PDA

View Full Version : Pwmpal --> oem bs2



mboetler
02-18-2005, 11:42 AM
I purchased 2 pwmpals and connected one·to a stamp2 OEM via jumper cables.· I connected ground, regulated power, PO to the stamp2 OEM, but have not been able to get it to function.· I also tried to get its control status (GS) but this also does not seem to work or return any values.· Does it work work with this version of the stamp?..

Post Edited By Moderator (Jon Williams) : 2/28/2005 2:10:11 PM GMT

mboetler
02-26-2005, 08:48 PM
I figured this out, you must have the reset tied high, everything is working now

Bean
02-26-2005, 11:36 PM
mboetler,
You may want to edit your original post and just delete it. No sense cluttering up the forum.

Bean.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Check out· the "SX-Video Display Module"

www.sxvm.com (http://www.sxvm.com)
·

Tibo
10-10-2005, 02:05 PM
Hi mboetler,

I'm in the process of using PMWPAL with my BS2e (not OEM).
Still have a question that nobody answered and it seemes so close to this thread :

In order to save I/O pns on the BS2, i'd like to use the PWMPAL as a standalone component (using a PCB "real estate" http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/smile.gif ).
I wil then need to wire it probably just like you did....

Can you draw a quick figure of the wiring you did and how you got the reset tied high ?

Thnks a lot for your help !