PDA

View Full Version : SMT Solder video for UPEW: Tech test



Rayman
05-31-2010, 01:50 AM
Just did a little test to see if my somewhat primitive A/V capabilites are good enough to make good enough video for a little SMT soldering presentation at UPEW...

Soldered an 0805 resistor & capacitor on an obsolete board and it came out not too bad actually...

Here's a low quality (all I can upload here) clip:

Later on, I'll try to have a script and less caffeine :)

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

hover1
05-31-2010, 02:01 AM
A motion picture is worth 10,000 words!

Caffeine: I usually don't try to solder untill after 10:AM, (4 hours after Starbucks). http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Jim

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
05-31-2010, 02:01 AM
Excellent! You make it look easy.

Prep for this skipping coffee for at least 5 hours prior? ;)

OBC

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Propeller Feature Projects: PropellerPowered.com (http://www.propellerpowered.com)
Visit the: PROPELLERPOWERED SIG forum (http://www.savagecircuits.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?29-Propeller-Powered) kindly hosted by Savage Circuits (http://www.savagecircuits.com).

P!-Ro
05-31-2010, 03:10 AM
Interesting seeing how you do it. It's definitely much different than the way I do it when working for a guy here in my town. He builds 3-D printers to sell on Ebay so he has to streamline everything. Instead of using a soldering iron we use a plastic cover with holes for the pads, and solder paste is smeared over the top. Then we place the parts and put the board on a stove to melt it. Either way it's no easy task!

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
90 * 2 = Pi

Rayman
05-31-2010, 03:52 AM
Yes, for volume production, I use a laser-cut solder mask and solder paste, place parts, and then bake.

But, for prototyping it's much faster and cheaper to do it this way!

Plus, if you want to change out a component and try a different one, it's much easier to use an iron than an oven...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

JonnyMac
05-31-2010, 04:08 AM
Have you tried with a bit of flux on the pads, Ray? I've found -- on the few boards that I've done -- that it help me. My next N&V project will be a surface mount board, so I need to start practicing.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Jon McPhalen
Hollywood, CA

Rayman
05-31-2010, 04:49 AM
I never use flux anymore... But, if I did, it'd be the "no clean" variety...

If you have dirty or old oxidized parts, then you need extra flux...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

Ken Gracey
05-31-2010, 08:19 PM
Rayman, I heard two requests for such a presentation at UPEC. This would be well-received.

We've got a new place at Parallax in the main room for these presentations, complete with a high-lumen projector and any kind of input source you may imagine.

Be sure you get on OBC's list if you have not already done so.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Ken Gracey
Parallax Inc.

Follow me at http://twitter.com/ParallaxKen for some insider news.

Kevin Wood
07-01-2010, 06:21 AM
My technique is similar, except that I use flux, and don't put solder on the first pad. Instead, I just hold the part in place, and touch the iron tip to the joint. There is usually just enough solder on a lightly tinned iron that with the flux on the pad, it will slightly tack the part and hold it in place. There really won't be a "joint", just a little solder in the crease between the pad & part. Then solder the opposite side as normal, then the tacked side.

I've found this to be a lot easier than placing a blob on the pad. The blob would always cause me problems with seating the part.

Rayman
07-01-2010, 07:01 AM
I made the point in my UPEW SMT soldering presentation that everybody has their own style... But, it's still useful to see how other people do it...

I hope to have time soon to post the presentation as a video somewhere. Several people at the expo asked about this...

I should have made the point that for volume production, I use a solder paste, a stencil, and an oven; a totally different technique than the presentation. The hand soldering shown in the presentation is what I use for prototyping and maybe repair...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Apps:· http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/Programming/Programming.htm

My Prop Info: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm
My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm