PDA

View Full Version : PS One problem



Dutch
03-27-2009, 01:09 AM
Hi, using a Sony PS One for a project, PAL version, but cannot use the whole screen. Am using the TV object and have a reasonably large border top and bottom of the screen. I think this may well be normal behaviour for such a screen and would need to implement some sort of overscan to write to the whole screen. Any one have any experience with this ??????

Baggers
03-27-2009, 04:40 PM
Hi Dutch,

Yes, this is normal, btw are you using the TV object, to use graphics.spin? if so you will have to change the Y_Tiles, but reduce the X_Tiles, and increase the HX value, as RAM is the main issue of having 256x192, as in 4 colour mode, it's 12KB * 2 for double buffer = 24KB which is 3/4 of the full HUB-RAM amount.
also, you're using PAL, so the display will have bigger border because the scanline count for PAL is quite a bit more than NTSC.

Let me know if that works for you.
If not, let me know a little more of what it is exactly you're trying to do.

Baggers.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
http://www.propgfx.co.uk/forum/·home of the PropGFX Lite

·

Dutch
03-27-2009, 05:01 PM
Baggers, thanks for the reply. Have to aplogise here, this was down to plain bad programming practice. I had hard coded a value rather than define a constant, which I had done during some testing and forgot about. There is a slight border but it will be within the bounds I need. Once again my apologies.

Baggers
03-27-2009, 06:35 PM
No worries, glad you got it sorted :)

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
http://www.propgfx.co.uk/forum/·home of the PropGFX Lite

·