PDA

View Full Version : Convert hydra tv out to demo board tv out?



ProcessingData...
07-03-2009, 08:20 AM
Can I convert a program for the hydra using tv_drv_010.spin to run on a demo board? I've changed all the pins for the keyboard and mouse, but I can't seem to find the pin declaration for the tv out.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Basic Stamp,···· Propeller,·· · SX,·· FUN!


START:·
>Proccessing Data. . . .··
>Task Complete. . .·.
>Saving Data. . . .
>Entering SLEEP Mode. . . .
>Signing OFF


·

kuroneko
07-03-2009, 08:48 AM
ProcessingData... said...
Can I convert a program for the hydra using tv_drv_010.spin to run on a demo board? I've changed all the pins for the keyboard and mouse, but I can't seem to find the pin declaration for the tv out.

I'm not entirely sure you can use the same kbd/mouse drivers (h/w is slightly different). As for TV, the one delivered with the Hydra is tailored, so replacing it with the demo board version (i.e. TV.spin) should do the trick (see also this thread (http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=809541)).

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
07-03-2009, 08:51 AM
Your making it too hard on yourself.. :)

Substitute with the TV.spin file that comes with Propellertool. Should work perfectly.

(kuroneko beat me! What he said.. :)

OBC

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
New to the Propeller?

Visit the: The Propeller Pages (http://www.warrantyvoid.us/tiki-index.php?page=Propeller) @ Warranty Void.

ProcessingData...
07-03-2009, 10:12 AM
Okay, thanks I'll try it.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Basic Stamp,···· Propeller,·· · SX,·· FUN!


START:·
>Proccessing Data. . . .··
>Task Complete. . .·.
>Saving Data. . . .
>Entering SLEEP Mode. . . .
>Signing OFF


·

ProcessingData...
07-03-2009, 10:38 AM
Okay, I got it to display somthing, although it's not quite what I wanted. Now there are scrolling white lines going up the tv screen. Am I missing somthing?-- ProccessingData...

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Basic Stamp,···· Propeller,·· · SX,·· FUN!


START:·
>Proccessing Data. . . .··
>Task Complete. . .·.
>Saving Data. . . .
>Entering SLEEP Mode. . . .
>Signing OFF


·

Oldbitcollector (Jeff)
07-03-2009, 09:38 PM
Make sure that you have your speed settings right.
Hydra uses 10mhz xtal, while most demoboard/protoboard configs use 5mhz.

I got some of this behavior myself when I was attempting to
run the hydra lander using the 6.25mhz crystal, but I thought
I'd have you double check the above.

OBC

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
New to the Propeller?

Visit the: The Propeller Pages (http://www.warrantyvoid.us/tiki-index.php?page=Propeller) @ Warranty Void.