PDA

View Full Version : FORM METHOD="GET" Demo



Bean
11-20-2010, 03:00 PM
Here is a simple spin program that allows you to get data from the user by using a FORM.

Comments welcome.

Bean

CassLan
11-20-2010, 05:12 PM
Works well!

CassLan
11-20-2010, 06:24 PM
I'm going to try to take your GET code, and use it to write a file.
This will enable text editing of the files via a browser (see pic)

jstjohnz
01-16-2011, 12:27 AM
I'm using Bean's code and I'm trying to figure out a way to "force focus" to s specific field in the form (actually my form only has one field), whenever the page loads. Does anyone know how to do that?
If that's not clear, basically when the page loads, I want the cursor to be in the form entry box so that the user doesn't have to manually move the cursor there before typing in a command.

-jim-

xanadu
01-16-2011, 07:11 PM
I'm using Bean's code and I'm trying to figure out a way to "force focus" to s specific field in the form (actually my form only has one field), whenever the page loads. Does anyone know how to do that?
If that's not clear, basically when the page loads, I want the cursor to be in the form entry box so that the user doesn't have to manually move the cursor there before typing in a command.

-jim-
<FORM NAME="KILLERROBOTS" METHOD=POST><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- window.document.KILLERROBOTS.TEXTBOXNAMEGOESHERE.f ocus(); //-->
</SCRIPT> Have not tested this on Spinneret yet.

Brian Carpenter
07-04-2011, 06:24 PM
Bean,
It seems as though i saw something about this awhile back, but, when i run this code for a long period of time, it freezes. Any Ideas?

Mike G
07-04-2011, 07:20 PM
Brian, it's helpful if you post your code.

From my experience, lockups were due to bugs in my code. The best thing to do is log all HTTP requests so you can see what was going on at the time of the error.

Brian Carpenter
07-04-2011, 07:48 PM
Mike, Is there a bug free version?

Mike G
07-04-2011, 08:23 PM
Brian, I'm not sure there is a bug in Bean's code. Are you using Bean's code as is or have you changed it to fit your needs?

Post your source!

Brian Carpenter
07-04-2011, 08:34 PM
just posted in another thread. The only things changed are some of the HTML
82641

Beau Schwabe (Parallax)
07-09-2011, 06:46 AM
Bean,

Your code was timely for a Perl application I was working on, thanks!

In some security sensitive applications it might be a good idea to include autocomplete='off' after the <FORM header. i.e. in your example change...

"<FORM METHOD=", QUOTE, "GET", QUOTE, ">"
...to ...
"<FORM autocomplete='off' METHOD='GET'>"

Notice above, you can replace...
"<FORM METHOD=", QUOTE, "GET", QUOTE, ">"
...with...
"<FORM METHOD='GET'>"

...just change the double quotes to single quotes within the main string quotes