PDA

View Full Version : LCD problem .. Very very odd ..



JUSTINDFERGFV
06-11-2005, 10:48 PM
I have a matrix orbital GLK24064-25 Connected to a BS2SX ...

This code works fine and puts the right data in the right places ..

SEROUT 11,240,[254,88]
'Move cursur TO top left
SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,8,1]
SEROUT 11,240,["CALCULATOR: Interval" ]
SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,1,3]
SEROUT 11,240,["1. Start time ",DEC2 starthour,":",DEC2 startmin]
SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,22,3]
SEROUT 11,240,["2. End time ",DEC2 stophour,":",DEC2 stopmin]
SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,1,4]
SEROUT 11,240,["3. Screen time ",DEC3 screentime," Seconds"]
SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,1,5]
SEROUT 11,240,["4. Set interval"]

But this line ..

SEROUT 11,240,[254,71,1,8]
SEROUT 11,240,["Interval ",DEC2 intmin,":",DEC2 intsec]


simply·displays·Interval06 instead of "Interval 00:00"

It does not matter where I put it on the screen ..·· and it's driving me mad ..

Does anyone have any idea ?http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/eyes.gif


·

allanlane5
06-11-2005, 11:22 PM
Nope, looks fine to me -- unless 'intmin' is undefined?

Chris Savage
06-12-2005, 08:30 AM
Attach the code?



▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support
csavage@parallax.com (mailto:csavage@parallax.com)

JUSTINDFERGFV
06-12-2005, 03:04 PM
Chris I could attach the code .. but I think I've worked it out .. posting questions on a message board often does this for me !

When I move the serout commands about it's always the last one that's corrupted .. by putting a pause 100 halfway through the commands it all goes right again ...··· It it possible I've filled the buffer on the LCD screen ?

allanlane5
06-12-2005, 07:22 PM
Well, LCD's DO take some time to update themselves -- like a few 10's of milliseconds. Usually, the SEROUT command contains enough delay to let this happen. There IS a 'RDY' pin, I believe, or a "I'm ready for the next command, master" status -- but most apps run them 'open-loop' without using this feedback. As a human, you can't really tell if there's an occasional 10 mSec pause in there.

Chris Savage
06-13-2005, 03:55 AM
Hello,

·· This would be easy to enough to try by simply adding the pause...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Tech Support
csavage@parallax.com (mailto:csavage@parallax.com)

Tom-Matrix Orbital
06-14-2005, 12:41 AM
The delay will definitely help with the graphics displays. Unfortunately the graphic display are more limited in speed than the alphanumeric displays. The display uses a 96byte buffer, and it is possible to over flow the buffer, which looks as though you have done.