PDA

View Full Version : Turntable on Paging System



Lightfoot
09-17-2006, 11:09 AM
Is it possible to connect a turntable to a paging system? Someone in a dental clinic I know wants to do this.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Well well, I'm seeing things, three of them.

-Stanley Blystone

Franklin
09-17-2006, 01:26 PM
Sure, it's possible.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

Desy2820
09-18-2006, 09:26 AM
This depends more on the paging system than the turntable.· As long as the paging system has an external input,·you can do this.

You will probably need an some type of pre-amp with RIAA·correction built-in to connect between the turntable and the paging system.· Check e-bay, these are the same products used to connect a turntable to a computer sound card or a stereo that doesn't have a dedicated turntable input.

Hope this helped!

Lightfoot
09-18-2006, 11:50 AM
I'd think if it's a new system there would be no Phono inputs (doubt if they ever did) and would have to use a preamp (no problem at all). I do not know much about paging systems. I do know how they work on a theoretical basis, such as zoning, etc. Do they generally have RCA type inputs? Do they support stereo sound?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Well well, I'm seeing things, three of them.

-Stanley Blystone

Desy2820
09-19-2006, 08:36 AM
Do they generally have RCA type inputs?

No idea on this one, just take a good look at the panel, both front and back.· Also, try to get the maker and model number, with a little internet·searching·you can probably find a manual which would tell you if it has external inputs and where they are.


Do they support stereo sound?

No, mono only.