PDA

View Full Version : Load ram and run



gwk_auburn
01-28-2007, 05:22 AM
Made some edits and to test I did a (ctrl+F10) to load ram.ĚNo change in my programs operation! My questions; is there a verification when ram is loaded. I don't think my edits got to the propeller.
P.S. I'm using a demo board. http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/confused.gif

bassmaster
01-28-2007, 08:07 AM
Maybe it was the crtl, I just press f10

Harrison.
01-28-2007, 08:55 AM
Do you get the loading propeller status window? If you do and there are no errors than it is probably loading the prop chip fine.

Note that using a terminal program or the serial port for anything other than loading the prop will most likely cause the propeller to reset. This means it will look like no program was loaded at all.

Stan671
01-28-2007, 11:10 AM
F10 is: Compile Current File, Load RAM and Run

Ctrl + F10 is: Compile Top File, Load RAM and Run

Perhaps you are not compling and loading and running the program that you think you are.Ě Or, your Propeller is getting reset and wiping out the RAM that you just loaded and therefore loading the older version from EEPROM.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Stan Dobrowski

gwk_auburn
01-30-2007, 02:12 AM
Thank all for the help. Make "top object file" is what got me! I hadn't, so it was loading ram with my old version.