly, once configured, will power on all ready to go looking just like a wired serial port. The EB500 requires some initialization at power up.
  • jbodjbod Posts: 46
    edited 2008-02-23 14:23
    Mike I am trying to figure out which route to take:

    I want to setup a wireless connection to my bot to run roborealm w/cam on bot ... but not sure which to use the xbee or eb500 ... also trying to do it the lowest cost route [noparse];)[/noparse]

    What is the rough cost of a xbee setup? and can you give me a list of parts I need for the xbee setup you have/ Thanks!
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-23 14:32
    I just bought the xBee AppMod from Selmaware when they were selling the complete kit. There are only a few parts on the board. You could quickly price them from Mouser or Jameco. I think I bought my xBees from Selmaware (www.selmaware.com), but I would just do a websearch for vendors since Selmaware only sells their AppMod boards now.

    There's not a "right" answer. If you don't want to mess with building the AppMod board and getting the parts from different vendors, just go for the EB500. It's ready made and you only need the one end since your PC will talk Bluetooth. On the other hand, you can buy the higher power xBee modules from Digi and build the AppMod and PC adapters and get better range.

    Post Edited (Mike Green) : 2/23/2008 2:39:29 PM GMT
  • jbodjbod Posts: 46
    edited 2008-02-23 15:10
    Mike how would this work as a setup:

    ON THE PC SIDE:

    USB-XBEE-DONGLE-CARRIER· from www.newmicros.com



    BOE-BOT:

    http://www.selmaware.com/appbee/appBee-Mod_large.JPG



    Then just plug in xbee radios on both?



    Also which radios do you run xbee or xbee-pro and what antena type?
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-23 16:26
    I've not used any newmicros devices, but the USB-XBEE-DONGLE-CARRIER is pretty much the same thing I put together from pieces. If you're interested in range, get the PRO version of the xBee module. The AppBee-Mod is what I was talking about. It plugs into the AppMod connection on the BOE and provides the interfacing from the Stamp to the xBee. Again, I'd suggest the PRO module if you're interested in range.

    Unless you're familiar with antennas, coax cable, and UHF connectors, I'd stick to the little whip antennas that come soldered to the xBee modules. At these frequencies you're more likely to lose signal strength rather than to gain it by using an external antenna unless you have good quality connectors, cable, and antennas made for these frequencies. Obviously, if you want to use a metal housing, you'll need the external antenna.
  • jbodjbod Posts: 46
    edited 2008-02-23 17:25
    Still trying to decide if I want to make a wireless connection to the bot via XBEE or BlueTooth ... as far as cost the Xbee setup is a little more ($100 for xbee verse $70 for EB500) ... But just not sure which one gives me more bang for the buck ... other than the lower power consumption and a little less start up code ... am I really gaining anything (function/features) from going with XBEE over BT ... What do you think ... sounds like you have XBEE up and running ... if you were to redo your design/setup would you stay with xbee over BT? My application is hobby ... I just want remote connection to the Bot via wireless ... indoors ... less than 100ft (same room)·at any given time ... to run code form PC (roborealm or other apps).

    eyes.gif·
  • Mike GreenMike Green Posts: 23,101
    edited 2008-02-23 18:12
    Unfortunately for you, there's not a clear advantage of one over the other. You'll just have to make a list of the things I've mentioned in whatever order makes sense for you and make up some kind of score.

    In my case, I wanted mostly to use the wireless link with a Propeller, so the option of using a 3.3V supply and 3.3V logic was important. I started with a BOE with a Stamp, but later switched to a Propeller Protoboard, so I did have the wireless link with the AppMod adapter and Stamp.
Sign In or Register to comment.