PDA

View Full Version : Spell check?



treborz17
08-17-2011, 02:21 PM
There appears to be a spell check by the red underline that appears on incorrect spelled words. How do you initiate a spell check? I've tried F7 which did not work.

Robert

Martin_H
08-17-2011, 02:30 PM
More context is needed to answer this.

Do you mean that when posting replies to the forum you see underlined misspelled words, or is this in one of the Parallax IDE's?

If it is when you post replies then that is your browser is doing that. For example, I use Chrome and it automatically spell checks form entries. IE can do the same if the IESpell add on is used.

I haven't noticed spell check within an IDE, but some add on system utilities can do that sort of thing.

RDL2004
08-17-2011, 03:25 PM
Firefox has it built-in also. I think it's turned on by default.

WBA Consulting
08-18-2011, 04:33 AM
In FireFox, right clicking in a text entry box will give you a menu that includes "check spelling" so you can initiate the check at your leisure or if FireFox seems to not be checking.

Kevin Wood
08-18-2011, 07:59 PM
>>> In FireFox...

Which version does this? I'm using 3.6.20, and don't see the option.

Anyways, I use copy+paste and LibreOffice Writer for spell checking.

RDL2004
08-18-2011, 08:16 PM
I don't know if Firefox has always had the spell checker, but it's been there as far back as I can remember.

Microcontrolled
08-18-2011, 09:31 PM
To give spelling suggestions, right click over the misspelled word. (In Firefox)

Bobb Fwed
08-18-2011, 09:32 PM
Or, in any box that you can type in, you can enable it manually by right-clicking and selecting "Check Spelling".

This is especially helpful on single line form text elements where spell check is not enabled by default (it's only enabled by default in textarea elements -- the larger text boxes, like the one I am typing in now).

84230

Kevin Wood
08-19-2011, 12:00 AM
Well, apparently my Firefox spell checker wasn't working because the dictionary file was missing.