PDA

View Full Version : Problem with IR Reciever



kevinb2050
09-18-2008, 07:59 AM
I have 2 Parallax IR recievers that work perfectly in a circuit with my BS2e (mailto:BS2@e), I have placed a local supplied IR reciever (1B6852A) in the same circuit (being DownUnder it takes time to get things from parallax in the US plus freight on a $1 item is not worth it).
My problem is that the new reciever gives out false pulses randomly when there is nothing at all in it's path further if you place your finger·near it will start to pulse on/off.
My circuit is as per the Boe-Bot manual Vdd & Vss straight to·pins and a 220 ohm·in line to BS2e pin - I have duplicated the circuit on the BOE to rule out interference from the robot and still get false readings. Any ideas would be appreciated.
··

Franklin
09-18-2008, 08:53 AM
Can't find any info on that part number but it probably is not the same thing as the parallax part. The Parallax part has a filter that restricts the frequency of a response to around 38Khz

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
- Stephen

kevinb2050
09-18-2008, 09:30 AM
the suppliers tell me that it is a RPM7100 series - I cant find any circuits that use it as I was thinking it might require a pulldown resistor for example.

PJ Allen
09-18-2008, 10:14 AM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g9inabwNo8A

kevinb2050
09-18-2008, 10:19 AM
My circuit works like that but I don't need to push the buttons lol

be80be
09-18-2008, 10:39 AM
I had 1 i got from radio shack that didn't work right. It worked like a charm when i added a pulldown resisters to it.

Post Edited (be80be) : 9/18/2008 3:45:35 AM GMT

kevinb2050
09-18-2008, 11:10 AM
hi be80be - what size resister did you use to pulldown to Vss

erco
09-18-2008, 11:58 AM
Suggest you try a 10K pullUP resistor from the IR module OUTPUT pin to Vdd (+5V). These devices are normally high, active low.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
·"If you build it, they will come."

be80be
09-18-2008, 06:44 PM
Like erco said is what you need 10k he the 1 that told me about it. My IR module would work but you couldn't tell what it was reading it would change ever time i keyed the remote. And make sure you use the right pins. There not the same on all IR module