PDA

View Full Version : Expand eeprom is it possible?



koze85
05-26-2010, 04:23 PM
Hello

Is it possible to use the http://www.microchip.com/wwwproducts/Devices.aspx?dDocName=en010785·256KB instead of 64KB to expand memory in propeller. I searched the maxim database and i can see that other·characteristics·match·with the onboard 24LC256 -I/ST ? Has anyone expanded the memory of propeller ?

Thank you in advance

Sapieha
05-26-2010, 04:31 PM
Hi koze85.

You said.
" xxxx - to expand memory in propeller."

It not Expand Memory IN Propeller - It give You only Extra storage capability.
HUB Memory is always 32KBytes and You can't expand it - Propeller always load only that portion of data from EEProm to run.

Regards

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
Don't guess - ask instead.
If you don't ask you won't know.
If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


Sapieha

koze85
05-26-2010, 04:39 PM
So is it possible to store program or portions of the program in eeprom and propeller use it when needed? or use two propeller chips instead to increase program size?

Sapieha
05-26-2010, 04:53 PM
Hi koze85.

Yours 1 question - YES.

Yours 2 question - Some one on forum experiments with that - Don't know if he ended that project. But it is not so simple.
Some added external MEM - Look on Triblade, Morpheus - Threads.


Regards

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Nothing is impossible, there are only different degrees of difficulty.
For every stupid question there is at least one intelligent answer.
Don't guess - ask instead.
If you don't ask you won't know.
If your gonna construct something, make it·as simple as·possible yet as versatile as posible.


Sapieha

koze85
05-26-2010, 05:13 PM
thank you very much i will order the chip and try it !