PDA

View Full Version : No propeller chip found, home brew board, Serial Terminal looks like it working...



rwgast_logicdesign
03-28-2012, 09:23 AM
Ok so I finally got all my stuff in the mail, I built a simple power regulator circut on some pref board then followed the simple propeller schematics on in the prop manual, have not added a crystal yet though.

When I hit f7 spin tool says no propeller chip found on com 3, but when i use the serial terminal and type RX, and TX both light up, when i hit my reset switch RX, flashes, when I hold the reset button as I type only TX will flash and RX stays dead until I let go of the reset. It looks to me like there is serial communication going on.. no conflicts or driver issues with win7 x64, so what could be the cause of prop tool telling me no prop chip on com 3. I checked my wiring Im pretty sure its right, anyone know if this is software or hardware and what it could be? Hmmm also just noticed if i flip the power to the board turning echo on off stops echoing, but if the board is on the echoing wont turn off, and when checked on I it shows doubles.

StefanL38
03-28-2012, 09:57 AM
Hi rw,

did you change the com-port to "auto" in the propeller-tool?
From what you have described so far it could be hardware or software.

As you have a DIY-board please post a schematic.
What kind of USB-to-serial-adapater are you using?

What do you mean by saying
just noticed if i flip the power to the board turning echo on off stops echoing, but if the board is on the echoing wont turn off, and when checked on I it shows doubles.
Do have loaded a serial test-prg into the EEPROM that does send characters? If yes how did you manage to load this Prg into the EEPROM?
If not this is no echoing just the Rx/TX flashing when powering up or connect to an USB-port

best regards
Stefan

rwgast_logicdesign
03-28-2012, 10:05 AM
Ok I am sorry i fixed the problem... I decided to test all my voltages shoulda done that before posting. Nothing was wrong with my wireing or com settings. For some reason half way down my bread board the ground switched from 0 to 2.1 volts and the power rail dropped .3 volts. I jumped the rails with wires and it solved all the problems! That was wonky to bread boards usually do things like this??