PDA

View Full Version : VGA Monitor Wiring



Areal Person
11-15-2006, 10:31 PM
··
Hi,
·
I’m very new at all this, so please excuse my no brained questions.
·
I’m trying to wire up a standard VGA monitor from my breadboard, I’m following
the wiring diagram for the demo board. The diagram shows pin 9 going into 5v.
·
Question.
Should I do that if I’m using a regular VGA computer monitor that already
has a power cord going to 110v ac ? I just trying not to fry my stuff as I’m a novice
at these things.
·
Also,
·
Will the propeller OS work with only the monitor attached ? I’m just trying to
Take little steps in my project, I don’t want to wireup everything under the sun
Only to find that I’ve done two much wiring at one time.
·
How can I test the monitor with nothing else connected (except the propeller tool). (remember, I’m new to this all this, I need something simple as possiable).
·
Is there just a couple lines of simple code I could run from the prop tool to test the monitor ?
·
Thanks for the help.
·

Mike Green
11-15-2006, 10:41 PM
There are several VGA drivers and demos either posted here in the forum and/or included with the Propeller Tool or in the Object Exchange. Most of them only use the VGA display. Some will use a mouse if attached. Pick one, compile and download it and there you are. All of them appear fairly complex because they include the VGA I/O routines. They're complex because they have to do all the work of generating the VGA signals.

The 5V was added to the VGA connector because some devices may use it
(like automatic keyboard/display switches).

Areal Person
11-15-2006, 11:20 PM
Ok, I thought it was simple. So I'll NOT hookup the pin 9 to 5v and it should
work without destroying anything. I don’t know what I did, but it would not work.
I'll try again.

Thanks for the help Mike. I've been looking at your posts, there great!
You should be getting paid for this. You always have excellent advise for
solving problems. I'm really looking forward to using your OS, soon
as I can figure out how to get my finger out from under the propeller chip.


Ok, Yea, I got it to work ! http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/hop.gif· boy, the wiring sure does look like a mess !
My co-workers think I'm really somthing now ! There bragging on how smart I am !
(I did not tell them that I just plugged it in). I'm gonna try to get more money
from them now http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/devil.gif

Thanks Mike

-Areal

Post Edited (Areal Person) : 11/15/2006 9:02:57 PM GMT

Areal Person
11-16-2006, 04:11 AM
Could someone tell me what would be involved with translating a
Video signal so that it would drive a 320 x 240 LED display ? Should
I use the video signal for this or something else.

Lets say a 320 x 240 matrix of leds for a sign.
How would I go about doing that with the propeller ?
Just images, like a slide show, not full motion video.

Thanks,
-Areal