PDA

View Full Version : converting to ascii



jsesti
07-02-2009, 10:40 PM
is there a command that allows me to convert a value·to ascii?

thanks

Beau Schwabe (Parallax)
07-02-2009, 11:09 PM
jsesti (http://forums.parallax.com/member.php?u=56774),

Take a look at "Simple_Numbers.spin" located in the directory that you installed the Propeller IDE.

What you have to do is basically look at each digit and then offset each digit by $30.


▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Beau Schwabe (mailto:bschwabe@parallax.com)

IC Layout Engineer
Parallax, Inc.

jazzed
07-02-2009, 11:20 PM
And if you give him $60 USD, you can get double the values :)
Of course, $30 means hexadecimal 30, binary 110000, or decimal 96 48. (AJM yup, saw too many 0's I guess).

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
--Steve


Propalyzer: Propeller PC Logic Analyzer (http://www.brouhaha.com/~sdenson/Propalyzer)
http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230 (http://forums.parallax.com/showthread.php?p=788230)

Post Edited (jazzed) : 7/2/2009 5:25:13 PM GMT

AJM
07-03-2009, 12:12 AM
decimal 48 rather?

StefanL38
07-03-2009, 05:52 PM
Hello

as a global answer to your global question "is there a command that allows me to convert a value to ascii?"

the global answer is: Yes.

If I would stop writing here it would be unsatifying.

The FullDuplexSerial-object and it's derivates FDX+, Extended_FDSerial etc. have a method
DEC.
You call this method with a value as parameter and the method is sending out a single character or a string which is the ascii-code or ascii-codeS of the digits
of the value.

But there are many other ways how your question could meant to be.

So please describe in detail what you would like to do in the end.

best regards

Stefan