PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP Standby



Newzed
02-18-2007, 04:45 AM
I have a new computer with Windows XP.· I decided to try Standby - clicked on Turn Power Off/Standby.· The computer shut down and the only way I could start it again was to turn the computer on again, where it went thru the reboot process.· Is this the way Standby works?· If so, what's the difference between Standby and just turning your computer off?

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Paul Baker
02-18-2007, 07:41 AM
Properly implemented, standby can be exited by pressing any key, however many times than not this is not properly implemented.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Paul Baker (mailto:pbaker@parallax.com)
Propeller Applications Engineer
[/url][url=http://www.parallax.com] (http://www.parallax.com)
Parallax, Inc. (http://www.parallax.com)

Newzed
02-18-2007, 08:02 AM
Paul, can you tell me how to properly implement it?· When I try, using Power Options, it simply turns the computer off and I have to reboot.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Unsoundcode
02-18-2007, 08:10 AM
Hi Sid, if you goto control panel and select power options you can control your standby settings from there.

Jeff

EDIT what options are you selecting?

Newzed
02-18-2007, 08:23 AM
Jeff, I've been to the Control Panel/Power Options a dozen times.· The only option I have that I can see is to set the time - after no activity - that puts the computer in a Standby mode.· Am I missing something?

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-18-2007, 08:32 AM
It sounds like you have "Hibernate" activated....

Right click anywhere on screen, pick properties/screen saver/monitor power/hibernate... and see if it is checked...

otherwise you can select "advanced" and how the system responds when power button is pushed momentarily....

Bob

Newzed
02-18-2007, 08:37 AM
Bob, I've checked Properties/Screen Saver/Power.· All four options are set to Never.· I would like to go in Standby mode from the Turn off Computer screen.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-18-2007, 08:52 AM
Newzed said...
Bob, I've checked Properties/Screen Saver/Power. All four options are set to Never. I would like to go in Standby mode from the Turn off Computer screen.

Sid

On that screen there is on the top a hibernate selection as well????
Check it....
But what you want is found under advanced selection towrads the bottom;
"When I press the power button" select "standby" on pulldown menu..
Then it will also show on the "Turn off Button" under the "Start" button...
You can also make a desktop "Icon" that does the same thing if clicked on..
Just do a Google for "Desktop standby shortcuts"...

Bob http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/scool.gif

Post Edited (Robert Kubichek) : 2/18/2007 1:08:31 AM GMT

Newzed
02-18-2007, 09:00 AM
Bob, there is a Hibernate Tab at the top.· I checked that and Enable Hibernation was checked, which just means that I can use it if I want to.· Nevertheless, I cleared it.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-18-2007, 09:07 AM
Newzed said...
Bob, there is a Hibernate Tab at the top. I checked that and Enable Hibernation was checked, which just means that I can use it if I want to. Nevertheless, I cleared it.

Sid
read my updated previous message...

Bob http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/scool.gif

Kevin Wood
02-18-2007, 09:10 AM
Double check your BIOS settings to make sure power management is enabled.

John R.
02-18-2007, 10:52 AM
Sid;

If you are still having trouble, and when you select "standby" from the "Turn Off My Computer" choices, the machine totally shuts down, and goes through the full boot cycle, and you don't end up where you left things, you may want to check the owners manual or support for your particular hardware.

I think part of what Paul meant by "Properly implemented" is that the hardware has to support "Standby" mode. In some cases, as Kevin indicated, you may need to enable this in the BIOS. This feature was initially intended for Laptops to help save battery time, and I don't know that all "desktop systems" (or even all laptops) support it, or implement it "properly".

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
John R.
Click here to see my Nomad Build Log (http://share.crustcrawler.com/JohnR/)

Paul Baker
02-18-2007, 01:34 PM
John is correct, I meant that the motherboard must support the power saving mode. Depending on the age and cost of the motherboard it may or may not have the feature. The new IBM machine I have at work, you have to hit the power button and it does an accelerated bootup.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Paul Baker (mailto:pbaker@parallax.com)
Propeller Applications Engineer
[/url][url=http://www.parallax.com] (http://www.parallax.com)
Parallax, Inc. (http://www.parallax.com)

Post Edited (Paul Baker (Parallax)) : 2/18/2007 5:39:33 AM GMT

Newzed
02-18-2007, 09:11 PM
Tried the Standby mode on my office computer last night.· Clicked on Turn Off/Standby, the computer shut down AOL, and in about 2 or 3 seconds went dead.· Waited a few minutes, hit a key on the keyboard, and the computer came back to life, right where I left it with the AOL sign-on screen showing.· That's the way Standby should work.· I'll check BIOS on the new computer as soon as it warms up a bit.· Right now it is 50.4 degrees out there - the Shop gets no heat until I open the sliding glass door to the living room.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Newzed
02-18-2007, 10:58 PM
I checked the BIOS setup on the problem computer this morning.· Power
Management says "User defined".· Suspend mode says "Disabled".

Are these settings correct?· I scrolled down to User Define, pressed Enter and got a little screen that says:

User Define........[ ]
Min Savings........[ ]
Max Savings.......[ ]

Should there be something in the empty brackets?

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-18-2007, 11:47 PM
Newzed said...
I checked the BIOS setup on the problem computer this morning. Power
Management says "User defined". Suspend mode says "Disabled".

Are these settings correct? I scrolled down to User Define, pressed Enter and got a little screen that says:

User Define........[ ]
Min Savings........[ ]
Max Savings.......[ ]

Should there be something in the empty brackets?

Sid


User Define alows you to custom set or tweak all parameters
Min/Max Savings do just what they suggest...
Without any of the boxes checked, it is just like having power managment turned off..

Bob
http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/scool.gif

Newzed
02-19-2007, 12:01 AM
Bob, can you suggest an entry for the three boxes?· I'd sure like to get this working.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-19-2007, 12:14 AM
Newzed said...
Bob, can you suggest an entry for the three boxes? I'd sure like to get this working.

Sid

I would check either Min or Max if you are not computer savy....
Try Max 1st for a while, and if not satisfied with results then change to Min....
Custom is for fine tuning...

bob http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/scool.gif

Newzed
02-19-2007, 12:18 AM
Bob, how do I "check" it - enter a "Y"?· Or maybe "X"?· I can't enter a checkmark.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-19-2007, 12:31 AM
Newzed said...
Bob, how do I "check" it - enter a "Y"? Or maybe "X"? I can't enter a checkmark.

Sid

What does the manual for the mob say, ususally it is just navigating and toggling using certain keys.
each mob maker uses different keys...

Bob http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/scool.gif

Newzed
02-19-2007, 12:54 AM
I don't have a manual.· The computer was build by a computer technician fried of my grandson.· Guess I could just press Enter and see what happens.· Don't see how I can mess anything up, since it doesn't work anyway.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Bruce Bates
02-19-2007, 01:21 AM
Sid -

I've not seen ENTER used much, but I have seen the following key combinations used:

Single Key TOGGLE (ON/OFF, YES/NO, etc)
space bar

Multiple Key TOGGLE (ON/OFF, YES?NO, etc)
Page Up, Page Down keys
Up Arrow, Down Arrow keys
+ , - keys

My guess is that only one of those will work for you, and the others should be ignored. Often the BIOS System will have a HELP scren which will explain which keys to use for which purpose. Sometime the HELP screen is invoked by a function key; often F1. ESC (escape) will usually cause you to go back to the BIOS menus.

Regards,

Bruce Bates

Post Edited (Bruce Bates) : 2/18/2007 5:35:28 PM GMT

Newzed
02-19-2007, 02:34 AM
Bruce, there is a Help key but it doesn't tell you anything about what to enter.· I went to the screen with the 3 brackets, scrolled·down to Max Savings and pressed the space bar.· Nothing happened.· Then I pressed Enter, it went back to the previous screen and Power Management (User Defined) now read Power Management (Max Savings).· I saved it like that, tried Standby again, and it shut my computer down like it did before.· I think it is time to talk to the chap who built this thing.

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift.

That is why they call it the present.

Don't have VGA?
Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Robert Kubichek
02-19-2007, 02:49 AM
Why don't you go to the mob makers support site, and download the manual for it...
It will have instructions on how to set up the mobs bios...

John R.
02-19-2007, 01:22 PM
Sid;

Can you call your grandson's friend (or have your grandson call his friend) for some assistance?

Without know the specifics of what Mother Board was used (and what BIOS chips) what options, what jumpers, what's supported, what's not, you're (and us) just stabbing in the dark.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
John R.
Click here to see my Nomad Build Log (http://share.crustcrawler.com/JohnR/)