PDA

View Full Version : Ram data on different program slot (RUN command)



Amaral
01-22-2007, 12:25 AM
Hi all ,· just a quick question.

I need more space on BS program and I will buy BS2p but i'm wondering when I change the program to a different Slot, using Run Command,· is the data in previous variables lost?

Thanks in advance.


Ricardo Amaral

Chris Savage
01-22-2007, 08:45 AM
Ricardo,

As long as you declare your variables the same in all slots they will be preserved. It is recommended to copy/paste them between slots to ensure they are the same. I hope this helps. Take care.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support

Amaral
01-22-2007, 09:02 AM
Thanks Chris

thatīs all I need to know


Ricardo Amaral

Zoot
01-22-2007, 09:56 AM
Tracy Allen has a great write-up on variable preservation, multi-slot management, etc. He mentions the BS2sx, but the theory and application is the same for all the multi-slot Stamps:

www.emesystems.com/BS2SX.htm#variables (http://www.emesystems.com/BS2SX.htm#variables)

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. -- HST

Amaral
01-22-2007, 10:36 AM
thats awesome article ! Thanks Zoot

Zoot
01-22-2007, 10:48 AM
Thank Tracy Allen http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. -- HST