PDA

View Full Version : using 2 micro dual motor controllers



NsanecomX
03-20-2010, 03:45 AM
i have a micro dual motor controller that is trying to control 2 dc motors, but since the motors draw more than one amp each, the first motor works and the other motor shorts out. I cant find a motor with the same specs that draws less than an amp, so would i be able to buy another motor controller place it on the bread board directly behind the one i have now so that the same pins work for both motor controllers but it puts out 2 amps per motor instead of 1. would this work?

thanks in advance for the help

erco
03-20-2010, 04:47 AM
Sure looks like it, if you have the new version mentioned here.

Edit: Just re-read your question. Don't just parallel the modules, but wire as shown for 2A capacity per motor per controller.




▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
"If you build it, they will come."

Post Edited (erco) : 3/19/2010 11:40:15 PM GMT

NsanecomX
03-27-2010, 03:21 AM
what do you mean?

if i did parallel them would it ruin them?

Franklin
03-27-2010, 03:34 AM
Somebody said...
if i did parallel them would it ruin them?
You are welcome to try it out and let us know. Why not just do it the way the maker designed it to be done?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

NsanecomX
03-27-2010, 03:38 AM
what do you mean? what way was it designed to be done?

Franklin
03-27-2010, 03:40 AM
Jeez, LOOK AT THE PICTURE erco has in his post.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

NsanecomX
03-27-2010, 03:44 AM
i have it set up like that but how would i daisy chain the multiple motor controllers?

Franklin
03-27-2010, 03:49 AM
I would start by reading the MANUAL. You can find some help here www.pololu.com/catalog/product/411/resources (http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/411/resources)

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

NsanecomX
03-27-2010, 04:06 AM
i guess what i'm trying to ask is if i have 2 motor controllers both set to 2 motor mode (so it sends 1A to each motor), if i put 1 motor controller directly behind the other motor controller on the breadboard and since they're configured the same, would they send 2A total to each motor or do i have to configure each motor controller to 1 motor mode and have them control the 2 motors separately?

NsanecomX
03-27-2010, 04:46 AM
solved never mind.

the answer to my question if anyone wants it.

You can place the 2 motor controllers directly behind one another on the breadboard in 2 motor mode and it works. Yes it puts out 2A for each motor now