PDA

View Full Version : Solved USB scope



RS_Jim
03-01-2012, 02:58 PM
I have an original Parallax usb scope currently connected to my desktop running under winxp. It works great. Now I have a project that I need to run the scope on my laptop which runs on (ugh) vista. First is the software compatible? Second since it has been replaced by the props cope, I haven't been able to find the software. Next I am going to have to measure some pulses that are about 50 volts. Since the scope is rated at 20 volts max I am going to have to use a voltage divider on the scope inputs. Any suggestions for resistance values would be welcome.

Thanks for the help, I need to scope the output of my saltwater pool cl generator as cl levels are excessive. I suspect that the output is always generating a full width pulse rather than narrower pulses when the cl leval is turned down. I need proof of my theory so I can go back on Hayward as the control board is less than a year old and has always generated excessive levals of cl.

RS_Jim

Ron Czapala
03-01-2012, 03:11 PM
The software is availlable here (http://www.parallax.com/StoreSearchResults/tabid/768/txtSearch/Oscilloscope/List/0/SortField/4/ProductID/46/Default.aspx)

BTW - Happy Birthday!

Publison
03-01-2012, 03:26 PM
Jim,

You will need to use version 5.1.1 for Vista.

Ditto on the HBD!

Jim

RS_Jim
03-01-2012, 05:28 PM
Thanks for the link Ron. And thanks for bdw from Ron and Jim. at my age it is wonderful to to still be fully functional.
After a little consideration I think I will use 5 meg and 1meg as my input divider which will give me about 5 volts available at the probe input and will not load the circuit.
I will mark this solved. If I can figure out how to mark it!
Jim

Ron Czapala
03-01-2012, 05:50 PM
Thanks for the link Ron. And thanks for bdw from Ron and Jim. at my age it is wonderful to to still be fully functional.
After a little consideration I think I will use 5 meg and 1meg as my input divider which will give me about 5 volts available at the probe input and will not load the circuit.
I will mark this solved. If I can figure out how to mark it!
Jim

Just edit the original message (might need to be Advanced mode) and from the dropdown, select "Solved"

RS_Jim
03-02-2012, 11:35 AM
Thanks Ron!
Jim