PDA

View Full Version : simple question



lockadoc
09-09-2008, 08:22 AM
I would like to know how to force a reset inside my code,or how can I make the code restart at the begining.

Chris Savage
09-09-2008, 08:35 AM
Hello,

You can either put a label at the beginning of the code and use a GOTO to get to it, or you can connect and I/O pin through a 220 ohm resistor to the /RESET pin and drive it LOW when you want to reset.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
Chris Savage
Parallax Engineering

erco
09-09-2008, 09:52 AM
Or flip the power switch off then on after a few seconds.

Like so many other situations, "jiggle the handle".

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
"If you build it, they will come."

leetman
09-10-2008, 10:48 AM
If you want a reset to be initiated through software and no touching it, I would do what Chris Savage said: connect the Res terminal to an I/O pin with a 220 ohm resistor in series. A GOTO label is good, but you might want to force a hardware reset and the above method would be the easiest and the most effective IMO.