PDA

View Full Version : Making BS2 module..from Scratch.



nirajha
08-11-2005, 02:19 PM
Hi,
I tried making the Basic Stamp 2·module and tried to run it.
I did the entire soldering of the components in PDIP format, from the chip to the serial port connector.
Finally got the whole thing together and tried to test it..
Well when I try to identify the BS2 module (Cntrl+I) it says BS module not connected!
It however·confirms Loopback:Yes & Echo: Yes on Com1 (my PC serial port).

My knowledge on Microprocessor operations is limited but I guess I am missing something here.
Do I need to do something on the software perspective too to get the BS2 running.
Please do let me know.
regards,
Niraj

njkumar@wsgc.com (mailto:njkumar@wsgc.com)
YM: nirajha
AIM: nirajkjha
415 402 5159 (day)
415 956 0734 (eve)

knightofoldcode
08-11-2005, 03:07 PM
nirajha,

Is this from a BS2OEM kit, or your own schematic?

I hate to sound condescending, but are you sure you have it powered? Some people think that the BS2OEM is "port powered" and it's not. I spent about 15 minutes trying to find out why my system wasn't working... (The computer programming it was about 30 feet away so most of the time was walking back and forth.) only to find that I forgot to turn on my power supply. I was getting a echo back, but couldn't program it. I was thinking that the problem was because of the large RS-232 cable, so I never looked at anything else, so that's probably got something to do with with it took me a while to find my problem.

Knight.

nirajha
08-11-2005, 03:27 PM
Unfortunately 'YES'. I had it powered and everything.
btw its my own schematic.

Can you tell me what does Loopback and Echo signify?
they both say YES when I try to identify the BS module.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
regards,

Niraj Jha
·

knightofoldcode
08-11-2005, 04:04 PM
nirajha,

It'd probably help if we had a schematic to go by. :)

The Echo and Loopback are for the DB-9 connector for programming.

If you constructed everything right, you should have connected a pair of the pins together, DSR (pin #6) and RTS (Pin #7). This is the loopback, I *THINK*. And the Echo is similiar. The Serial In and Serial out pins on the BS2, should have a 4.7K resister between them. What happens is when the PC sends something, say, "A", then it'll recieve that same "A" back on it's incoming serial pin. This is the echo.

The loopback and echo DO NOT require that the basic stamp be functional! Therefore, it's NOT a test to make sure that the BS is functional, it simply tests the connection between the PC and stamp. I had my stamp OFF, with no power, and the loopback and echo tests passed.

Hopefully this all makes sense. :)

Knight.

Bean
08-11-2005, 07:27 PM
Niraj Jha,
Did you buy the PIC from Parallax ?
You MUST use a PIC that has the basic stamp code loaded into it.
Bean.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
"SX-Video·Module" Now available from Parallax for only $28.95

http://www.parallax.com/detail.asp?product_id=30012

Product web site: www.sxvm.com (http://www.sxvm.com)

"One experiment is worth a thousand theories"
·

nirajha
08-11-2005, 11:14 PM
Bean,
No I did not do that !
I bought it directly from Microchip.
Now that I have it, can I load BS code into it.

Does the EEPROM also come preloaded?
do let me know.
regards,
Niraj

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
regards,

Niraj Jha
·

Chris Savage
08-11-2005, 11:57 PM
Hello,

·· The EEPROM stores the PBASIC Tokens downloaded to the Stamp Module.· It doesn't come pre-loaded, but without our pre-programmed interpreter chip, you don't have·a BASIC Stamp.· You cannot load the firmware yourself, you must buy the chip with it already programmed.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support
csavage@parallax.com (mailto:csavage@parallax.com)

Paul Baker
08-12-2005, 12:39 AM
Parallax's interpreter chips are availible here (http://www.parallax.com/search_results.asp?txtsearchParamTxt=interpreter&txtsearchParamCat=ALL&txtsearchParamType=ALL&iLevel=1&txtsearchParamMan=ALL&txtsearchParamVen=ALL&txtFromSearch=fromSearch). Don't bother asking for the interpreter code, that code is what thier whole business is founded on. Its like asking Microsoft "I want to create an Operating System, can I have all of your source code?". The prices are reasonable for the interpreter chips, so they aren't trying to shaft you,·they're just protecting their intellectual property.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
·1+1=10

Post Edited (Paul Baker) : 8/11/2005 4:40:32 PM GMT

nirajha
08-12-2005, 01:05 AM
Thanks,
I will buy one.
Now the problem is that the chip I have·has·a smaller PDIP format (3 spaces between the left and the right legs in a standard Bread board).
What you offer is broader.

Is resolder the only option?
regards,
Niraj

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
regards,

Niraj Jha
·

Chris Savage
08-12-2005, 01:28 AM
What is the part number for the PIC chip you have?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support
csavage@parallax.com (mailto:csavage@parallax.com)

knightofoldcode
08-12-2005, 04:00 AM
nirajha said...
Thanks,
I will buy one.

Now the problem is that the chip I have has a smaller PDIP format (3 spaces between the left and the right legs in a standard Bread board).

What you offer is broader.



Is resolder the only option?

regards,

Niraj


www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=296753 (http://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001&productId=296753)

In case that link doesn't work, go to Jameco.com, then do a search for part number: 296753

You will want to verify sizes, but I think that's the adaptor you need.

However, at $10.00 each, if you can resolder, I'd suggest that. It's probably be alot neater of a PCB if you were to resolder, too.

Knight.

nirajha
08-12-2005, 04:53 AM
Chris,
The part no as per Microchip is PIC16LC57C-04I/SP

Knight,
I thik I will have to resolder rather than a $10 adapter.
Thanks anyway.

regards,
Niraj

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
regards,

Niraj Jha
·

knightofoldcode
08-12-2005, 01:50 PM
nirajha said...
Chris,
Knight,
I thik I will have to resolder rather than a $10 adapter.
Thanks anyway.

regards,
Niraj


I would do the same thing. :) Not to mention the fact that the shipping on top of that, and the fact that it's another order from another company.... and the waiting for it to come in before anything can be done, etc.

I'd suggest resoldering, but there are the adaptors. My suspicion is that they are mostly used for adapting for a pic burner, or something similiar, where you have two socketed sockets and just need to change size temporarily, not really for soldering, but I know you CAN solder it.

Knight.