Welcome

Jim EwaldJim Ewald Posts: 647
edited January 2010 in Accessories Vote Up0Vote Down
The first post in a new forum.
Tagged:

Comments

  • 21 Comments sorted by Date Added Votes
  • Oldbitcollector (Jeff)Oldbitcollector (Jeff) Posts: 8,080
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    WooHoo! A PropScope section!!

    OBC

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    New to the Propeller?

    Visit the: The Propeller Pages @ Warranty Void.
    <br>
  • HannoHanno Posts: 1,130
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Woohoo- 3rd post!
    Hanno

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Co-author of the official Propeller Guide- available at Amazon
    Developer of ViewPort, the premier visual debugger for the Propeller (read the review here, thread here),
    12Blocks, the block-based programming environment (thread here)
    and PropScope, the multi-function USB oscilloscope/function generator/logic analyzer
    Professional IDE to edit, debug, and run SPIN, PropBasic and C: ViewPort
    Visual programming language: 12Blocks
    Multi-function Oscilloscope/LSA/Function Generator: PropScope
    500 page book of Propeller Projects:Programming and Customizing the Multicore Propeller
    Blog:http://onerobot.org/blog
  • SRLMSRLM Posts: 5,012
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Post #4...

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Powered by enthusiasm
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    OK , first REAL post.roll.gif

    Will the schematic of the DAC card be published so we might use the TV out?

    Jim
    I have three propellers
  • HannoHanno Posts: 1,130
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    We were having such fun...

    Parallax will have to decide on publishing the schematic.
    But, looking at mine, I see that the usual pins 12..15 are used. Keep in mind it runs at 100Mhz. Also, CARD from the IOExpander should be driven high to disable ch2 from the ADC and to enable video output.
    Hanno

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Co-author of the official Propeller Guide- available at Amazon
    Developer of ViewPort, the premier visual debugger for the Propeller (read the review here, thread here),
    12Blocks, the block-based programming environment (thread here)
    and PropScope, the multi-function USB oscilloscope/function generator/logic analyzer
    Professional IDE to edit, debug, and run SPIN, PropBasic and C: ViewPort
    Visual programming language: 12Blocks
    Multi-function Oscilloscope/LSA/Function Generator: PropScope
    500 page book of Propeller Projects:Programming and Customizing the Multicore Propeller
    Blog:http://onerobot.org/blog
  • BeanBean Posts: 7,662
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    From what I understand the Propeller Tool doesn't reset the PropScope.
    If that is the case, how do we reprogram the PropScope ?
    Also, if you reprogram the PropScope, how do you get the original firmware back into it ?

    Bean.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    PropBASIC home page www.propbasic.com


    Post Edited (Bean (Hitt Consulting)) : 12/23/2009 5:36:55 PM GMT
    logo.png?503
    Esterline Research & Design
    thitt@esterlineresearch.com

    We offer consulting on the following areas of expertise:
    Frequency Control - Micro-Controller/Processor Projects
    Test and Automation - General Programming and Coding
    Circuit Design - Board Layouts
  • CannibalRoboticsCannibalRobotics Posts: 530
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    But... without the firmware, is it Still a PropScope?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Signature space for rent!
    Send $1 to CannibalRobotics.com.
    Capitalism - enabling all of the other isms for 4000 years
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Bean, you're right. I see the firmware is not available. No playing with PropScope until at least the .bin is avalable.

    Reset problem...Mmmmm

    Jim
    Bean (Hitt Consulting) said...
    From what I understand the Propeller Tool doesn't reset the PropScope.
    If that is the case, how do we reprogram the PropScope ?

    Also, if you reprogram the PropScope, how do you get the original firmware back into it ?

    Bean.
    I have three propellers
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    I think it would be a nice, sexy, blue encased Demo Board without LEDs, VGA and sound. tongue.gif
    CannibalRobotics said...
    But... without the firmware, is it Still a PropScope?

    I have three propellers
  • CannibalRoboticsCannibalRobotics Posts: 530
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    The schematic shows the Reset line is routed to the DTR output on the USB, same as the demo board, So I'm thinking it's more of a code issue than a hardware problem.

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Signature space for rent!
    Send $1 to CannibalRobotics.com.
    Capitalism - enabling all of the other isms for 4000 years
  • Oldbitcollector (Jeff)Oldbitcollector (Jeff) Posts: 8,080
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Bean (Hitt Consulting) said...
    From what I understand the Propeller Tool doesn't reset the PropScope.
    If that is the case, how do we reprogram the PropScope ?

    Also, if you reprogram the PropScope, how do you get the original firmware back into it ?

    As I understand it, the firmware is loaded into the PropScope each time you
    start up the software. The .bin is in your Program folder.

    OBC

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    New to the Propeller?

    Visit the: The Propeller Pages @ Warranty Void.
    <br>
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Jeff,

    Your'e right! I knew I saw that·binary file somewhere!

    But..... You can't load it with the propeller tool. Just tried it. It shows up in the port list, but you can't select it.

    I can't seem to be able to blow the old firmware out with another Spin program to test the theory. Propeller tool will not allow it. Will BST get around that?

    Jim
    Oldbitcollector said...
    Bean (Hitt Consulting) said...
    From what I understand the Propeller Tool doesn't reset the PropScope.
    If that is the case, how do we reprogram the PropScope ?

    Also, if you reprogram the PropScope, how do you get the original firmware back into it ?

    As I understand it, the firmware is loaded into the PropScope each time you
    start up the software. The .bin is in your Program folder.

    OBC

    Post Edited (hover1) : 12/23/2009 3:15:35 AM GMT
    I have three propellers
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Bean,

    It looks like you can reload firmware from the PropScope App. (File>Reload Firmware)

    But I haven't been able to wipe it out to test it. tongue.gif

    More hacking needed.

    Jim
    Bean (Hitt Consulting) said...
    From what I understand the Propeller Tool doesn't reset the PropScope.
    If that is the case, how do we reprogram the PropScope ?

    Also, if you reprogram the PropScope, how do you get the original firmware back into it ?

    Bean.
    I have three propellers
  • ilovepiilovepi Posts: 9
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    On my mac, I loaded in the propeller firmware by:

    1) Install the FTDI serial drivers
    2) Change /System/Library/Extensions/FTDIUSBSerialDriver.kext/Contents/Info.plist to look like this:

            <key>IOKitPersonalities</key>
            <dict>
                    <key>PropScope</key>
                    <dict>
                            <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
                            <string>com.FTDI.driver.FTDIUSBSerialDriver</string>
                            <key>IOClass</key>
                            <string>FTDIUSBSerialDriver</string>
                            <key>IOProviderClass</key>
                            <string>IOUSBInterface</string>
                            <key>bConfigurationValue</key>
                            <integer>1</integer>
                            <key>bInterfaceNumber</key>
                            <integer>0</integer>
                            <key>idProduct</key>
                            <integer>128</integer>
                            <key>idVendor</key>
                            <integer>5090</integer>
                    </dict>
                    <key>485USBTB-4W</key>
    
    



    3) Then used bstl:

    ./bstl.osx propscope.binary
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Thanks for testing.

    But can you load another arbitrary Spin binary to to Propscope with bstl?

    I have not used BST yet. Will not run on my PowerBook 140C running 7.5·shakehead.gif

    Jim
    ilovepi said...
    On my mac, I loaded in the propeller firmware by:

    1) Install the FTDI serial drivers
    2) Change /System/Library/Extensions/FTDIUSBSerialDriver.kext/Contents/Info.plist to look like this:

            <key>IOKitPersonalities</key>
            <dict>
                    <key>PropScope</key>
                    <dict>
                            <key>CFBundleIdentifier</key>
                            <string>com.FTDI.driver.FTDIUSBSerialDriver</string>
                            <key>IOClass</key>
                            <string>FTDIUSBSerialDriver</string>
                            <key>IOProviderClass</key>
                            <string>IOUSBInterface</string>
                            <key>bConfigurationValue</key>
                            <integer>1</integer>
                            <key>bInterfaceNumber</key>
                            <integer>0</integer>
                            <key>idProduct</key>
                            <integer>128</integer>
                            <key>idVendor</key>
                            <integer>5090</integer>
                    </dict>
                    <key>485USBTB-4W</key>
    
    



    3) Then used bstl:

    ./bstl.osx propscope.binary
    I have three propellers
  • ilovepiilovepi Posts: 9
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    I don't see why it wouldn't. Hanno said earlier that the propscope.binary file is a standard firmware. I'm not a propeller developer yet but if you point me to an easy binary to test with, I'll give it a shot for you.
  • SRLMSRLM Posts: 5,012
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    @hover1

    If you just want to load a file onto the propscope to get something else in there, can't you just make the binary with prop tool, rename it, and replace the propscope bin file?

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Powered by enthusiasm
  • HannoHanno Posts: 1,130
    edited December 2009 Vote Up0Vote Down
    Great discussion.
    Luckily this very simple- the firmware for the PropScope is included as a .binary in the propscope/firmware directory. I create it with the Propeller Tool. When you start PropScope, it loads that file to the Propeller- every time. It uses the latest version of Propellent to only find USB devices with a specific VID/PID- see Ken's post in the other thread. v1.2.7+ of the Propeller Tool by default hides USB devices with that VID/PID. This was done to let the average user use both the PropScope and other Propeller devices at the same time. I thought Jeff was going to let you change some setting in the Propeller Tool to allow you to see the PropScope if you really wanted to. In the mean time, you can use Propeller Tool v1.2.6 or below, use the info above, or use the PropScope software to "load firmware".
    Enjoy!
    Hanno

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Co-author of the official Propeller Guide- available at Amazon
    Developer of ViewPort, the premier visual debugger for the Propeller (read the review here, thread here),
    12Blocks, the block-based programming environment (thread here)
    and PropScope, the multi-function USB oscilloscope/function generator/logic analyzer
    Professional IDE to edit, debug, and run SPIN, PropBasic and C: ViewPort
    Visual programming language: 12Blocks
    Multi-function Oscilloscope/LSA/Function Generator: PropScope
    500 page book of Propeller Projects:Programming and Customizing the Multicore Propeller
    Blog:http://onerobot.org/blog
  • BradCBradC Posts: 2,601
    edited January 2010 Vote Up0Vote Down
    hover1 said...
    Thanks for testing.

    But can you load another arbitrary Spin binary to to Propscope with bstl?

    I have not used BST yet. Will not run on my PowerBook 140C running 7.5 shakehead.gif

    Wow, I just spotted this. You are still using a PowerBook 140C with OS7.5 ?

    How's the battery life ?

    I gave away my m68k based Macs before I moved away in 2003. They were excellent little machines, although they used to take about 4 days to compile a 2.2 Linux Kernel [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    ▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
    Life may be "too short", but it's the longest thing we ever do.
    wtf?
  • hover1hover1 Posts: 1,927
    edited January 2010 Vote Up0Vote Down
    I'm sure you deduced it was a little tounge in cheek reply. I still do use the laptop, but only for running switching software for my Opcode Studio 4 MIDI controller. That's it's only purpose in life. Battery died many moons ago. Runs on AC only now. But it lives on!

    Jim
    BradC said...
    hover1 said...
    Thanks for testing.

    But can you load another arbitrary Spin binary to to Propscope with bstl?

    I have not used BST yet. Will not run on my PowerBook 140C running 7.5 shakehead.gif

    Wow, I just spotted this. You are still using a PowerBook 140C with OS7.5 ?

    How's the battery life ?

    I gave away my m68k based Macs before I moved away in 2003. They were excellent little machines, although they used to take about 4 days to compile a 2.2 Linux Kernel [noparse]:)[/noparse]

    I have three propellers
Sign In or Register to comment.