PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Propeller Backpack Loader



John Abshier
12-19-2009, 12:49 AM
Programming path is Prop Plug.· After clicking on Load RAM i get a dialog box that says:·

Propeller chip version 1 found on COM5

After clicking OK, I get the following error message from Propeller Backpack Loader v1.1:

No Propeller chip found on any port, or wrong Propellent version.

I am using Propellent 1.2.0.0.· The Backpack documentation says:

With the loader is included a special copy of Propellent.exe, which must remain in the same folder as the loader program.

However, the PC loader zip did not have a copy of Propellent.



John Abshier

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
12-19-2009, 01:22 AM
John,

I'll look into this today. It's been awhile, but IIRC, the "special version" may well have been 1.2.0.0 before it was released. Meanwhile, you might try copying your Propellent (the .exe, not a shortcut) into the loader directory to see if it picks it up.

-Phil

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 01:36 AM
Propellent, its dll, and LoadPropBP are all in the same directory (The Propeller Tool directory)

I just did a find an identify hardware with the Prop IDE. It found the Propeller on COM6 which is different from the COM5 when I try to use Backpack Loader. OS is 64 bit Windows 7.

John Abshier

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
12-19-2009, 02:56 AM
John,

That is a mystery, because the Backpack Loader uses Propellent to find the chip to load. When you do this, do you check the "Overwrite bootloader" box? Also, once you exit the loader, there will be a file in your directory called, "LoadPropBP.ini". Could you copy its contents, and list them here, please?

Thanks,
-Phil

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 03:14 AM
Once I unplugged my Propscope the Propellent finds COM6 like the Proptool. I still get the "No Propeller chip found on any port, or wrong Propellent version." message. There is no LoadPropBP.ini file. in my Proptool directory. So I copied Propellent.exe, Propellent.dll and LoadPropBP to a new directory. I got the following .ini file:
via = Prop Plug
compiler = C:\Temp\Backpack/propellent.exe
openfile = Z:\Propeller\PropellerCode\LineCamera\TestTSL1401B inaryBackpack.spin
compress = 0
overwrite = 0

I had to tell it where the Propeller.exe was. The I got the same error message

John Abshier

PS. I did not select Overwrite bootloader.

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 03:31 AM
Trying some random things:
Checked the Compress Spin file box. That resulted in a Spin Compiler Error dialog box with message: ERROR: No such file in search path: testtsl1401binarybackpack.spin (It sure would be nice if Microsoft would let you select and copy text in error dialog boxes.)

Copied my Spin programs into the Proptool directory. Didn't help.

Selected a .binary file and tried to load that, no compile.· Didn't help.

John Abshier

Post Edited (John Abshier) : 12/18/2009 7:54:45 PM GMT

mpark
12-19-2009, 03:51 AM
John Abshier said...
...(It sure would be nice if Microsoft would let you select and copy text in error dialog boxes.)

You can't select and copy, but sometimes ctrl-c will copy the dialog text. Not always, but it's worth a shot.

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
12-19-2009, 04:24 AM
John,

More questions:

1. Do you get a message during load asking you to press the RESET button?

2. What happens when you do select "Overwrite bootloader"? (Don't worry: you can restore it.)

3. How are you powering the Backpack?

In your PropBPLoader.ini file, try changing the forward slash in the Propellent path to a backslash. (It doesn't matter when Perl interacts with XP, but it might with Win7.)

-Phil

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 04:43 AM
I did not get a message asking me to press the RESET button.

If I select overwrite bootloader , I get an upload successful! message.

I am powering the Backpack from the 5 volt output of a Propeller Demoboard.

Finally found the .ini file it was in C:\Users\jabshier\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Progr am Files (x86)\Parallax Inc\Propeller Tool v1.2.7 I will try the backslash later.

To reload the bootloader do I load prop_backpack_monitor.binary file?

John Abshier

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
12-19-2009, 04:47 AM
Thanks, John. That should be helpful.

To reload the bootloader do I load prop_backpack_monitor.binary file? Yes.

-Phil

Phil Pilgrim (PhiPi)
12-19-2009, 07:16 AM
John,

I've uploaded a debug version of the loader to www.phipi.com/propeller (http://www.phipi.com/propeller). It enables a DOS console that will echo Propellent's output. Maybe we'll get a clue from that. I can tell you that I've tested your scenario here, and the loader works. I'm beginning to wonder if there may be permission issues under Win7 when the program attempts to create temporary files.

-Phil

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 07:41 AM
Program: one of my Spin files.· PropPlug, no overwrite, no compress, load RAM.· I was asked for location of Proptool.· Propellent was in directory with Backpack loader.· Worked. Console output: 5.008004proptool 0.0.1

Checked compress and tried again.· Worked.· Console output:

proptool 0.0.1

COMPILER: ☺EVT:501-Compiling: CLEAN_FULLDUPLEXSERIALPLUS

☺EVT:501-Compiling: CLEAN_TSL1401BINARY

☺EVT:501-Compiling: CLEAN_TESTTSL1401BINARYBACKPACK

☺EVT:502-File(s) compiled successfully.

☺INF:401-Image file saved successfully.



Next I loaded prop_backpack_monitor.binary. Checked overwrite bootloader and load ROM.· Worked with no console output.

Next I loaded a spin program.· No overwrite. No compress.· Load RAM.· Worked with no console output.

This time the ini file was in the directory with loader.· It is

via = Prop Plug

compiler = Z:\Propeller\Backpack\LoadPropBP_debug/propellent.exe

openfile = Z:\Propeller\PropellerCode\LineCamera\TestTSL1401B inaryBackpack.spin

proptool = C:\Program Files (x86)\Parallax Inc\Propeller Tool v1.2.7\Propeller.exe

compress = 0

overwrite = 0

libdir = C:\Program Files (x86)\Parallax Inc\Propeller Tool v1.2.7

RATS!!!!· I need to do this with the loader in the Program Files... directory to try to replicate the problem.



John Abshier

John Abshier
12-19-2009, 07:47 AM
Copied loadPropBP.exe into PropTool directory and ran with my Spin file, no overwrite, no compress, Load RAM. It worked with the following console output: 5.008004 The .ini file is not in PropTool directory.

John Abshier

Kevin Cook
11-01-2010, 11:54 PM
I'm attaching an older Propellent.exe that ended up working for me. This is a temporary fix until we have the Propeller Backpack Loader updated to work well with the latest Propellent application.

As of this post date the Propeller Backpack Loader is Version 1.1. If you are using a newer version do not use the attached Propellent file.

Dougworld
04-04-2013, 02:25 AM
Did you ever solve this problem? I have exactly the same problem. I downloaded the older Propellent file and it does not work. I'm stuck.

Dougworld
04-04-2013, 12:03 PM
This problem is now solved. I did this:
"To restore the TV terminal firmware, download the file prop_backpack_TV_terminal.binary from the
Propeller Backpack product page and upload it using the Backpack Loader"