PDA

View Full Version : I'm new and having trouble setting up



bryce s.
08-24-2008, 11:52 AM
when i run the identity command i have trouble, i attached a picture·of the error i get
can anyone help me?

Mike Green
08-24-2008, 12:12 PM
Usually that error occurs because the Stamp doesn't have power or that the Stamp's reset line isn't being triggered by the DTR (data terminal ready) signal from the PC as it should. Loopback just indicates that the jumper between DSR (dataset ready) and RTS (request to send) is there. Echo indicates that the PC is getting an echo of everything sent to the Stamp (which is what is expected).

bryce s.
08-24-2008, 12:14 PM
as far as i can tell there is power (the little green light is on)

Mike Green
08-24-2008, 12:18 PM
Are you using a USB to serial adapter or a direct serial connection from your PC? If it's a direct serial connection, try a different cable. If you're using a non-Parallax USB to serial adapter, it may not be supplying a proper DTR signal to reset the Stamp. If you're using a Parallax adapter, you may need to reinstall the FTDI drivers. Get a fresh download from FTDI or Parallax.

bryce s.
08-24-2008, 12:22 PM
i am useing a belkin usb adapter, thats most likely my problem
thanks

Mike Green
08-24-2008, 12:47 PM
Yes, I think Belkin is one of those that doesn't implement the handshake lines properly. I've used Keyspan's High Speed USB to Serial Adapter and a variety of FTDI-based USB to serial adapters from both Parallax and FTDI. They've all worked fine for me.

Jack_Gas
09-06-2008, 11:05 PM
I have used a micro innovations brand USB-Serial connector for years, and it worked until I fried a stamp. I ordered a new one hooked it up, and it would not work, same thing Loopback and echo yes, but it cannot identify the new stamp and downloads show as no stamp found.

I guessed that possibly I accidentally touched it, so I removed all the circuitry except for the power and serial connections.
Ordered another new one, same thing, loopback and echo yes, but downloads show no stamp found.

Any ideas on how to test the communication lines to see if its the stamp that keeps toasting or if there is something?
I have the scope so maybe that would help?

Any idea would be appreciated, cuzz I don't want to start over with a different more reliable brand of controller
but at this point thats all I can think of doing.

Thanks

Mike Green
09-06-2008, 11:24 PM
At the bottom of this page (www.parallax.com/Default.aspx?tabid=530 (http://www.parallax.com/Default.aspx?tabid=530)) there's a link to a USB-serial troubleshooting document.

Please read my previous messages. They cover pretty much all the issues around downloading / identification problems.

Have you tried a different USB-serial adapter? Maybe you damaged yours and your new Stamp works fine.

Post Edited (Mike Green) : 9/6/2008 3:31:14 PM GMT

MR SPARKY
09-20-2008, 09:42 AM
I use an USB to serial addapter from best buy. I belive they are dynex and it works fine with the stamps. I have not had any problems with it.

▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔▔
I light up·everyones life!!!!!