PDA

View Full Version : Reset comand for boe bot



Brian B
06-24-2010, 02:16 PM
Does anyone know of a comand for the boe bot to reset it?

Franklin
06-24-2010, 10:09 PM
Please explain what you need it for. There is no true reset command but there are ways to simulate it.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

allanlane5
06-25-2010, 04:01 AM
Put a "reset:" label in your code at the beginning, then call "GOTO Reset"

Brian B
07-13-2010, 11:39 AM
i need it for my robot when it goes haywire so i can stop it eaiser.

Mike Green
07-13-2010, 08:44 PM
The only reliable way to do that is to use the hardware reset. The BOEBOT uses a Board of Education with a Basic Stamp plugged into it as the controller. On the Board of Education, there's reset pushbutton. When you press that, the Stamp is forced to reset and the program will start over from the beginning. Other options include pulling the power plug or turning off the power switch.

Post Edited (Mike Green) : 7/13/2010 12:49:36 PM GMT