PDA

View Full Version : Using USB-Prop boards as an FTDI programmer.



rwgast_logicdesign
03-21-2012, 09:51 AM
Ok im still redesigning my PCB and I went to digikey to order everything and it was quite a bit more than I wanted to spend at this exact moment some of that was the prop plugs cost though. Ive decided Im just going to order a quick start or usb proto board right now so I can get to work. I mean I have alot of assembly language to get on with too. Im wondering if i order on of the USB boards today is there a way I can just somehow tap into the leads of the FTDI chip on the quick start and/or usb proto and use it as an ftdi programmer, or maybe even use the prop output pins to funnel the tx/rx into to another boards prop plug pins? Acually using a proto/quick start board seems like it could be a really advanced programmer if you can just connect four data pins from the prop ao another board waiting on ftdi input.

Duane Degn
03-21-2012, 06:35 PM
After burning out two different Prop Plugs, I started making my own from USB Proto boards.

The first picture shows my home made Prop Plug connected to a normal Propeller Proto board.

The last picture shows how I connected the header pins to the traces on the bottom of the board.

90859908609086190862

I haven't tried using a QS as a Prop Plug myself.

Rayman
03-22-2012, 11:19 AM
For Prop PKS (Propeller Keychain System), there's a trick done to make it act as a pass-through Prop Plug programmer.
With some modifications, you could probably do that to these boards, but it'd be SMT rework...

Anyway, the trick is to use a Prop pin and a couple resistors to force reset high one one board, so that it won't reset and allow the reset signal to just reset the other board.
It seems to work great. Haven't seen anybody else do it though...

Rayman
03-22-2012, 11:29 AM
An easier way, which I think has been discussed before, is to find and cut the reset trace from transistor to the Reset pin of the Prop.
Then, wire it back up, but with a switch, so that you can disconnect it, if you want and only use to to reset the other Prop...