PDA

View Full Version : PINK Kit



Pat Alonzi
04-25-2007, 07:23 AM
Hey everyone,

I am interested in ordering the PINK network kit. Does anyone have one up on the web? I'd love to see a website being served by the module. Also, How well would this unit function if I attached it to a wireless network bridge?

Thanks,
-Pat Alonzi
palonzi@ecn.purdue.edu

stamptrol
04-26-2007, 02:51 AM
Pat,

I have a PINK online for testing. It has the simplest possible web page running with live update of a counter.

I'll post the current URL when I get home.

It really is a super piece of gear and worth learning how to read between the lines of the instructions!

I'm hard-wired to the router at the moment, but I have run successfully with a wireless bridge.

Cheers,

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Tom Sisk

http://www.siskconsult.com

bshack
04-26-2007, 03:13 AM
Pat,

I am having trouble with my PINK netburner card.. I made a post about it here:

http://forums.parallax.com/forums/default.aspx?f=5&m=187463

Here is my problem:

I am having trouble getting my PINK Netburner Ethernet card up and running. I am able to see it using the ip config application and I set it up as DHCP. I am able to visit the card's webserver by going to the ip address. But I am unable to FTP to it for visit the other pages such as VV_Show.htm. I get 404 messages when I try to load all the pages except INDEX.htm. Any ideas of what I have done wrong? Did I miss a config setting? Is there a way to reset it to factory conditions so I can do the setup process again?

Thanks,

- Bill Shackelford
http://billshackelford.com

stamptrol
04-26-2007, 04:03 AM
Pat, Bill and anyone else interested,

142.167.71.182

user: sci
password: katomda

You can see the html code by clicking on View, Source on your browser.

Bill, Sounds like the correct proceedure. When you go to FTP://your.units.ip , do you get the drag-and-drop menu system?

Cheers,

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Tom Sisk

http://www.siskconsult.com

bshack
04-26-2007, 05:19 AM
Tom,

It is unable to connect via ftp.. I just get standard connection error dialog. If I had a wire out of place from the diagram provided by the kit would that cause this problem?