Propalyzer Distribution - New Update 1.0.1.4 Available

jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
edited 2013-01-03 - 05:33:48 in Propeller 1
Hello,

This post announces and provides the Freeware Propalyzer Distribution.

This is not nag-ware, etc.... Bug fixes may come if issues are deemed significant by the author.
The release is for Windows PC users with .net 2.0+ pre-installed. Linux mono .net is not supported.
This program does not compete with 'sponsored' applications; the features available are different.

Please see Propalyzer.txt in the .zip for user details.
Propalyzer Purpose:

To provide a serial interface logic analyzer GUI for a Propeller running capture
code. Propalyzer is designed with HP analyzers in mind.

It is not an oscilloscope application.

Specifically, the timing diagram is displayed in the main window. Users have
control over triggers with a bitmask and an arm state. Users can define groups
for making data more meaningful.

Features:

-Serial communications with Propeller
-Compile and Download Propeller with Propellent program
-Flexible serial port settings
-Propeller Clock period to 2 second sample period (2Hz to 80MHz)
-Easy to use Mask, Arm, Trigger, Display settings
-Two waveform display color variants
-A statelist window
-Pin Group definitions
-Display context controls
-Key stroke display controls

Propalyzer is a Logic Analyzer; it does not collect and show data in real time
like an Oscilloscope. If you want an Oscope use a program that advertises
that feature.


Please use this thread for Q&A, application feedback, or to point out errors or situations where
Propalyzer does not work as expected. At some point the application may be posted in the obex.

Version 1.0.1.4a:

Allows user to specify the Clock Frequency used for sample periods.
Enables Window edge resizing. Gives Propalyzer an icon for Windows.

Fixes State List window restart problem.
Fixes a Comm Port Options problem.
Fixes an issue where traces added to a group are not correctly dislpayed.

See Bug/Feature record in Propalyzer.txt for update history.

Version 1.0.1.4 had an initial setting problem that 1.0.1.4a fixes.

Propalyzer.exe will not start any install; it will just work if you have .net 2.0+ in your PC.
Please make sure your com port speed is set to 115200. Read Propalyzer.txt for usage.
It is recommended that the PiggyBack Propeller have it's own crystal for use with Propalyzer.
607 x 333 - 10K
800 x 569 - 83K
«1

Comments

  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2009-02-27 - 02:25:07
    Thanks for sharing Jazzed
    ·
  • Cluso99Cluso99 Posts: 15,410
    edited 2009-02-27 - 02:54:49
    Thanks Steve, great work, and thanks for sharing. smile.gif and my apologies for not testing yet.

    May I suggest you place a reference to Propalyzer in the Prop Tools index thread (see my signature for the thread).

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Links to other interesting threads:

    · Home of the MultiBladeProps (SixBladeProp)
    · Prop Tools under Development or Completed (Index)
    · Emulators (Micros eg Altair, and Terminals eg VT100) - index
    · Search the Propeller forums (via Google)

    My cruising website is: ·www.bluemagic.biz
    My Prop boards: P8XBlade2, RamBlade, CpuBlade, TriBlade
    Prop OS (also see Sphinx, PropDos, PropCmd, Spinix)
    Website: www.clusos.com
    Prop Tools (Index) , Emulators (Index) , ZiCog (Z80)
  • SapiehaSapieha Posts: 2,964
    edited 2009-02-27 - 05:15:25
    Hi jazzed

    After launching Propalyzer: I only get

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


    Sapieha
    907 x 732 - 84K
    Regards
    Sapieha
    _____________________________________________________
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it as simple as possible yet as versatile/usable as possible.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-02-27 - 13:46:44
    Sapieha,
    Sorry for the trouble. Please find corrected version Propalyzer_1011.zip attached in the top post.
    It is simply amazing that the program ever worked for anyone except me.
    --Steve

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve
  • SapiehaSapieha Posts: 2,964
    edited 2009-02-27 - 14:54:18
    Hi jazzed

    Next problem.

    Look at Pictures.

    First look on My setings. My ComPort is "Com15" but On butons marked in picture On Butons it stil wil have "Com1"
    Next If I drag Setings window it hides below Propalyzer



    Ps. After restart av Propalyzer·it function corect !

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


    Sapieha

    Post Edited (Sapieha) : 2/27/2009 3:03:03 PM GMT
    1085 x 580 - 97K
    1096 x 595 - 110K
    Regards
    Sapieha
    _____________________________________________________
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it as simple as possible yet as versatile/usable as possible.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-02-27 - 15:42:58
    Sapieha.

    Wow! You have many COM ports! Thanks for your efforts and not giving up. I was able to reproduce the problem.
    For the time-being, I hope restarting the program is an ok workaround. I will update the application with a fix later.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-03-05 - 21:15:06
    Propalyzer version 1012 is now available. See the first post.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-03-07 - 22:13:22
    Another day another update. The program should not change for a while after this.
    Enjoy [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve
  • SRLMSRLM Posts: 5,045
    edited 2009-06-23 - 01:01:55
    @Jazzed (or anybody else)

    You should offer a "Propalyzer PCB board" (populated or unpopulated, SMD or through hole). Something that has two propeller chips with the proper electrical connections, and possibly a USB to Serial chip too. It should be made to just plug into a standard socket, and would be left there during development. Once done, just pop it out and replace it with a regular propeller chip. I'd try and use your program, but I don't want to have to solder chips together or bend pins and all that. If you do it with SMD then it could occupy the same area as a regular DIP prop.
  • Mike HuseltonMike Huselton Posts: 746
    edited 2009-06-23 - 02:01:10
    Jazzed,

    I have the same problem, regardless fo the advice that it is "easy" to go SMT. But the PropII will only be offered in SMT, as far as I can tell, so a permanent solution has to be found. Perhaps Parallax will offer a breakout board with xtal, regulator and and other naughty bits.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    JMH
  • AleAle Posts: 2,355
    edited 2009-09-04 - 05:32:31
    Jazzed:

    Did you use level shifting with this circuit ? I was wondering how fast the series MOSFET circuit can switch. Have you any idea ?. Something like the 2N7002.

    I mean something like this circuit:

    http://forums.parallax.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=41645

    thanks!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Visit some of my articles at Propeller Wiki:
    MATH on the propeller propeller.wikispaces.com/MATH
    pPropQL: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL
    pPropQL020: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL020
    OMU for the pPropQL/020 propeller.wikispaces.com/OMU
  • RSimontonRSimonton Posts: 10
    edited 2009-09-04 - 12:54:30
    Excuse my ignorance as I am new to the Propeller world, but I am working on a project that I could use a logic analyzer. As I understand, I can take a spare propeller demo board, load the spin code in the propeller, install the software on my PC, grab some alligator clips and have a logic analyzer?
    WOW!
    Does this require the Propalyzer or Propalyzer2 board?

    Thanks
  • Erik FriesenErik Friesen Posts: 1,071
    edited 2009-09-04 - 12:57:51
    No this does not require special boards. It is a great tool. It is a pity there aren't cheap probes to be found.
  • RSimontonRSimonton Posts: 10
    edited 2009-09-04 - 13:41:55
    Can I get by with some micro alligator clips from Radio Shack if I am looking at timing signals @ about 500Khz?
    What type of probes are typically used?

    Thanks
  • AleAle Posts: 2,355
    edited 2009-09-04 - 14:28:53
    These are great:

    http://forums.parallaxinc.com/www.pctestinstruments.com/images/xkm.pdf

    They come with that LA. But I think they can be bought somewhere else.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Visit some of my articles at Propeller Wiki:
    MATH on the propeller propeller.wikispaces.com/MATH
    pPropQL: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL
    pPropQL020: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL020
    OMU for the pPropQL/020 propeller.wikispaces.com/OMU
  • WBA ConsultingWBA Consulting Posts: 2,868
    edited 2009-09-04 - 14:57:43
    This is awesome! I can't wait to try it out. Almost seems to easy to use to be real!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Andrew Williams
    WBA Consulting
    WBA-TH1M Sensirion SHT11 Module
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-09-04 - 15:46:01
    I haven't though much about level shifting, but I do have some of the SparkFun voltage converters. www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8745
    The schematic shows 2 channels that can be set to different voltages 5 to 3.3, 5 to 1.6, 3.3 to 2.8, etc .... Maybe I can do some measurements later today.

    The circuit I've used mostly as mentioned in the first post is the one below. I just set it on top of the Propeller I want to test.
    thumb.aspx?a=28822&ImageID=13653

    I've recently added a 6.25MHz crystal to that so there is less dependency on the device under test for clock (this requires a small Spin _xinfreq adjustment). It still relies on the power though.

    The Propalyzer2.jpg picture above was an attempt at making a PCB with a QFN Propeller chip. Good size for a DIP40 - not so good for my soldering skills. I would like to see some kind of a PCB that adds value (maybe with level shifter options, etc...) for use with the software.

    I really like those easy hook connectors. If I could buy about 1000 of them, I would make a hardware kit [noparse]:)[/noparse] Regarding Radio Shack alligator clips: those should work too. With any connector, I suggest keeping your wires really short. Stay under 12" (300mm) if possible.

    Happy Propellering.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve

    Propeller Tools
  • heichheich Posts: 26
    edited 2009-09-10 - 21:08:06
    James Michael Huselton said...

    I have the same problem, regardless fo the advice that it is "easy" to go SMT. But the PropII will only be offered in SMT, as far as I can tell, so a permanent solution has to be found. Perhaps Parallax will offer a breakout board with xtal, regulator and and other naughty bits.

    Just for documentation purposes, maybe this link could help

    www.curiousinventor.com/guides/Surface_Mount_Soldering/QFN

    Regards
    Hector

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Are you looking for a professional PCB/Schematichs software?

    Kicad: GPL. You can do Schematics, PCBS, Gerber interfaces, 3d-views and more
    www.lis.inpg.fr/realise_au_lis/kicad/
    Are you looking for a professional PCB/Schematichs software?

    Kicad: GPL. You can do Schematics, PCBS, Gerber interfaces, 3d-views and more

    http://www.lis.inpg.fr/realise_au_lis/kicad/
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-09-10 - 23:22:06
    Hector, thanks for the link. Welcome to the Propeller forum.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    --Steve

    Propeller Tools
  • AleAle Posts: 2,355
    edited 2009-09-11 - 05:31:40
    Nice place Hector: Now I know how taps are called in English.

    Edit: I thought the LA I have have mosfets as level shifters... but it hasn't. Only 2 series resistors, one capacitor and bias voltage.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Visit some of my articles at Propeller Wiki:
    MATH on the propeller propeller.wikispaces.com/MATH
    pPropQL: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL
    pPropQL020: propeller.wikispaces.com/pPropQL020
    OMU for the pPropQL/020 propeller.wikispaces.com/OMU
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-10-02 - 18:04:08
    The 14th update to Propalyzer is now available.

    Version 1.0.1.3 had over 250 downloads. User feedback has been very encouraging.
    Version 1.0.1.3 has been removed from the top post; if you really need it, I can provide it.

    Based on user feedback, this release allows setting the Clock Frequency used for the sample period.

    Also, the source code may be release specifically for non-Windows users experiments if there is interest.
    Surely mono supports .net version 2.0 by now [noparse]:)[/noparse]
  • SapiehaSapieha Posts: 2,964
    edited 2009-10-02 - 18:23:14
    Hi jazzed.

    Some problems to start it with to big patch to it.
    H:\Arbets\_Div Spin Code\-_ HardWare\HardWare\Propalyzer_1010\Propalyzer_1014 - on that path it wil not start.
    But if I copy it to Z:\Propalyzer_1014 it is not problem to start it

    Regards
    Christoffer J

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


    Sapieha
    Regards
    Sapieha
    _____________________________________________________
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it as simple as possible yet as versatile/usable as possible.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-10-02 - 18:33:29
    Sapieha said...
    Hi jazzed.

    Some problems to start it with to big patch to it.
    H:\Arbets\_Div Spin Code\-_ HardWare\HardWare\Propalyzer_1010\Propalyzer_1014 - on that path it wil not start.
    But if I copy it to Z:\Propalyzer_1014 it is not problem to start it

    Regards
    Christoffer J
    Did version 1013 work in a similar place? Can you try a location without a "space" character in the directory path?

    Thanks,
    --Steve
  • mikedivmikediv Posts: 825
    edited 2009-10-02 - 18:37:40
    Thanks Jazzed just an awesome program
  • SapiehaSapieha Posts: 2,964
    edited 2009-10-02 - 19:02:04
    Hi jazzed.

    Sorry -- it was not start problems ... BUT on first start it complain that frequensy is not correct.
    I mised that info (Have to many programs ON) not saw it.
    After first start and give program corect frequency it is not problem.

    If posible give Yours program default Frequency on first start and it wil not be confusions.

    Regards
    Christoffer J

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


    Sapieha
    Regards
    Sapieha
    _____________________________________________________
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it as simple as possible yet as versatile/usable as possible.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-10-02 - 19:12:13
    Sapieha said...
    Hi jazzed.

    Sorry -- it was not start problems ... BUT on first start it complain that frequensy is not correct.
    I mised that info (Have to many programs ON) not saw it.
    After first start and give program corect frequency it is not problem.

    If posible give Yours program default Frequency on first start and it wil not be confusions.

    Regards
    Christoffer J

    Thanks for clarifying. I set the default to 80MHz for the option text box. I guess another startup thing causes the problem. Will have a look.

    Thanks,
    --Steve
  • SapiehaSapieha Posts: 2,964
    edited 2009-10-02 - 19:15:22
    Hi jazzed.

    On my system Not any default at all on first start.

    Regards
    Christoffer J

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


    Sapieha
    Regards
    Sapieha
    _____________________________________________________
    Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
    For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
    Don't guess - ask instead.
    If you don't ask you won't know.
    If your gonna construct something, make it as simple as possible yet as versatile/usable as possible.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-10-02 - 19:37:17
    Sapieha said...
    Hi jazzed.

    On my system Not any default at all on first start.

    Regards
    Christoffer J
    Ok. I found it. Added too much code [noparse]:)[/noparse] The Propalyzer_1014a.zip in the top post should work.

    Post Edited (jazzed) : 10/2/2009 8:11:02 PM GMT
  • heaterheater Posts: 3,370
    edited 2009-10-02 - 21:08:55
    Jazzed: "Surely mono supports .net version 2.0 by now [noparse]:)[/noparse]"

    Well that's a challenge I had to take up. Here on Debian I just installed some mono and winforms. So now I can start Propalyzer:

    # mono Propalyzer.exe

    Everything seems to come up fine and I can play with all the widgets and options.

    BUT I don't see any data traces or anything at all in the trace window.

    If I use the "Connect Serial Data To debug Window" button the debug window opens and eventually I see a couple of things like "m00000000a00000000t00000000p12s0c" appearing very slowly after some time.

    Using the terminal window in BST I can see "OK>" prompts and what looks like a lot of captured data when I hit "C"

    416 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00
    424 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00
    432 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00
    440 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00
    448 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00 $F800FF00
    OK>

    So what's up? How should I proceed to check, set, whatever to get this working ?

    P.S. My Prop has a 6.5536MHz XTAL and PLL16.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    For me, the past is not over yet.
  • jazzedjazzed Posts: 11,803
    edited 2009-10-02 - 21:19:52
    Hmm, not sure what's happening. Looks like some kind of an end of line problem. I'll look at this on Ubuntu later.
    For the time being, I assume you have changed the Propalyzer.spin xtal to 6_553_600 and hit the download toolbar button.
    Gotta go do wifey time [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    Thanks,
    --Steve
Sign In or Register to comment.