Javelin Stamp Ide BETA

13

Comments

  • Jon KeinathJon Keinath Posts: 146
    edited 2007-07-08 - 15:10:34
    Peter -

    Thanks for looking into it.
    I guess I haven't tried using the previous beta's to write actual code, just to see if the updates were working, thats probably why I hadn't noticed it before.
    Will there be a future release, by Parallax or others that will return to the commercial editor component or is SynEdit what will be used from now on?

    I belive the ability to tab sections of code is an important behavior, but the other updates outweigh this issue if there is no way to make it happen.

    I will continue to try and used the new beta's as they are released.

    Thanks,

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    -Jon
    www.jonkeinath.com
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-08 - 17:14:27
    A new beta has been posted to the first post in this thread.
    · Added editor options: Tab Indent and Tab Width, to enable selected text indent

    Jon, try it out.
    Set tab width to 2 if you want block indent to be 2 spaces.
    Tab will indent a block, Shift+Tab will unindent a block.

    If you encounter more edit features that are missing just let me know
    and I will see if SynEdit supports them. SynEdit is the component that
    will be used for all future IDE releases.

    regards peter


    Post Edited (Peter Verkaik) : 7/8/2007 5:19:10 PM GMT
  • Don FrenchDon French Posts: 126
    edited 2007-07-08 - 17:53:06
    Where is that drop-down list? I can't seem to find it. The only thing I can find is at Project>Global Options>Editor and none of those options seem to have any effect. Tab width always stays at 2 and I am still trying to figure out what the intended effect of the other four are.

    Also, when hitting return at the end of a line the next line always starts at position 1 rather than where the previous line began.

    Finally, I see a way to show code templates, but no way to hide them once they are shown.
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-08 - 18:46:38
    Since editor options are global, first close all files.
    Then set the editor options and be sure to click OK.
    Then reopen your java file.

    If Auto Indent is unchecked, then hitting Enter at the end of a line
    moves the cursor to column 1 of the new line.
    If Auto Indent is checked, then hitting Enter at the end of a line
    moves the cursor to the column of the first non-whitespace character
    of the preceeding line (eg. the line at which you were).

    If Smart Tab Insert is checked, hitting Tab moves the cursor
    to the next non-whitespace character on that line.
    If Smart Tab Insert is unchecked, hitting Tab advances the cursor the number
    of spaces set by Tab Width.
    To set tab width, make the value you want visible by using the scroll bars
    and then click on that value so it gets the select color (blue by default)

    If Tab Indent is checked, you can select a block of text, and then hitting Tab
    advances the selected block by Tab Width spaces. Hitting Shift+Tab moves
    the entire block to the left.

    The code template stays active until you select a template,
    or click to the right of the menu 'Help' keyword (below the JIDE·title bar).

    regards peter

    Post Edited (Peter Verkaik) : 7/8/2007 6:55:24 PM GMT
  • Don FrenchDon French Posts: 126
    edited 2007-07-09 - 00:39:15
    Peter,

    The Messages window disappears when the program stops with unhandled exception errors. And if you Debug > Messages the new window is empty. Is there a way to keep that from happening. It would be nice if you could see your System.out messages to help track down the error.

    -- Don
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-09 - 01:57:40
    Don,

    Try attached beta and let me know if that resolved that issue.
    (I hope you saved your program that throws the runtime error)

    regards peter
  • Jon KeinathJon Keinath Posts: 146
    edited 2007-07-09 - 01:58:23
    Peter-

    I tried out the new tab options and they work great!

    I noticed that when you make a change in the options you can no longer use reopen, sometimes, I can't find a consistent cause. I don't see it being a problem because I don't plan on having to access the options after they are set. I just noticed it.

    The tab width seems backwards (the up arrow subtracts space, and the down arrow adds space) I think they normally work opposite. That could explain why Don seen it stuck at 2.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    -Jon
    www.jonkeinath.com
  • Don FrenchDon French Posts: 126
    edited 2007-07-09 - 02:05:57
    No, I was stuck at 2 because I didn't realize that you had to click on the number you rolled to. I thought that since it was displayed, that it was chosen.

    Peter, I no longer get that error, but it is easy to recreate. I'll let you know when I get a chance to try it.
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-09 - 02:07:45
    Jon,
    The reopen issue should only appear once, after updating to the new beta.
    Has to do with adding additional windows registry entries.

    The tab width fields are sorted, that's why 2 is in the top position.
    Key is to make the value you want visible and then click that value.
    If you don't click the value it is not selected.

    regards peter
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-09 - 17:27:33
    A new beta has been posted to the first post in this thread.
    · Added auto fill of Search and Replace search text field in case text was selected
    · (if you select text in your java file, then CTRL+F or Edit->Search and Replace opens
    · search window with selected text as Text to find)
    · Changed 'Unhandled exception error' behaviour. Instead of automatically exiting the debugger
    · (which also closes the message window) the debugger session remains active, so you can
    · view the message window and simply reset the javelin for another run.

    regards peter
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-11 - 13:32:50
    A new beta has been posted to the first post in this thread.
    · Added multiview ability to the message window. You need the JideTerminal.java class, which
    · must be placed in the ...\lib\stamp\core folder.

    At present the menu commands Clear, Copy and Start Log, only work with
    the main view, not with the additional views.
    I like some comment on the additional views. I selected the current layout
    so there are no overlapping views and all views are always available, even
    if the additional views are shifted completely to the right as in multiview3.jpg

    regards peter


    Post Edited (Peter Verkaik) : 7/11/2007 4:20:36 PM GMT
    379 x 284 - 25K
    379 x 282 - 22K
    379 x 284 - 20K
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-15 - 04:19:41
    A new beta has been posted to the first post in this thread.
    · Completed multiview support in message window.
    · Added disclaimer page to Help->About.

    The messagewindow commands clear, copy, save and log are now individually available for all views
    by using the right mouse button. All views also have an individual Enable setting.
    Both Enable and Log are checked when active. The view's gutter color changes
    from gray to green to signal logging is active.
    The clear button now clears all views. I added a small progress bar to the·Send command.
    The Enable check on the menu bar now serves as master enable for all views.

    Also note that the messagewindow title·now specifies to which comport the javelin is connected,
    eg. "Javelin Terminal (COM7)".·The reset button only resets the javelin connected
    to the specified comport.

    On my system, with com port setting AUTO, the title·vanishes after using
    Debug->Messages after starting up the IDE. Simply click anywhere in the
    editor window and the title·reappears. I have not yet found out why that happens.
    It does not happen when using Project->Program after starting up the IDE.

    This new messagewindow is the first step to support multiple javelins in the IDE.
    When multiple javelins are supported, each connected javelin will have its own
    messagewindow. The title (with comport) then makes it easy to distinguish between
    javelins.

    regards peter
    379 x 281 - 23K
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-16 - 13:19:55
    Hi, I have been trying to get the beta to work, but each time it starts the message window says "[noparse][[/noparse]Error IDE-0002] Unable to open file '(null)'. I have placed the newest Terminal.java and JideTerminal.java in \lib\stamp\core, and placed Javalin.exe in the Javalin Stamp IDE folder (where the official release is). I must have missed something here [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-16 - 16:26:22
    Do you happen to use Windows Vista?
    I develop the beta using windows XP SP2.
    If Vista has the ability to set the compatibility of a file (as XP has),
    set the compatibility mode for the javelin.exe file to windows XP.
    All you need to do is put javelin.exe in the IDE installation folder.
    Then doubleclick javelin.exe from windows explorer.
    The beta IDE then should start with a editor window for a file "Untitled.java"

    regards peter
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-16 - 17:46:02
    I am using Windows XP Professional SP2, strange

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-16 - 20:08:01
    I just downloaded the zip again, extracted javelin.exe and ran it.
    No problems there.
    Have you tried downloading the zip again?

    regards peter
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-16 - 20:17:34
    Yup a few times, once from the last release of the beta, and just now. I also tried uninstalling the IDE and removing the folders if anything was left, reinstalling and re-unzipping. I wonder if there is something in my registry from the previous version that is upsetting the program... Do you happen to know all the registry values the app/installer makes?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-16 - 20:19:06
    I just copied javelin.exe to another XP machine on my network.
    That also generates the error you get. So this is an XP issue.
    I will check this out.

    regards peter
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-17 - 09:09:59
    Try attached beta.
    This one started up on my 'bad' xp machine.
    The reason for the error was an error on reading some registry settings
    that may not be currently present on your system.
    Go to Project->Global options
    and make sure to click ok to save these registry settings.

    Actually, with the beta you already downloaded, if you go to·Project->Global options and click ok,
    then exit the IDE and restart the IDE, it should startup without errors.

    regards peter
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-17 - 13:32:30
    That took care of it, thanks!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-21 - 11:23:01
    Attached are 2 pictures that show the setup to increase the connectivity
    to the Javelin stamp. Users have always wanted to use the Javelin IDE port
    with 3rd party software, but this is not possible due to the Javelin protocol.
    The Channels would allow 3rd party software to directly communicate
    with the javelin, using the javelin ide port.
    The Storage allows the Javelin to read and write to files.

    The earlier discussion was focussed on functions to let the javelin 'at runtime'
    select channels and open files or streams. This however would take up alot of codespace
    in the javelin. So I tried a different approach: Lets define files to use and applications
    you want to connect to, at design time, that is, when you develop your javelin program.
    From a javelin point of view, the files are then always present, as are the connections
    to 3rd party software, just like the views are always present. This means writing to
    files or connections is as simple as writing to views.

    The idea is that the settings that are entered into the Connectivity Form,
    are stored into a javelin·Project file. Presently, a Project file only contains the
    path to where the javelin program file is stored.
    The Connectivity Form will be showed by clicking a button in the Message Window.

    Channels are simple bidirectional connections. The free 3rd party software com0com
    creates virtual nullmodem port pairs. A channel uses this to create a connection with
    a serial based application, like StampPlot or HyperTerminal. The com0com software
    also has a tool com2tcp that allows connections via tcp/ip.

    Let me know what you think of this setup or post alternative ideas.
    541 x 253 - 31K
    542 x 253 - 32K
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-21 - 17:59:38
    Newest issue, now that my environment is setup at work, I tried to set up the beta on my home pc (win xp home sp2), and after uninstall/reinstall I can't seem to figure out this error: "Error reading PrintDialo1->CopiesL System Error. Code:1722. The RPC server is unavailable."

    the old app 2.0.3 works just great, but the new one just wont start. Ideas? Thanks in advanced!

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2007-07-21 - 19:59:21
    I had this issue recently on a new system. The error is caused when no printer is installed.
    Just install a generic/text printer in windows and the error is resolved. I will fix this
    in the next release.

    regards peter
  • Captain Taquitos!Captain Taquitos! Posts: 12
    edited 2007-07-21 - 20:54:36
    Awesome, works now. Thanks

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    mr. pibb + redvines = crazy delicious
  • openmicopenmic Posts: 7
    edited 2008-01-14 - 22:28:42
    Peter,

    I cannot run the 2.0.3 debugger using my laptop in a docking station running XP. Parallax support referred me to your IDE beta as a suggested solution. I unzipped the contents of Javelin.zip (Javelin.exe) into my install dir C:\Program Files\Parallax Inc\Javelin Stamp IDE. I run Javelin.exe from that location and try to open a source file, but get an error

    [noparse][[/noparse]Error IDE - 0002] unable to open file C:\Program Files\Parallax Inc\Javelin Stamp IDE\Projects\FlashLEDs.java.

    I noticed you provide two other files: Terminal.jave and JIDETerminal.java. Do I need to put these somewhere to get it to run?
    What else could I be missing?

    Mike
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2008-01-14 - 22:40:16
    Those two files go into the folder ....\lib\stamp\core
    but are not required to open a javelin source file.
    (rename the original Terminal.java to Terminal_org.java before moving
    the two files to the core folder).

    When you startup javelin.exe from the javelin ide folder,
    do you get an Untitled.java file as the main window? (you should).
    Can you enter some text and save it using a different name?
    Close the file and try to read it in again. Does that work?

    regards peter
  • openmicopenmic Posts: 7
    edited 2008-01-15 - 13:56:50
    Peter,

    When I double click on C:\Program Files\Parallax Inc\Javelin Stamp IDE\Javelin Stamp IDE.exe the IDE does open with a file Untitled.java.

    When I double click on C:\Program Files\Parallax Inc\Javelin Stamp IDE\Javelin.exe the IDE does NOT open with a file Untitled.java. I get an error [noparse][[/noparse]Error IDE - 0002] unable to open file `(null)'. I cannot create a new file (I get the same error).

    I placed the files Terminal.java and JideTerminal.jave in my directory C:\Program Files\Parallax Inc\Javelin Stamp IDE\lib\stamp\core as you directed. I also renamed the original to Terminal_org.java. I have a couple of questions:
    1) What is the purpose of these files?
    2) Shall I compile these using javac?

    Mike
  • openmicopenmic Posts: 7
    edited 2008-01-15 - 15:36:48
    Peter,

    I experimented a bit. Here's what I found.

    When I try the debugger on a co-worker's XP desktop computer with a single monitor the IDE and debugger work as expected. I do get the debug window and the message window.

    I use a Dell laptop running XP in a docking station with dual monitors. This is the configuration in which I normally do work. In this config, I can run the IDE, edit code, compile, program, and place the Stamp demo board into debug. However, I do NOT get the debug window nor the message window. I can set break points in the IDE window and use the debug menu to run, step in, step out, etc. Since I don't have the debug window, I can't see the call stack, static variables, memory usage, etc. Without the message window, I can't see System.out messages nor can I provide debugging or application input.

    I thought with my docking and dual monitor configuration, the IDE was some how getting confused as to where to map the windows for the debugger and messages. I tried disabling one monitor ... got no change; I tried removing the laptop from the docking station, making a direct connection to COM1 port, and using the laptops display ... got no change.

    I hope this info helps. I really need to get my configuration working with the debugger.

    Thanks,

    Mike
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2008-01-15 - 15:53:40
    I think you need .NET 2.0 redistributable
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en

    The Javelin IDE is compiled using Borland C++ builder 6.
    I also updated theJavelinDirect sources to version 1.2
    and those require the DLL's in JideRuntime.zip
    JavelinDirect was also compiled with Borland C++ builder 6.
    Unzip JideRuntime.zip into the windows\system32 folder.

    Try JideRuntime first, if that is not succesful, try the NET 2.0
    and let me know if you succeed.

    regards peter
  • Peter VerkaikPeter Verkaik Posts: 3,956
    edited 2008-01-15 - 16:01:58
    I was reading back in this thread and your error has occured before.
    To resolve:
    Actually, with the beta you already downloaded, if you go to·Project->Global options and click ok,
    then exit the IDE and restart the IDE, it should startup without errors.

    regards peter
Sign In or Register to comment.