PDA

View Full Version : Propeller and the XBEE



Newzed
11-05-2006, 12:48 AM
I have had the Prop and the Stamp communicating for some time, hardwired.· I decided I would like to go RF to get rid of the wires so I bought two of Martin Hebel's XBEE transceivers, plus an AppBee Mod for the Stamp.· Had to make a little board to interface the XBEE to the Prop but the whole thing is working beautifully.· I can send and receive strings or bytes to and from the Stamp flawlessly.· These XBEE transceivers are jewels - about one inch square with a little whip antenna and $24.00 each.· I got the 1mw XBEE which has a max range of about 100 feet - more than enough for what I need.· I found the 2mm female headers for the Prop interface board at Samtec.

If you're thinking about going RF, have a look at Martin's XBEE units.

http://www.selmaware.com/appbee/

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Sid Weaver
Don't have VGA?

Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Martin Hebel
11-05-2006, 01:11 AM
Thanks for the post Sid, glad they are working for you. The AppBee-SIP can also be used on the Prop breadboard, just needs to have 5V and it should work fine.

Are you using Mikes OS or FullDuplexSerial for your comms? Can you post some sample code? I just haven't had time to do it with my Prop yet :)

-Martin

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Martin Hebel
StampPlot - Graphical Data Acquisition and Control (http://www.stampplot.com/)
AppBee -·2.4GHz Wireless Adapters & transceivers·for the BASIC Stamp & Other controllers (http://www.selmaware.com/appbee)·

Newzed
11-05-2006, 01:19 AM
Martin, I am using Mike's OS - have used nothing else since I first tried it out - great program.

i would be happy to post some code but my Prop program is quite large and contains many functions that have nothing to do with Stamp communication.· Are you interested in just the part of the code that deals with talking to the Stamp?

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Sid Weaver
Don't have VGA?

Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

M. K. Borri
11-05-2006, 03:28 AM
I've been using an Xbee to issue commands to my navigation AI (which I will post the ource code of as soon as I graduate :) ) and it works very nicely -- my recommendation would be to set the burst-send high, at least 40 characters.

Newzed
11-05-2006, 05:15 AM
Martin, the XBEE let's me do all sorts of thing.· I send a "G" from the Prop to the Stamp (request for time), and the Stamp responds with:

The time is:· 17:14:35· Eastern Standard Time
The time is brought to you via XBEE

I'm going to have a lot of fun with this!

Sid

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Sid Weaver
Don't have VGA?

Newzed@aol.com (mailto:Module?Newzed@aol.com)
·

Martin Hebel
11-05-2006, 05:28 AM
Cool Sid,
And I guess you simply plugged it into the same pins the Stamp was directly connected to so you had to change nothing on your program?

Glad it's of use!

-Martin

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Martin Hebel
StampPlot - Graphical Data Acquisition and Control (http://www.stampplot.com/)
AppBee -·2.4GHz Wireless Adapters & transceivers·for the BASIC Stamp & Other controllers (http://www.selmaware.com/appbee)·

Martin Hebel
11-05-2006, 05:30 AM
THanks for the information M.K. Borri, I have an application coming up with 10 units sending data at the same time, and I need make sure full packets arrive, and adjusting the number of bytes to buffer (or delay prior to transmitting the buffer) helps make sure the entire string is sent at once.
-Martin

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Martin Hebel
StampPlot - Graphical Data Acquisition and Control (http://www.stampplot.com/)
AppBee -·2.4GHz Wireless Adapters & transceivers·for the BASIC Stamp & Other controllers (http://www.selmaware.com/appbee)·