PDA

View Full Version : Prop-1 inputs and outputs



haunteddansion
01-27-2007, 10:08 AM
How do I initialize the program so·pin 1-7 are inputs, and pin 0 is an output. What would the code looks like thanks much!

Franklin
01-27-2007, 10:50 AM
I think it's something like dirs %10000000

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

TechnoRobbo
01-28-2007, 03:10 AM
dirs %00000001

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Have Fun


TR

Franklin
01-28-2007, 03:16 AM
Sorry, wrong endian http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/smhair.gif

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

Chris Savage
01-28-2007, 07:05 AM
Hello,

Since all I/O pins are input by default you could just use OUTPUT 0 in your code or, if you know the default state you want the pin to output at you could use HIGH 0 or LOW 0 which will make the pin an output in that state. The rest will remain inputs. Take care.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support