PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with Rayman's 3AD on Propeller Demo Board [Resolved]



Mike G
05-22-2010, 08:46 PM
Last week, before leaving for work, I wired up the 3AD (link) (http://gadgetgangster.com/find-a-project/56?projectnum=322) to my prop demo board. It always takes me a couple of tries to wire something up, even if there are only a few connections. I updated PSB_i2cDriver.spin since I'm using the demo board and not pins 28 and 29. I got it working. I could see results on the Parallax Serial Terminal, so I left for work. When I got home, I decided to wire the 3AD to my NetBurner... I'm building a Prop/Netburner project. Anyway, I couldn't get it working. So like a good troubleshooter I put the 3AD back on the Prop, no dice. I just get x=-1 y=-1 z=-1. I goofed around for a while cursing myself for not checking the device before wiring the 3AD to the NetBurrner. But I have a spare 3ADs so I pulled it out and dropped it on the prop demo board. No dice, I just get x=-1 y=-1 z=-1.

So this is how I have the 3AD wired
3AD/Prop
DVDD(8) = VDD
SCL(6) = P0
SDA(5) = P1
G(4) = VSS

I checked the clock and data signals on my O-Scope. I can see bits flying around. Rayman, if you get the time, can you verify? Most likely, I've done something incredibly dumb and I can't see it or I messed up 2 3ADs...

Post Edited (Mike G) : 5/22/2010 6:17:11 PM GMT

Rayman
05-22-2010, 10:41 PM
make sure avdd (pin1) is also hooked up... see the example docs

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

Mike G
05-22-2010, 10:55 PM
AVDD is wired up, I get all zeros. Which example docs? The ones I read, besides the datasheet, left a bit for the imagination. Probably me but orientation was not clear, like pin1.

Rayman
05-22-2010, 11:52 PM
there are a few docs at rayslogic.com and gadgetgangster.com...

the square pad is pin1...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

Rayman
05-22-2010, 11:54 PM
also you need to add 10k pullups if not on p28&p29

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm

Mike G
05-23-2010, 01:14 AM
Thanks Rayman it working.

Rayman
05-23-2010, 02:13 AM
Glad you got it!

I'm also glad you asked these questions because I just realized this item was never added to the rayslogic.com website...

Anyway, here's the forum thread with the guide in the first post until I get that fixed:

http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=901758

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
My Prop Info&Apps: ·http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/propeller.htm

My Prop Products:· http://www.rayslogic.com/Propeller/Products/Products.htm