PDA

View Full Version : Reset Button for standalone BS2



servello
11-14-2009, 06:59 AM
Hello all,

I'd like to know if the attached image is correct if I wanted to run a BS2 on it's own. I've tried it and it works, but I want to be sure it won't damage the Stamp. Also, I just arbitrarily chose a 220 ohm resistor but do not know if that is right (or needed).

Thanks,
Dominic

P.S. I wish there was a program available to specifically create BASIC Stamp circuit diagrams and schematics.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Deus tantum me iudicabit

PJ Allen
11-14-2009, 07:05 AM
/RST is pulled up which keeps it HI, taking the pin LO makes for the Reset, the resistor is unnecessary.

servello
11-14-2009, 07:30 AM
Excellent. Thank you.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Deus tantum me iudicabit