PDA

View Full Version : Is Parallax.com Down?



erco
01-20-2012, 11:40 PM
Or is it just me...?

Franklin
01-20-2012, 11:42 PM
Just you. (at least I was able to get there just now.

erco
01-20-2012, 11:46 PM
Still down for me.

Have I been outted?

I wasn't even in!

Franklin
01-20-2012, 11:51 PM
Perhaps you've exceeded your visit limit...

$WMc%
01-21-2012, 12:24 AM
erco
'
Removed from the Parallax friends list!!!!!!
'
'
What------just kidding

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
01-21-2012, 01:43 AM
Still down for me.

Have I been outted?

I wasn't even in!


Working here... You did pay your dues for this year right? ;)

OBC

erco
01-21-2012, 02:02 AM
I still get BUPKIS !

You boys are JOSHIN' wit me, right?

Martin_H
01-21-2012, 02:08 AM
I can load it too. Erco, how is it failing for you? A timeout, DNS error, a 404, or some other error?

if you know how to do a Ping trace route you can see where it is failing.

erco
01-21-2012, 02:14 AM
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage...

Ping trace route? Dunno 'bout dat...

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
01-21-2012, 02:15 AM
It was down for me today, too, until I signed up for another year. I had forgotten that you get a nineteen-day bye in the new year before you have to renew your subscription. Erco, just go to the "Renew" page to update your personal info, and click "Submit." It doesn't cost anything.

-Phil

mindrobots
01-21-2012, 02:18 AM
Works for me! I got in just at the end of the PropBOE giveaway!

Martin_H
01-21-2012, 02:21 AM
Sometimes IE's cache gets corrupt and a bad page with an expires in the future causes that. Try another browser or try a clear cache in IE.

sam_sam_sam
01-21-2012, 02:26 AM
No It not just you it acking flake about saving and hitting ENTER command

It just happen to me when i add something to a post i just did

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
01-21-2012, 02:42 AM
Works for me! I got in just at the end of the PropBOE giveaway!

You got one too! Yeah! Shame the PropBOE giveaway was over by 8pm.. ;)

OBC

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
01-21-2012, 02:44 AM
@erco,


Seriously.. You are using IE? Grab a copy of Chrome (http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95346) or Firefox (http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/new/) and try reloading it. IE is trouble waiting to happen.

OBC

doggiedoc
01-21-2012, 02:46 AM
You got one too! Yeah! Shame the PropBOE giveaway was over by 8pm.. ;)

OBCI got 2!

erco
01-21-2012, 02:49 AM
Nope, I closed the browser, cycled power to the modem. Still no Parallax.com!

It's quite maddening. Every time I tried to go to Parallax, it redirected me to Microsoftrobotics.com and I kept winning Eddie robots. Bummer. All I wanted was a Parallax Ping, but now I'm stuck with seventeen preassembled Eddies. What good are those? ;)

Martin_H
01-21-2012, 02:52 AM
Closing the browser won't fix the cache if it is corrupt and the page is in the cache. I've seen some really weird stuff with IE in this area.

erco
01-21-2012, 02:56 AM
Chrome didn't work either. Shoot, another free Eddie coming my way.

Martin_H
01-21-2012, 03:02 AM
Hmm, since you are able to use the forum you can resolve the Parallax domain which is why I was thinking cache. I am out of ideas and when that happens I reboot out of desperation.

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
01-21-2012, 03:04 AM
Erco,

Try this link:


http://www.parallax.com/StoreSearchResults/tabid/768/List/0/SortField/4/ProductID/92/Default.aspx?txtSearch=ping%29%29%29

It may not already be in your cache.

-Phil

erco
01-21-2012, 03:15 AM
Still, Phil.

Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage on your link. :(

Never seen this before. Also no go on bookmarked site http://www.parallax.com/Portals/0/Downloads/docs/cols/nv/vol1/col/nv40.pdf

GordonMcComb
01-21-2012, 03:20 AM
Start->Run, type cmd, then enter:

ipconfig /flushdns

That should flush any DNS entries held in the network cache. Power cycle your cable modem or router or whatever you use to connect.

Try parallax.com and not www.parallax.com (or vice versa).

The forums and the main site are on different IPs, so it's possible for you to be able to reach here, and not there.

-- Gordon

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
01-21-2012, 03:26 AM
It could still be a routing problem. www.parallax.com and forums.parallax.com are hosted in two different locations.

-Phil

erco
01-21-2012, 06:16 AM
Restarted computer, reset network adapter twice, no joy. Ugh.

88779

Franklin
01-21-2012, 06:41 AM
Dang SOPA!! I can't ping or tracert to parallax.com (67.104.29.61) but I can still get to it from cached webpages. Who posted copywrited material?

doggiedoc
01-21-2012, 11:15 AM
Restarted computer, reset network adapter twice, no joy. Ugh.

88779Apparently I need more coffee. I just clicked the 'Cancel' button on your attachment. Twice!

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
01-21-2012, 04:10 PM
Neither ping nor traceroute work from here, even though I have access to the site with my browser. (traceroute gets stopped at xo.net.) Oddly enough, you can't use the IP address in the browser's address line, either, in lieu of parallax.com.

Erco, have you tried accessing the site through an open proxy? (Do NOT do this if you plan to transmit confidential data, such as credit card numbers.)

-Phil

GordonMcComb
01-21-2012, 04:50 PM
Not being able to ping (or traceroute) just means their firewall or local switch is dropping those requests.

If you can't reach the site via a direct IP, it probably means the IP is host to a number of resolving domains, and there is no default set, or the default is a domain without a document root entry.

Ecro/Erco, you really need to flush the DNS cache. Restarting your machine isn't enough, as the cache can remain ever after a restart.

If you have another browser it's a good way to avoid any issues with sticky cookies or its own cache. Chrome is a quick and easy download.

Finally, routes can change, and your ISP may have a switch or router that's keeping an old routing table. You could contact them, but that rarely results in anything more than what people have suggested here. You might try not accessing the main site for several days, in the hopes the new IP (if that's the case) propagates to you.

-- Gordon

erco
01-21-2012, 05:33 PM
Flushed the dns cache successfully, restarted PC several times, removed the router (modem direct into PC). Same problem, same error message. Chrome also fails.

Ain't life grand?

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
01-21-2012, 05:50 PM
Try changing your DNS preference to http://opendns.org (208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220).

'Grasping at straws here...

-Phil

Roy Eltham
01-21-2012, 07:34 PM
Another DNS option is Google's. You can put 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as your two DNS servers to use them. I've been using them for a while now, much better than using my default ISPs servers (roadrunner/twc).

http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

localroger
01-21-2012, 08:54 PM
This made me curious so I checked -- working fine for met too. If previously given suggestions don't clear it up, it's probably ISP issue as Gordon suggested. If you have a laptop with Wifi you might try going to the parking lot of the nearest McDonald's and see if you can hit Parallax from their hotspot.

erco
01-24-2012, 01:45 AM
Suddenly it's fine again tonight. I didn't make any changes since flushing the cache Saturday.

Funky stuff.