PDA

View Full Version : logical errors



propMaker
07-12-2009, 11:14 AM
Why are they called logical errors when it was illogical thinking that produced the error.

I got frustrated last winter trying to write an object. And I started messing around with the prop again, I have a neat project in mind. I thought I should finish my other object first since this one will use a lot of the same principles. I was re-writing my code into asm and noticed that my binary constants were backwards. Thats why I was constantly (pun intended) getting bad results.

Beau Schwabe
07-12-2009, 12:01 PM
propMaker,

"logical error" and "illogical" make perfect sense. http://forums.parallax.com/images/smilies/smilewinkgrin.gif


Can you post some of your code that was giving you problems?

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Beau Schwabe (mailto:bschwabe@parallax.com)

IC Layout Engineer
Parallax, Inc.

propMaker
07-12-2009, 12:49 PM
It's for the ADC0834 chip. With a little clean up and some documentation it will be ready for the object exchange. I'll post it here also.

propMaker
07-13-2009, 10:12 AM
In a weird turn of events, the logical error caused by illogical thinking in making constants didn't have an effect. In commenting my code, I realized that I didn't reference those constants at all. Why this code didn't work months ago is beyond me.

Are my evil world domination robots already turning against me? Simulating logical coding errors just to mess with my head?