PDA

View Full Version : No Loopback



donv
03-05-2005, 10:46 AM
Is there any significance to the fact that when I Run|Identify I get an EchoYes but a LoopbackNo? Although I am just getting started with my BASIC Stamp 2, everything I have written so far seems to run ok. I am using the USB BoardOfEducation with a WIN98 machine. Thanks in advance for any enlightment you can provide.

kb2hap
03-05-2005, 01:49 PM
as long as the programs are downloading and running properly I dont see any issues.
the loopback it pretty much just a cable test. I just tested my usb boe and mine looped ok.
is it going directly to your computer usb or is it plugged into a hub. If its in a hub that may be why.
as long as its working I'd leave it be

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
DTQ

donv
03-05-2005, 08:42 PM
It's not the hub--I tried it both ways. But again, it doesn't seem to present any problems.