Forum Update - Announcement about May 10th, 2018 update and your password.

[Help] Power distribution from a 12v Li-ion battery

I am building my first robot and am scratching my head about power. I am a complete beginner so please bear with me :)

I have a small 11.1v 1500mah lipo battery powering the motors at the moment, a powerbank for the Raspberry pi.

At the moment my audio is a cheap usb speaker and I am about to swap it out for a 12v audio amp pcb, here lies the issue.


I assume just using a splitter on the battery output would be bad, and the output would need to be regulated or fused? I cant find any small premade pcb's that would fix this either.


Any suggestions for this newbie?



Comments

  • 8 Comments sorted by Date Added Votes
  • “Perfection is achieved not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away. -Antoine de Saint-Exupery
  • Looks nice but it looks a wee bit to big for my project.

    I was thinking something pre-assembled and no bigger than a credit card.
  • Building something like that on a small pad per hole perf board is not hard. I do that often for prototypes and occasionally use them as part of a finished project. The boards I use are 3" x 1.75" which is close to credit card size. I started one this evening and can post a picture if you are interested in going that route.
    In science there is no authority. There is only experiment.
    Life is unpredictable. Eat dessert first.
  • Not sure I have the skill or the courage to make my own, but sure, I am curious to see what you have made.
  • Not sure I have the skill or the courage to make my own, but sure, I am curious to see what you have made.

    The only way to gain the skill is to make your own board, and a power distribution board is a good starting project. It's a relatively simple circuit using large easy to work with and solder components. Give it a try!

    The 3 boards above the Propeller Activity Board are 3" x 1.75" boards I use for prototyping circuits. The left one has one pad per hole, the right is a "dip strip board".
    The center board is a dual MCP3208 prototype from an earlier project.
    3456 x 2592 - 2M
    In science there is no authority. There is only experiment.
    Life is unpredictable. Eat dessert first.
  • I use these cheapies a lot for prototyping. 5x7 cm, just a dime each. Probably not the best for beginners though. Copper pads are thin and can be damaged by overheating.

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/10PCS-5-cm-7cm-Prototyping-PCB-Printed-Circuit-Board-Prototype-Breadboard-BZ504/292248878195
    "When you make a thing, a thing that is new, it is so complicated making it that it is bound to be ugly. But those that make it after you, they don’t have to worry about making it. And they can make it pretty, and so everybody can like it when others make it after you."

    - Pablo Picasso
  • I prefer the 2-sided boards like these, even for prototyping, precisely because the pads seem to be much more durable. They're not erco deals, but my sanity (or what little remains) is worth it:

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/20pcs-4Size-Double-Side-Protoboard-Circuit-Universal-DIY-Prototype-PCB-Board/222652316828

    Note: I'm not vouching for this seller, just pointing out the type of board I use.
    Tulsa, OK

    My OBEX objects:
    AGEL: Another Google Earth Logger
    DHT11 Sensor

    I didn't do it... and I promise not to do it again!
  • I absolutely hate to solder and only occasionally need to... the tips burn up. can't control the tip temperature no matter what you do... what a nightmare... but you can't really avoid it. (I keep a ready supply of Walmart specials and just use a new tip every time I solder.

    My go to is the Parallax circuit overlay boardhttps://parallax.com/product/32999... reason? Incredibly easy to solder... not sure why but it is just a pleasure. If that won't work I like the Vero one sided strip boards. You can easily cut the strips with a knife, dremel or cnc. They are a little harder to solder. I use liquid flux, which makes it a lot easier.

    The two sided Vero boards are nice, but the holes are not plated, so you have to make sure you make continuity where you want it.



Sign In or Register to comment.