PDA

View Full Version : continuous motor



yzche
02-26-2005, 05:16 AM
I use BS2 to rotate continuous motor from parallax. I can make it rotate continuous 360 but I can't make it return to its starting point. It look like it loss track of its location. Is this suppose to happen?

dandreae
02-26-2005, 05:19 AM
Hello,



There are couple of ways to solve this issue, one is to use an encoder and the other way is to use a stepper motor. Here is a link for the encoder: http://www.parallax.com/detail.asp?product_id=28107.



Dave





▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Dave Andreae

Tech Support
dandreae@parallax.com (mailto:dandreae@parallax.com)
www.parallax.com (http://www.parallax.com)


Robert Schwartz
02-26-2005, 05:30 AM
Normal DC motors don't have any means of returning to their original start location. As Dave said, if you want to make it turn a revolution and return to it start location, you can either use a stepper motor, which turns a certain number of degrees each turn, or use an encoder, which has a number of holes with IR detectors that tell you how many degrees you have travelled.

Tom Walker
02-28-2005, 11:25 PM
Or some kind of "I am at the home position" switch....

If you have a hankering to do some reading, research open-loop vs. closed-loop systems...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
XYZZY...PLUGH...*poof*