PDA

View Full Version : fluke multimeter HELP!!!!



jack hammer
09-18-2011, 04:46 PM
hi everyone am new to this forum, i would like to know if anyone has ever have this happen to them and knows how to fix it. i have a fluke 87v multimeter that keeps on show the "BATT" error on the screen, i changed out the old battery with a new one and still the "BATT" error appears and the meter will not function

Leon
09-18-2011, 04:53 PM
Have you contacted Fluke about it?

jack hammer
09-18-2011, 06:06 PM
yes i did, sent them an email but no reply as yet.

bill190
09-18-2011, 06:16 PM
Fuse(s)?

Check the battery with another meter? Or try yet another battery new from the store?

$WMc%
09-18-2011, 06:17 PM
Fluke is a big company,It might take a week or so to here back from them.
'
Back in the day I zapped one of my Fluke meters. I was working on a strobe light on a stack. I got to close to the HV that powered the lamp and zap.
I sent the meter to Fluke explaining the damage was self inflected. They sent me a brand new meter free of charge.

jack hammer
09-18-2011, 06:35 PM
i live in the Caribbean so shipping it to the us would be costly

Gadgetman
09-18-2011, 07:31 PM
Which brand/type battery did you use?

I know that some alkaline batteries work 'rather poorly' in units that draw very little power.
(Panasonic has some with 'activator technology', I think they call it. Basically, the batteries doesn't deliver the full rated voltage before you draw a 'significant amount of power'.)

$WMc%
09-18-2011, 10:38 PM
i live in the Caribbean so shipping it to the us would be costly
'
If a good battery doesn't help. I think your running out of options.
'
I have seen battery's work fine in one app and not at all in another.(Like the other guys have said above)
'
Don't buy battery's at the Dollar Tree or Dollar store that say "SUM-SUNG"," SAM-SING","SOM-SONG","NeverReady", "DeEnergizer"."Poorisonic"."ALLREADYDEAD",etc.
'
The point beaning is there is a lot of counterfeit battery's out there.If you only have one meter to test the voltage, And its not working, Its hard to tell a good one from a bad one."Battery wise"
'
On power up, The meter boots to a F7 code. If this code is lost or corrupt the meter will need to be re-flashed or repaired.
'
I would think that there would be a service center in the Caribbean that could ship this meter to the USA at a bulk rate "low $ charge".
'
Google is your friend
'

jack hammer
09-18-2011, 11:20 PM
i use Duracell alkaline batteries no other brand. i will check to see who services fluke equipment here in Trinidad.

$WMc%
09-18-2011, 11:40 PM
Instrument Technologies Ltd
Address: 133 Arena Road, Freeport, Trinidad Phone:(868) 673-6965

Loopy Byteloose
09-19-2011, 02:26 PM
If it works, it is a Fluke..........

Very few places on the web are as responsive as Parallax to customer's needs. Duracell and Eveready should do just fine.

GreatNorthernDiver
03-20-2013, 11:38 AM
Just checking to see if this was ever resolved.

I have an 87V with exactly the same problem....

Thanks!

davejames
03-20-2013, 06:26 PM
Hello GreatNorthernDiver - welcome to the Forum.

...check this thread for possible useful information:

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=18947

GreatNorthernDiver
03-26-2013, 04:36 PM
Hi Davejames

Checked the badcaps link and found a link for a service manual (with schematic!) for the 8x series and got very hopeful...

Unfortunately the schematic does not match the board.

Amongst other things, the schematic shows the PDN pin of the AD737 converter controlled by a surface mount '3904, but my board has that pin connected to an 0603 SMT 100K resistor, then to another 0603 SMT (10K)....

Board details: Silkscreen 'PCA. MAIN', 'REV' and then handwritten '014'

Below that, also silkscreened, is '8X-5-3001 REV 010'

The schematic shows components soldered on to the 'Bottom Side', mine has none. I even checked to see if it was an 83 or 85 instead of the 87 V it is supposed to be but they look similar.

Still going at it though....

kwinn
04-11-2013, 02:46 PM
fluke multimeter help is very best multimeters.who services fluke equipment here .

And where would "here" be?

davejames
04-11-2013, 03:11 PM
Kwinn - the mentioned poster was a spambot. All related posts have been removed.

GreatNorthernDiver
07-17-2013, 08:13 PM
Hi All;

If anyone is still looking at or happens across this thread, I am still trying to fix this meter.

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks!

Duane Degn
07-17-2013, 08:29 PM
How about some high quality pictures of the guts of the meter?

Maybe someone here will something that looks like it has gone bad.

Computeruser
07-18-2013, 12:53 AM
There is a reset procedure described in the manual. See page 13 for starters Table 4 in the manual describes the power up options. Make sure you have a new battery first.

I have NOT tried this on my own Fluke 87V because it is working just fine.

Also see the eevBlog post below:

http://www.eevblog.com/forum/testgear/fluke-87v-screen-goes-crazy-with-wifi-cell-phone-signals/15/

... C