PDA

View Full Version : Buffering in BS2



Aaqil Khan
01-14-2007, 11:11 AM
Hi Guys,

Heres a block diagram of what I want:

[PC] <----> [RF TRANSCEIVER] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [RF TRANSCEIVER] <----> [BS2]

So essentially I want to use ZigBee transceivers to communicate with the BS2PX24 (replacing serial cable by RF).
But how do i add buffering capabilities to my BS2 side so as not to lose data while the BS2 is busy doing other stuff?
What ICs do I need and how to interface with the stamp?

Thanks in advance.

Aaqil Khan
Toronto, Canada

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
E=mc^2

Kevin Wood
01-14-2007, 11:35 AM
Have you looked at the AppBee documentation that is on this site: www.selmaware.com/appbee/home.htm (http://www.selmaware.com/appbee/home.htm)

It shows how to configure Maxstream XBee modules for use with a BS2 using flow-control. It may be useful for your application.

Martin Hebel
01-14-2007, 01:28 PM
Hi Aaqil,
I haven't worked with XStream (noted to me in a private message) , just XBee, which has an RTS line so that it buffers data and the BS2 would use SERIN datapin\rtspin,baudmode,[data] to accept it. Check the XStream docs and see if it supports RTS.

As Kevin mentioned, the docs on my website show how to use the XBee and BASIC Stamp with flow control.

http://www.selmaware.com/appbee

-Martin

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Martin Hebel
StampPlot - Graphical Data Acquisition and Control (http://www.stampplot.com/)
AppBee -·2.4GHz Wireless Adapters & transceivers·for the BASIC Stamp & Other controllers (http://www.selmaware.com/appbee)·